Soldier Strong Inc

EIN: 462142225 · Stamford, CT · NTEE: B82

$1.4MRevenue
$1.3MGross Revenue
$160KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
B82
Soldier Strong Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$1.4M
Total Expenses$707K
Net Assets$104K

Is Soldier Strong Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Soldier Strong Inc

Soldier Strong Inc (EIN: 462142225) is a nonprofit organization based in Stamford, CT, classified under NTEE code B82. The organization reported total revenue of $1.4M and total assets of $160K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Soldier Strong Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

13Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
11Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Soldier Strong Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 13 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 14.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$593K
Total Expenses$707K
Surplus / Deficit$-113,987
Total Assets$273K
Total Liabilities$169K
Net Assets$104K
Operating Margin-19.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio62.1%
Months of Reserves4.6 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Soldier Strong Inc reported a deficit of $114K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 4.6 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 62.1% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), Soldier Strong Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 14.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-70.1%-67.0%-77.7%
2022+68.7%+115.9%+173.3%
2021+68.7%+35.7%+88.3%
2020-58.2%-58.5%-15.6%
2019-19.4%+0.6%-34.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2013

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Soldier Strong Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Soldier Strong Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$593KTotal Revenue
$707KTotal Expenses
$273KTotal Assets
$169KTotal Liabilities
$104KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $114K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 62.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Soldier Strong Inc

Is Soldier Strong Inc a legitimate charity?

Soldier Strong Inc (EIN: 462142225) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.

How does Soldier Strong Inc spend its money?

Soldier Strong Inc reported $1.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Soldier Strong Inc tax-deductible?

Soldier Strong Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 462142225). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Soldier Strong Inc located?

Soldier Strong Inc is headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 462142225. It is classified under NTEE code B82.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Soldier Strong Inc have?

Soldier Strong Inc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.4M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Soldier Strong Inc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Soldier Strong Inc's revenue has grown by 272.4%, moving from $159K to $593K. Total assets increased by 255.2% over the same period, from $77K to $273K. Total functional expenses rose by 757.7%, from $82K to $707K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Soldier Strong Inc reported a deficit of $114K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $169K in liabilities against $273K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 62.1%), resulting in net assets of $104K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $593K $707K $273K $169K
2022 $2.0M $2.1M $1.2M $1.0M
2021 $1.2M $994K $449K $70K View 990
2020 $697K $732K $238K $42K
2019 $1.7M $1.8M $282K $51K View 990
2018 $2.1M $1.8M $429K $63K View 990
2017 $851K $850K $75K $24K View 990
2016 $1.1M $1.0M $31K $39K View 990
2015 $845K $912K $16K $100K
2014 $1.0M $1.1M $83K $100K
2013 $159K $82K $77K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $593K, expenses of $707K, and assets of $273K (revenue -70.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +68.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $994K, and assets of $449K (revenue +68.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $697K, expenses of $732K, and assets of $238K (revenue -58.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $282K (revenue -19.4% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $429K (revenue +142.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $851K, expenses of $850K, and assets of $75K (revenue -23.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $31K (revenue +32.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $845K, expenses of $912K, and assets of $16K (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $83K (revenue +532.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $77K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Soldier Strong Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Soldier Strong Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Connecticut

Explore more nonprofits based in Connecticut with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Connecticut nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE B82)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code B82.

View all B82 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State