Soldier Strong Access

EIN: 822575169 · Stamford, CT · NTEE: S30

$265KRevenue
$175KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
S30
Soldier Strong Access Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$265K
Total Expenses$431K
Net Assets$59K

Is Soldier Strong Access Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Soldier Strong Access

Soldier Strong Access (EIN: 822575169) is a nonprofit organization based in Stamford, CT, classified under NTEE code S30. The organization reported total revenue of $265K and total assets of $175K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Soldier Strong Access's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

7Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
7Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Soldier Strong Access is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 7 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 60.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$454K
Total Expenses$431K
Surplus / Deficit+$24K
Total Assets$59K
Net Assets$59K
Operating Margin5.2%
Months of Reserves1.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Soldier Strong Access reported a surplus of $24K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1.6 months of operating reserves (limited).

Financial Trends

Over 7 years of filings (2017–2023), Soldier Strong Access's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 60.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-38.1%-44.0%+65.5%
2022-15.9%-7.7%-49.2%
2021+57.6%+52.9%+135.0%
2020+754.8%+918.9%+42.7%
2019+23.2%-3.9%+94.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes3000
IRS Ruling Date2019

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Soldier Strong Access has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Soldier Strong Access with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$454KTotal Revenue
$431KTotal Expenses
$59KTotal Assets
$59KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

Frequently Asked Questions about Soldier Strong Access

Is Soldier Strong Access a legitimate charity?

Soldier Strong Access (EIN: 822575169) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $265K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Soldier Strong Access spend its money?

Soldier Strong Access reported $265K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Soldier Strong Access tax-deductible?

Soldier Strong Access is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 822575169). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Soldier Strong Access located?

Soldier Strong Access is headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 822575169. It is classified under NTEE code S30.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Soldier Strong Access have?

Soldier Strong Access has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $265K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Soldier Strong Access showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:

Over 7 years of IRS 990 filings (2017–2023), Soldier Strong Access's revenue has grown by 1624.2%, moving from $26K to $454K. Total assets increased by 329% over the same period, from $14K to $59K. Total functional expenses rose by 3308.4%, from $13K to $431K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Soldier Strong Access reported a surplus of $24K, with revenue exceeding expenses.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $454K $431K $59K $0 View 990
2022 $734K $768K $36K $0 View 990
2021 $873K $833K $70K $0
2020 $554K $545K $30K $0
2019 $65K $53K $21K $0 View 990
2018 $53K $56K $11K $0 View 990
2017 $26K $13K $14K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $454K, expenses of $431K, and assets of $59K (revenue -38.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $734K, expenses of $768K, and assets of $36K (revenue -15.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $873K, expenses of $833K, and assets of $70K (revenue +57.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $554K, expenses of $545K, and assets of $30K (revenue +754.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $65K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $21K (revenue +23.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $53K, expenses of $56K, and assets of $11K (revenue +99.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $26K, expenses of $13K, and assets of $14K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Soldier Strong Access:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Soldier Strong Access is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Connecticut

Explore more nonprofits based in Connecticut with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Connecticut nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE S30)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code S30.

View all S30 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State