Sonoma Mountain Institute

EIN: 470875432 · Santa Rosa, CA · NTEE: C34

$3.7MRevenue
$17.7MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
C34
Sonoma Mountain Institute Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.7M
Total Expenses$947K
Net Assets$16.4M

Is Sonoma Mountain Institute Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Sonoma Mountain Institute

Sonoma Mountain Institute (EIN: 470875432) is a nonprofit organization based in Santa Rosa, CA, classified under NTEE code C34. The organization reported total revenue of $3.7M and total assets of $17.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sonoma Mountain Institute's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

23Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sonoma Mountain Institute is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 7.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$1.2M
Total Expenses$947K
Surplus / Deficit+$290K
Total Assets$16.4M
Total Liabilities$22K
Net Assets$16.4M
Operating Margin23.4%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.1%
Months of Reserves207.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Sonoma Mountain Institute reported a surplus of $290K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 207.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Sonoma Mountain Institute's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 7.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+21.4%+16.1%+1.9%
2022+7.9%+5.9%+1.3%
2021+16.7%+5.6%+1.2%
2020-3.0%+8.6%+0.5%
2019-13.7%+19.1%+2.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2100
IRS Ruling Date2003

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Sonoma Mountain Institute has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sonoma Mountain Institute with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$1.2MTotal Revenue
$947KTotal Expenses
$16.4MTotal Assets
$22KTotal Liabilities
$16.4MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $290K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sonoma Mountain Institute

Is Sonoma Mountain Institute a legitimate charity?

Sonoma Mountain Institute (EIN: 470875432) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in California. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Sonoma Mountain Institute spend its money?

Sonoma Mountain Institute reported $3.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Sonoma Mountain Institute tax-deductible?

Sonoma Mountain Institute is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 470875432). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Sonoma Mountain Institute located?

Sonoma Mountain Institute is headquartered in Santa Rosa, California and files with the IRS under EIN 470875432. It is classified under NTEE code C34.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sonoma Mountain Institute have?

Sonoma Mountain Institute has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.7M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sonoma Mountain Institute showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Sonoma Mountain Institute's revenue has grown by 137.3%, moving from $521K to $1.2M. Total assets increased by 11.5% over the same period, from $14.7M to $16.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 186.6%, from $330K to $947K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sonoma Mountain Institute reported a surplus of $290K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $22K in liabilities against $16.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.1%), resulting in net assets of $16.4M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $1.2M $947K $16.4M $22K
2022 $1.0M $816K $16.1M $11K View 990
2021 $944K $770K $15.9M $15K View 990
2020 $809K $730K $15.7M $6K
2019 $834K $672K $15.6M $9K View 990
2015 $966K $564K $15.3M $69K View 990
2014 $392K $545K $15.0M $92K View 990
2013 $563K $383K $15.2M $106K View 990
2012 $537K $334K $14.9M $9K View 990
2011 $521K $330K $14.7M $3K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $947K, and assets of $16.4M (revenue +21.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $816K, and assets of $16.1M (revenue +7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $944K, expenses of $770K, and assets of $15.9M (revenue +16.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $809K, expenses of $730K, and assets of $15.7M (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $834K, expenses of $672K, and assets of $15.6M (revenue -13.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $966K, expenses of $564K, and assets of $15.3M (revenue +146.7% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $392K, expenses of $545K, and assets of $15.0M (revenue -30.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $563K, expenses of $383K, and assets of $15.2M (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $537K, expenses of $334K, and assets of $14.9M (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $521K, expenses of $330K, and assets of $14.7M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sonoma Mountain Institute:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sonoma Mountain Institute is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in California

Explore more nonprofits based in California with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all California nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE C34)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code C34.

View all C34 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State