St Anns Foundation Inc
St Anns Foundation Inc maintains substantial assets despite recent operating deficits and reports no officer compensation.
EIN: 161379536 · Rochester, NY · NTEE: E120 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $9.8M |
| Total Expenses | $11.0M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $39.5M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is St Anns Foundation Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
St Anns Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About St Anns Foundation Inc
St Anns Foundation Inc (EIN: 161379536) is a nonprofit organization based in Rochester, NY, classified under NTEE code E120. The organization reported total revenue of $9.8M and total assets of $42.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Anns Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
St Anns Foundation Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 35 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 8.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $7.4M |
| Total Expenses | $11.0M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-3,659,282 |
| Total Assets | $40.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.2M |
| Net Assets | $39.5M |
| Operating Margin | -49.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 44.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, St Anns Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $3.7M with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 44.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), St Anns Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 8.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +68.3% | +12.6% | -7.9% |
| 2022 | -10.1% | +77.0% | -26.2% |
| 2021 | +17.3% | +99.9% | +6.7% |
| 2020 | -31.6% | -56.7% | +4.4% |
| 2019 | +38.8% | +170.1% | +11.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1991 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Anns Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, St Anns Foundation Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $3.7M, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
St Anns Foundation Inc consistently reports 0% for officer compensation across all available filings, indicating either a volunteer leadership structure or compensation through non-officer categories, which is highly favorable for efficiency and donor trust given its asset size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of St Anns Foundation Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent operating deficits in recent years (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019, 2016, 2015) where expenses exceeded revenue.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for St Anns Foundation Inc:
- Substantial and stable asset base (e.g., $40,716,431 in 2023) providing long-term financial security.
- Consistent reporting of 0% for officer compensation, indicating high efficiency in leadership costs.
- Strong history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating good transparency and compliance.
- Low liabilities relative to assets (e.g., $1,169,911 liabilities vs. $40,716,431 assets in 2023).
Frequently Asked Questions about St Anns Foundation Inc
Is St Anns Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
St Anns Foundation Inc (EIN: 161379536) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.8M. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does St Anns Foundation Inc spend its money?
St Anns Foundation Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to St Anns Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
St Anns Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 161379536). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of St Anns Foundation Inc's spending goes to programs?
St Anns Foundation Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does St Anns Foundation Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), St Anns Foundation Inc is above average for NTEE category E120 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is St Anns Foundation Inc located?
St Anns Foundation Inc is headquartered in Rochester, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 161379536. It is classified under NTEE code E120.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Anns Foundation Inc have?
St Anns Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.8M in total revenue.
Is St Anns Foundation Inc financially stable?
While St Anns Foundation Inc has experienced operating deficits in recent years (e.g., 2023 expenses of $11,013,962 against revenues of $7,354,680), its substantial asset base of $40,716,431 in 2023 suggests long-term financial stability and the ability to absorb short-term deficits.
How does St Anns Foundation Inc manage executive compensation?
The organization reports 0% for officer compensation in all available IRS 990 filings, indicating that its leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through means not classified as officer compensation, which is a strong positive for efficiency and transparency.
What is the trend in St Anns Foundation Inc's revenue?
Revenue has fluctuated significantly over the years, from a low of $2,159,118 in 2016 to a high of $7,354,680 in 2023, with the latest reported revenue at $9,763,543. This variability suggests reliance on diverse funding sources or cyclical fundraising efforts.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for St Anns Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), St Anns Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 163.9%, moving from $2.8M to $7.4M. Total assets increased by 3.2% over the same period, from $39.4M to $40.7M. Total functional expenses fell by 14.7%, from $12.9M to $11.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), St Anns Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $3.7M, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.2M in liabilities against $40.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.9%), resulting in net assets of $39.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $7.4M | $11.0M | $40.7M | $1.2M | — | — |
| 2022 | $4.4M | $9.8M | $44.2M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $4.9M | $5.5M | $59.9M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $4.1M | $2.8M | $56.2M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $6.1M | $6.4M | $53.8M | $2.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $4.4M | $2.4M | $48.1M | $584K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $3.2M | $1.8M | $49.9M | $624K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $2.2M | $3.9M | $44.3M | $1.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $2.8M | $3.2M | $44.0M | $1.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $4.4M | $3.1M | $46.4M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $4.5M | $3.0M | $47.3M | $1.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.6M | $2.6M | $41.8M | $872K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.8M | $12.9M | $39.4M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $7.4M, expenses of $11.0M, and assets of $40.7M (revenue +68.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $9.8M, and assets of $44.2M (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $4.9M, expenses of $5.5M, and assets of $59.9M (revenue +17.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $4.1M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $56.2M (revenue -31.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $6.4M, and assets of $53.8M (revenue +38.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $48.1M (revenue +35.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $49.9M (revenue +49.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $3.9M, and assets of $44.3M (revenue -23.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $44.0M (revenue -36.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $4.4M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $46.4M (revenue -0.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $4.5M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $47.3M (revenue +71.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $41.8M (revenue -6.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $12.9M, and assets of $39.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Anns Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for St Anns Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.