St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc
St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc shows consistent growth and no reported officer compensation over the last decade.
EIN: 133724008 · Bronx, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $5.3M |
| Total Expenses | $4.3M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $5,260,037. |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc
St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc (EIN: 133724008) is a nonprofit organization based in Bronx, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $5.3M and total assets of $4.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 32 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $4.3M |
| Total Expenses | $4.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-3,486 |
| Total Assets | $3.1M |
| Total Liabilities | $817K |
| Net Assets | $2.3M |
| Operating Margin | -0.1% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 26.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 8.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc reported a deficit of $3K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 26.2% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +3.7% | +10.9% | +18.4% |
| 2022 | +13.3% | +16.0% | +9.0% |
| 2021 | -3.9% | +10.1% | +7.2% |
| 2020 | +25.9% | +15.9% | +84.7% |
| 2019 | +42.0% | +30.9% | +41.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1994 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 26.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with latest revenue of $5,260,037. This suggests either a fully volunteer-led executive team or compensation is categorized differently, warranting further investigation for full transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed program, administrative, and fundraising expense breakdown in provided data, making precise spending efficiency difficult to ascertain.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization of this size is unusual and might warrant further inquiry into how leadership is compensated or structured.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc:
- Consistent and significant revenue growth, from $1,069,563 in 2014 to $4,271,047 in 2023.
- Strong asset growth, increasing from $212,650 in 2014 to $3,119,415 in 2023, indicating financial stability.
- Expenses generally align closely with revenue, suggesting efficient financial management (e.g., $4,274,533 expenses vs. $4,271,047 revenue in 2023).
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating a strong commitment to directing funds towards the mission.
- Manageable liabilities relative to assets, with liabilities of $816,546 against assets of $3,119,415 in 2023.
Frequently Asked Questions about St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc
Is St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc a legitimate charity?
St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc (EIN: 133724008) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $5.3M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc spend its money?
St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc tax-deductible?
St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133724008). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc CEO make?
St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $5,260,037. annually. The organization reported $5.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc's spending goes to programs?
St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc located?
St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc is headquartered in Bronx, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133724008.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc have?
St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $5.3M in total revenue.
Is St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc a good charity?
Based on the provided data, St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc appears to be a well-managed charity with strong financial growth and no reported officer compensation, which is a positive indicator of mission focus. However, a complete assessment would require detailed program spending ratios.
How has the organization's financial health changed over time?
The organization has shown significant financial growth, with revenue increasing from $1,069,563 in 2014 to $4,271,047 in 2023, and assets growing from $212,650 to $3,119,415 in the same period, indicating robust expansion and improved financial stability.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation in its IRS 990 filings, suggesting that executive leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through means not classified as officer compensation, which is a strong positive for directing funds to programs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc's revenue has grown by 254.5%, moving from $1.2M to $4.3M. Total assets increased by 909.4% over the same period, from $309K to $3.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 245.5%, from $1.2M to $4.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc reported a deficit of $3K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $817K in liabilities against $3.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 26.2%), resulting in net assets of $2.3M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $4.3M | $4.3M | $3.1M | $817K | — | — |
| 2022 | $4.1M | $3.9M | $2.6M | $271K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $3.6M | $3.3M | $2.4M | $318K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $3.8M | $3.0M | $2.3M | $468K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $3.0M | $2.6M | $1.2M | $198K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $2.1M | $2.0M | $861K | $240K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $2.3M | $2.1M | $811K | $248K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.6M | $1.4M | $483K | $135K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $341K | $211K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $213K | $108K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $285K | $101K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $326K | $154K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.2M | $1.2M | $309K | $115K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $4.3M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -3.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +25.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $3.0M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +42.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $861K (revenue -7.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $811K (revenue +45.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $483K (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $341K (revenue +22.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $213K (revenue -4.5% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $285K (revenue -1.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $326K (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $309K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for St Anns Corner Of Harm Reduction Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.