Southern Nevada Conservancy
Southern Nevada Conservancy shows fluctuating financial performance with recent increase in liabilities.
EIN: 200714837 · Las Vegas, NV · NTEE: C30 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $4.0M |
| Total Expenses | $2.8M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $948K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Southern Nevada Conservancy Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Southern Nevada Conservancy directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Southern Nevada Conservancy
Southern Nevada Conservancy (EIN: 200714837) is a nonprofit organization based in Las Vegas, NV, classified under NTEE code C30. The organization reported total revenue of $4.0M and total assets of $2.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Southern Nevada Conservancy's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Southern Nevada Conservancy is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 22 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-400,486 |
| Total Assets | $2.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.3M |
| Net Assets | $948K |
| Operating Margin | -16.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 58.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Southern Nevada Conservancy reported a deficit of $400K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 58.3% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Southern Nevada Conservancy's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -9.7% | +13.1% | +17.8% |
| 2022 | +24.2% | +36.1% | +12.4% |
| 2021 | +23.1% | -11.5% | +26.3% |
| 2020 | -21.4% | -17.6% | -23.7% |
| 2019 | -1.4% | +11.3% | -10.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2004 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Southern Nevada Conservancy with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Southern Nevada Conservancy allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $400K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 58.3%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting that either no officers receive compensation or it is categorized differently, which enhances transparency regarding direct executive salaries.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Southern Nevada Conservancy's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant increase in liabilities in 202309 from $231,001 to $1,324,888.
- Expenses exceeded revenue in multiple recent periods (e.g., 202309, 202009, 201909), indicating potential operational deficits.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Southern Nevada Conservancy:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation, indicating transparency or efficient use of resources in this area.
- General growth in assets over time, reaching $2,272,456 in 202309, providing a solid financial base.
- Demonstrated ability to generate substantial annual revenue, with latest revenue at $3,965,078.
Frequently Asked Questions about Southern Nevada Conservancy
Is Southern Nevada Conservancy a legitimate charity?
Southern Nevada Conservancy (EIN: 200714837) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Nevada. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.0M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does Southern Nevada Conservancy spend its money?
Southern Nevada Conservancy directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Southern Nevada Conservancy tax-deductible?
Southern Nevada Conservancy is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200714837). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Southern Nevada Conservancy's spending goes to programs?
Southern Nevada Conservancy directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Southern Nevada Conservancy compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Southern Nevada Conservancy is above average for NTEE category C30 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Southern Nevada Conservancy located?
Southern Nevada Conservancy is headquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada and files with the IRS under EIN 200714837. It is classified under NTEE code C30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Southern Nevada Conservancy have?
Southern Nevada Conservancy has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.0M in total revenue.
What caused the significant increase in liabilities from $231,001 in 202209 to $1,324,888 in 202309?
This substantial jump in liabilities requires further examination of the 202309 IRS 990 filing to understand the specific nature of these obligations (e.g., new debt, deferred revenue, etc.) and their potential impact on the organization's financial stability.
How does Southern Nevada Conservancy manage periods where expenses exceed revenue?
In periods like 202309 and 202009, where expenses surpassed revenue, the organization likely drew upon reserves or other funding sources. Understanding their strategy for managing these deficits is crucial for assessing long-term financial resilience.
What is the organization's strategy for maintaining financial stability given fluctuating annual revenues and expenses?
The organization's revenue and expense figures show variability. A clear strategy for budgeting, fundraising, and expense control is essential to ensure consistent financial health and program delivery.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Southern Nevada Conservancy showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Southern Nevada Conservancy's revenue has grown by 43.7%, moving from $1.6M to $2.4M. Total assets increased by 533.9% over the same period, from $358K to $2.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 75.6%, from $1.6M to $2.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Southern Nevada Conservancy reported a deficit of $400K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.3M in liabilities against $2.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 58.3%), resulting in net assets of $948K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.4M | $2.8M | $2.3M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.6M | $2.4M | $1.9M | $231K | — | — |
| 2021 | $2.1M | $1.8M | $1.7M | $178K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.7M | $2.0M | $1.4M | $131K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $2.2M | $2.5M | $1.8M | $235K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.2M | $2.2M | $2.0M | $166K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.7M | $2.0M | $2.0M | $226K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $235K | $284K | $416K | $126K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $275K | $372K | $389K | $51K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $623K | $495K | $478K | $43K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $694K | $674K | $404K | $96K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.6M | $1.5M | $445K | $158K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $358K | $129K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -9.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $1.9M (revenue +24.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +23.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -21.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -1.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue -16.8% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +1028.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $235K, expenses of $284K, and assets of $416K (revenue -14.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $275K, expenses of $372K, and assets of $389K (revenue -55.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $623K, expenses of $495K, and assets of $478K (revenue -10.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $694K, expenses of $674K, and assets of $404K (revenue -55.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $445K (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $358K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Southern Nevada Conservancy:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Southern Nevada Conservancy is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.