St Andre Health Care Facility
St Andre Health Care Facility operates with tight margins, showing a slight deficit in its most recent fiscal year.
EIN: 10342399 · Biddeford, ME · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $12.4M |
| Total Expenses | $12.0M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $11 |
| Net Assets | $4.3M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is St Andre Health Care Facility Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
St Andre Health Care Facility directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About St Andre Health Care Facility
St Andre Health Care Facility (EIN: 10342399) is a nonprofit organization based in Biddeford, ME. The organization reported total revenue of $12.4M and total assets of $5.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Andre Health Care Facility's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
St Andre Health Care Facility is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $11.5M |
| Total Expenses | $12.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-479,081 |
| Total Assets | $5.3M |
| Total Liabilities | $980K |
| Net Assets | $4.3M |
| Operating Margin | -4.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 18.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 5.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, St Andre Health Care Facility reported a deficit of $479K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.3 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 18.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), St Andre Health Care Facility's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -2.7% | +1.8% | -7.4% |
| 2022 | +6.9% | +14.1% | -13.3% |
| 2021 | +12.5% | +9.3% | +14.2% |
| 2020 | +4.4% | +6.3% | +20.5% |
| 2019 | +8.9% | +4.4% | +13.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1700 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1946 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Andre Health Care Facility with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 0%
According to IRS 990 filings, St Andre Health Care Facility allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $479K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 18.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The IRS 990 filings consistently report 0% officer compensation, suggesting either that executive roles are entirely volunteer-based or that compensation is not categorized under 'officer compensation' in the provided data. This indicates a highly efficient use of funds regarding top leadership salaries, especially for an organization with over $11 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of St Andre Health Care Facility's IRS 990 filings:
- Operational deficit in the most recent fiscal year (202312) of $479,081.
- Decrease in total assets from $6,597,433 in 202112 to $5,297,609 in 202312.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for St Andre Health Care Facility:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency in leadership costs.
- Long operational history with 13 IRS 990 filings, demonstrating sustained service and regulatory compliance.
- Steady growth in revenue over the past decade, from $7.3M in 2014 to $11.5M in 2023, indicating strong demand for services.
- Positive net assets ($5,297,609 assets vs. $979,679 liabilities in 202312), indicating financial solvency.
Frequently Asked Questions about St Andre Health Care Facility
Is St Andre Health Care Facility a legitimate charity?
St Andre Health Care Facility (EIN: 10342399) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maine. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $12.4M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does St Andre Health Care Facility spend its money?
St Andre Health Care Facility directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to St Andre Health Care Facility tax-deductible?
St Andre Health Care Facility is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 10342399). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the St Andre Health Care Facility CEO make?
St Andre Health Care Facility's highest-compensated officer earns $11 annually. The organization reported $12.4M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
Where is St Andre Health Care Facility located?
St Andre Health Care Facility is headquartered in Biddeford, Maine and files with the IRS under EIN 10342399.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Andre Health Care Facility have?
St Andre Health Care Facility has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $12.4M in total revenue.
Is St Andre Health Care Facility financially stable?
St Andre Health Care Facility operates with relatively tight margins, experiencing both small surpluses and deficits over the years. While it had a deficit of $479,081 in 202312 (Expenses $12,027,676 vs. Revenue $11,548,595), its assets of $5,297,609 provide some buffer. The long history of operations suggests ongoing viability despite these fluctuations.
How does St Andre Health Care Facility manage executive compensation?
All available IRS 990 filings for St Andre Health Care Facility report 0% officer compensation. This is a strong indicator of either a volunteer-led executive team or that executive salaries are categorized differently, suggesting a highly cost-efficient leadership structure.
What is the trend in St Andre Health Care Facility's revenue?
St Andre Health Care Facility has shown a consistent upward trend in revenue over the past decade, growing from $7,377,850 in 201412 to $11,548,595 in 202312, indicating sustained demand for its services.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for St Andre Health Care Facility showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), St Andre Health Care Facility's revenue has grown by 43.7%, moving from $8.0M to $11.5M. Total assets decreased by 0.1% over the same period, from $5.3M to $5.3M. Total functional expenses rose by 53.9%, from $7.8M to $12.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), St Andre Health Care Facility reported a deficit of $479K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $980K in liabilities against $5.3M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 18.5%), resulting in net assets of $4.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $11.5M | $12.0M | $5.3M | $980K | — | — |
| 2022 | $11.9M | $11.8M | $5.7M | $1.1M | — | — |
| 2021 | $11.1M | $10.4M | $6.6M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $9.9M | $9.5M | $5.8M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $9.4M | $8.9M | $4.8M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $8.7M | $8.5M | $4.2M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $8.6M | $8.4M | $4.2M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $8.1M | $8.1M | $4.0M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $7.9M | $8.0M | $4.1M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $7.4M | $7.7M | $5.1M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $7.6M | $7.9M | $5.1M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $8.0M | $8.0M | $5.2M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $8.0M | $7.8M | $5.3M | $2.4M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $11.5M, expenses of $12.0M, and assets of $5.3M (revenue -2.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $11.9M, expenses of $11.8M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $11.1M, expenses of $10.4M, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +12.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $9.9M, expenses of $9.5M, and assets of $5.8M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $9.4M, expenses of $8.9M, and assets of $4.8M (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $8.5M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $8.4M, and assets of $4.2M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $8.1M, expenses of $8.1M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $7.9M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $4.1M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $7.7M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $7.9M, and assets of $5.1M (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $8.0M, and assets of $5.2M (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $8.0M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $5.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Andre Health Care Facility:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for St Andre Health Care Facility is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.