Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka
EIN: 251659238 · Pittsburgh, PA · NTEE: A82Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $941K |
| Total Expenses | $404K |
| Net Assets | $612K |
Is Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka
Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka (EIN: 251659238) is a nonprofit organization based in Pittsburgh, PA, classified under NTEE code A82Z. The organization reported total revenue of $941K and total assets of $1.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 20.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $771K |
| Total Expenses | $404K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$367K |
| Total Assets | $761K |
| Total Liabilities | $149K |
| Net Assets | $612K |
| Operating Margin | 47.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 19.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 22.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka reported a surplus of $367K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 22.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 19.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 20.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +123.7% | +18.4% | +147.7% |
| 2022 | +8.4% | +29.0% | +6.8% |
| 2021 | +64.1% | +8.9% | +26.1% |
| 2020 | -22.7% | +53.2% | -7.6% |
| 2019 | +61.8% | -11.3% | +65.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1991 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $367K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 19.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka
Is Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka a legitimate charity?
Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka (EIN: 251659238) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $941K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka spend its money?
Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka reported $941K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka tax-deductible?
Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 251659238). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka located?
Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 251659238. It is classified under NTEE code A82Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka have?
Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $941K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka's revenue has grown by 800.6%, moving from $86K to $771K. Total assets increased by 837.3% over the same period, from $81K to $761K. Total functional expenses rose by 216.5%, from $128K to $404K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka reported a surplus of $367K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $149K in liabilities against $761K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 19.5%), resulting in net assets of $612K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $771K | $404K | $761K | $149K | — | — |
| 2022 | $345K | $341K | $307K | $61K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $318K | $265K | $288K | $45K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $194K | $243K | $228K | $39K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $251K | $159K | $247K | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $155K | $179K | $149K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $161K | $167K | $182K | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $164K | $100K | $183K | $6K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $123K | $92K | $116K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $72K | $120K | $85K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $91K | $45K | $133K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $37K | $32K | $87K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $86K | $128K | $81K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $771K, expenses of $404K, and assets of $761K (revenue +123.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $345K, expenses of $341K, and assets of $307K (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $318K, expenses of $265K, and assets of $288K (revenue +64.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $194K, expenses of $243K, and assets of $228K (revenue -22.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $251K, expenses of $159K, and assets of $247K (revenue +61.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $179K, and assets of $149K (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $161K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $182K (revenue -1.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $164K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $183K (revenue +32.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $123K, expenses of $92K, and assets of $116K (revenue +70.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $72K, expenses of $120K, and assets of $85K (revenue -20.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $133K (revenue +143.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $37K, expenses of $32K, and assets of $87K (revenue -56.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $81K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Society To Preserve The Millvale Murals Of Maxo Vanka is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.