Springville Country Club Inc
Springville Country Club Inc. shows consistent revenue growth and positive net income over the last decade with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 160645650 · Springville, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.6M |
| Total Expenses | $2.0M |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $2 |
| Net Assets | $3.0M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Springville Country Club Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Springville Country Club Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Springville Country Club Inc
Springville Country Club Inc (EIN: 160645650) is a nonprofit organization based in Springville, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $2.6M and total assets of $4.0M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Springville Country Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Springville Country Club Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 59 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 4.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.4M |
| Total Expenses | $2.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$377K |
| Total Assets | $3.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $750K |
| Net Assets | $3.0M |
| Operating Margin | 15.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 20.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 21.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Springville Country Club Inc reported a surplus of $377K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 21.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 20.1% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Springville Country Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 4.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +35.5% | +26.0% | +13.9% |
| 2022 | +5.6% | +11.0% | +1.7% |
| 2021 | +34.0% | +24.2% | +5.2% |
| 2020 | -6.9% | -10.9% | -0.6% |
| 2019 | +0.6% | +8.3% | +1.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1967 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Springville Country Club Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Springville Country Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $377K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 20.1%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% in all available filings, suggesting that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through mechanisms not classified as officer compensation on the 990, which is unusual for an organization with over $2 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Springville Country Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- NTEE Code is unknown, making it difficult to assess its specific charitable purpose and compare it to similar organizations.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $2 million in revenue is unusual and may indicate a lack of transparency regarding executive remuneration or a unique operational model.
- As a 'country club', its primary beneficiaries are likely members, which may not align with typical public charitable benefit expectations.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Springville Country Club Inc:
- Consistent revenue growth, increasing from $1.3M in 2014 to $2.4M in 2023.
- Healthy financial position with growing assets, from $3.0M in 2014 to $3.7M in 2023.
- Expenses consistently below revenue, indicating sound financial management and ability to build reserves.
- Low liability-to-asset ratio, with liabilities at $749,859 against assets of $3,722,298 in 2023.
Frequently Asked Questions about Springville Country Club Inc
Is Springville Country Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Springville Country Club Inc (EIN: 160645650) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.6M. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Springville Country Club Inc spend its money?
Springville Country Club Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Springville Country Club Inc tax-deductible?
Springville Country Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 160645650). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Springville Country Club Inc CEO make?
Springville Country Club Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $2 annually. The organization reported $2.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Springville Country Club Inc's spending goes to programs?
Springville Country Club Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Springville Country Club Inc located?
Springville Country Club Inc is headquartered in Springville, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 160645650.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Springville Country Club Inc have?
Springville Country Club Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.6M in total revenue.
Is Springville Country Club Inc. a good charity?
Based on the provided financial data, Springville Country Club Inc. appears to be a financially stable organization with consistent revenue growth and positive net income. However, its classification as a 'country club' suggests its primary purpose may be member services rather than broad public charitable benefit, which is a key consideration for evaluating a 'charity'.
How has the organization's revenue grown over time?
The organization's revenue has shown significant growth, increasing from $1,324,238 in 2014 to $2,415,522 in 2023, representing an increase of over 82% in less than a decade.
What is the trend in the organization's assets?
Assets have steadily increased from $3,002,291 in 2014 to $3,722,298 in 2023, indicating financial health and accumulation of resources.
Why is officer compensation reported as 0%?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is notable. It could mean that the organization is entirely volunteer-run at the executive level, or that compensation for top management is categorized differently on the 990, or paid through a related entity. This warrants further investigation for full transparency.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Springville Country Club Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Springville Country Club Inc's revenue has grown by 76.7%, moving from $1.4M to $2.4M. Total assets increased by 15% over the same period, from $3.2M to $3.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 47.2%, from $1.4M to $2.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Springville Country Club Inc reported a surplus of $377K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $750K in liabilities against $3.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 20.1%), resulting in net assets of $3.0M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.4M | $2.0M | $3.7M | $750K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $1.8M | $1.6M | $3.3M | $671K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.7M | $1.5M | $3.2M | $779K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $3.1M | $851K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.4M | $1.3M | $3.1M | $955K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $3.0M | $935K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $2.9M | $994K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.5M | $1.3M | $3.0M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $2.9M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $3.0M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.3M | $1.4M | $3.1M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $3.1M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $3.2M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue +35.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +5.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $3.2M (revenue +34.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -6.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +0.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -12.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +1.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -1.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.2M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Springville Country Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Springville Country Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.