Spring Creek Recreational Fund
EIN: 271770637 · New York, NY · NTEE: N32
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $617K |
| Net Assets | $54.0M |
Is Spring Creek Recreational Fund Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Spring Creek Recreational Fund
Spring Creek Recreational Fund (EIN: 271770637) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code N32. The organization reported total revenue of $2.4M and total assets of $55.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Spring Creek Recreational Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Spring Creek Recreational Fund is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2022). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 48.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $650K |
| Total Expenses | $617K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$33K |
| Total Assets | $54.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $11K |
| Net Assets | $54.0M |
| Operating Margin | 5.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 1050.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2022, Spring Creek Recreational Fund reported a surplus of $33K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1050.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2022), Spring Creek Recreational Fund's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 48.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | +420.0% | +291.0% | +0.1% |
| 2021 | +66.7% | +687.6% | -0.1% |
| 2020 | +50.0% | -54.1% | +0.1% |
| 2018 | -100.0% | -52.2% | -0.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2010 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Spring Creek Recreational Fund has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Spring Creek Recreational Fund with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2022)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $33K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Spring Creek Recreational Fund
Is Spring Creek Recreational Fund a legitimate charity?
Spring Creek Recreational Fund (EIN: 271770637) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.4M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Spring Creek Recreational Fund spend its money?
Spring Creek Recreational Fund reported $2.4M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Spring Creek Recreational Fund tax-deductible?
Spring Creek Recreational Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 271770637). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Spring Creek Recreational Fund located?
Spring Creek Recreational Fund is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 271770637. It is classified under NTEE code N32.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Spring Creek Recreational Fund have?
Spring Creek Recreational Fund has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.4M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Spring Creek Recreational Fund showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2022), Spring Creek Recreational Fund's revenue has grown by 7820.1%, moving from $8K to $650K. Total assets increased by 0.1% over the same period, from $54.0M to $54.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 1248.3%, from $46K to $617K. In its most recent filing year (2022), Spring Creek Recreational Fund reported a surplus of $33K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $11K in liabilities against $54.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $54.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | $650K | $617K | $54.0M | $11K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $125K | $158K | $54.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $75K | $20K | $54.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $50K | $44K | $53.9M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $0 | $36K | $53.9M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $61K | $75K | $54.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $48K | $53K | $54.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $69K | $61K | $54.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $49K | $64K | $54.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $63K | $64K | $54.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $98K | $64K | $54.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $8K | $46K | $54.0M | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2022: Revenue of $650K, expenses of $617K, and assets of $54.0M (revenue +420.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $54.0M (revenue +66.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $20K, and assets of $54.0M (revenue +50.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $53.9M.
- 2018: Revenue of $0, expenses of $36K, and assets of $53.9M (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $75K, and assets of $54.0M (revenue +26.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $48K, expenses of $53K, and assets of $54.0M (revenue -29.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $54.0M (revenue +40.1% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $49K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $54.0M (revenue -22.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $63K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $54.0M (revenue -35.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $98K, expenses of $64K, and assets of $54.0M (revenue +1095.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $8K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $54.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Spring Creek Recreational Fund:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Spring Creek Recreational Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.