St Andrews Golf Club

St Andrews Golf Club maintains stable finances with consistent revenue and zero reported officer compensation.

EIN: 131729107 · Hastings On Hudson, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$9.3MRevenue
$8.3MGross Revenue
$15.9MAssets
60/100Mission Score (Good)
St Andrews Golf Club Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$9.3M
Total Expenses$7.8M
Program Spending85%
Net Assets$13.6M
Transparency Score60/100

Is St Andrews Golf Club Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

St Andrews Golf Club directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About St Andrews Golf Club

St Andrews Golf Club (EIN: 131729107) is a nonprofit organization based in Hastings On Hudson, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $9.3M and total assets of $15.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Andrews Golf Club's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

88Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

St Andrews Golf Club is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 88 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$7.6M
Total Expenses$7.8M
Surplus / Deficit$-223,655
Total Assets$15.2M
Total Liabilities$1.6M
Net Assets$13.6M
Operating Margin-3.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio10.4%
Months of Reserves23.4 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, St Andrews Golf Club reported a deficit of $224K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 23.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 10.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), St Andrews Golf Club's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+2.0%+6.3%+0.4%
2022+4.2%+6.1%+2.5%
2021+31.6%+18.9%-1.9%
2020-4.4%-5.8%-2.7%
2019+1.3%+6.9%-1.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1938

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

St Andrews Golf Club, despite its 'nonprofit' designation, operates more like a private club with a focus on member services rather than traditional charitable activities. The organization consistently reports zero officer compensation, which is a positive indicator of financial transparency regarding executive pay. However, without a clear NTEE code or detailed program spending breakdown, it's challenging to assess its direct charitable impact or program efficiency. The club has shown consistent revenue growth, reaching $7,572,767 in 2023, and maintains substantial assets of $15,195,461, suggesting financial stability. Its expenses generally align closely with revenue, indicating a break-even operational model typical of member-serving organizations.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Andrews Golf Club with a Mission Score of 60 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, St Andrews Golf Club allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$7.6MTotal Revenue
$7.8MTotal Expenses
$15.2MTotal Assets
$1.6MTotal Liabilities
$13.6MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $224K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 10.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that no salaries or other forms of compensation are paid to its officers, which is a strong positive for transparency and resource allocation.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of St Andrews Golf Club's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unknown NTEE Code makes mission assessment difficult
  • Lack of detailed program service expense breakdown

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for St Andrews Golf Club:

  • Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation
  • Stable financial position with substantial assets ($15,195,461 in 2023)
  • Consistent revenue generation, growing from $5,415,892 in 2020 to $7,572,767 in 2023

Frequently Asked Questions about St Andrews Golf Club

Is St Andrews Golf Club a legitimate charity?

St Andrews Golf Club (EIN: 131729107) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 60/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.3M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does St Andrews Golf Club spend its money?

St Andrews Golf Club directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to St Andrews Golf Club tax-deductible?

St Andrews Golf Club is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131729107). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of St Andrews Golf Club's spending goes to programs?

St Andrews Golf Club directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

Where is St Andrews Golf Club located?

St Andrews Golf Club is headquartered in Hastings On Hudson, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 131729107.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Andrews Golf Club have?

St Andrews Golf Club has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.3M in total revenue.

Is St Andrews Golf Club a good charity?

Based on the available IRS 990 data, St Andrews Golf Club does not appear to operate as a traditional public charity. Its financial activities suggest it functions as a member-serving organization, with expenses closely matching revenue and no reported officer compensation. Its 'goodness' would depend on one's definition of charity and whether its activities align with public benefit rather than private member benefit.

What are the primary programs of St Andrews Golf Club?

The provided IRS 990 data does not detail specific program services. Without an NTEE code or program service expense breakdown, it's difficult to ascertain the primary programs beyond general club operations and maintenance for its members.

How does St Andrews Golf Club manage its finances?

St Andrews Golf Club demonstrates consistent financial management, with revenues generally covering expenses. For example, in 2023, revenue was $7,572,767 against expenses of $7,796,422, showing a slight deficit, while in 2022, revenue of $7,424,998 exceeded expenses of $7,337,638. The organization maintains substantial assets, reaching $15,195,461 in 2023, indicating financial stability.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for St Andrews Golf Club showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), St Andrews Golf Club's revenue has grown by 43.5%, moving from $5.3M to $7.6M. Total assets increased by 11.5% over the same period, from $13.6M to $15.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 51.4%, from $5.1M to $7.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), St Andrews Golf Club reported a deficit of $224K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.6M in liabilities against $15.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 10.4%), resulting in net assets of $13.6M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $7.6M $7.8M $15.2M $1.6M
2022 $7.4M $7.3M $15.1M $1.3M View 990
2021 $7.1M $6.9M $14.8M $1.0M View 990
2020 $5.4M $5.8M $15.0M $1.5M View 990
2019 $5.7M $6.2M $15.5M $1.5M View 990
2018 $5.6M $5.8M $15.7M $1.3M View 990
2017 $6.8M $6.0M $16.2M $1.6M View 990
2016 $5.9M $5.8M $15.7M $1.8M View 990
2015 $5.7M $5.8M $15.3M $1.5M View 990
2014 $5.6M $5.3M $14.6M $643K View 990
2013 $5.7M $5.3M $14.1M $436K View 990
2012 $5.4M $5.1M $13.6M $309K View 990
2011 $5.3M $5.1M $13.6M $704K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $7.6M, expenses of $7.8M, and assets of $15.2M (revenue +2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $7.3M, and assets of $15.1M (revenue +4.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $7.1M, expenses of $6.9M, and assets of $14.8M (revenue +31.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $15.0M (revenue -4.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $6.2M, and assets of $15.5M (revenue +1.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $15.7M (revenue -17.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.0M, and assets of $16.2M (revenue +15.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $5.9M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $15.7M (revenue +2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.8M, and assets of $15.3M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $14.6M (revenue -1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $5.7M, expenses of $5.3M, and assets of $14.1M (revenue +5.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $5.4M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $13.6M (revenue +1.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $13.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Andrews Golf Club:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for St Andrews Golf Club is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State