South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse
EIN: 362654921 · E Hazelcrest, IL · NTEE: F220
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.0M |
| Total Expenses | $5.9M |
| Net Assets | $6.3M |
Is South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse
South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse (EIN: 362654921) is a nonprofit organization based in E Hazelcrest, IL, classified under NTEE code F220. The organization reported total revenue of $5.0M and total assets of $4.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 58 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $5.3M |
| Total Expenses | $5.9M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-624,721 |
| Total Assets | $6.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $227K |
| Net Assets | $6.3M |
| Operating Margin | -11.7% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 3.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 13.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2022, South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse reported a deficit of $625K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 13.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2012–2022), South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | -35.9% | -17.0% | -11.7% |
| 2021 | +3.7% | -8.6% | +9.4% |
| 2020 | +12.7% | +9.4% | +22.2% |
| 2019 | -3.7% | +3.6% | -1.1% |
| 2018 | +4.8% | +1.6% | +9.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1968 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $625K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.5%.
Frequently Asked Questions about South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse
Is South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse a legitimate charity?
South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse (EIN: 362654921) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.0M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse spend its money?
South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse reported $5.0M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 10 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse tax-deductible?
South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 362654921). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse located?
South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse is headquartered in E Hazelcrest, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 362654921. It is classified under NTEE code F220.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse have?
South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.0M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2022), South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse's revenue has declined by 14.1%, moving from $6.2M to $5.3M. Total assets increased by 99.7% over the same period, from $3.2M to $6.5M. Total functional expenses fell by 3.1%, from $6.1M to $5.9M. In its most recent filing year (2022), South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse reported a deficit of $625K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $227K in liabilities against $6.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.5%), resulting in net assets of $6.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $5.3M | $5.9M | $6.5M | $227K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $8.3M | $7.2M | $7.3M | $928K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $8.0M | $7.8M | $6.7M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $7.1M | $7.2M | $5.5M | $496K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $7.4M | $6.9M | $5.6M | $506K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $7.0M | $6.8M | $5.1M | $513K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $6.8M | $6.2M | $4.8M | $460K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $6.4M | $6.9M | $2.5M | $473K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $6.4M | $6.8M | $3.1M | $562K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $6.2M | $6.1M | $3.2M | $402K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $6.5M (revenue -35.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $8.3M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $7.3M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $6.7M (revenue +12.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $7.2M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $5.6M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $7.0M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue +4.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -1.2% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $6.4M, expenses of $6.8M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $6.2M, expenses of $6.1M, and assets of $3.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for South Suburban Council On Alcoholism And Substance Abuse is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.