St Anthonys Academy Limited
St Anthonys Academy Limited shows consistent financial stability with no executive compensation and healthy asset growth.
EIN: 200395456 · Fairfax, VA · NTEE: B24 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $470K |
| Total Expenses | $393K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $103K |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is St Anthonys Academy Limited Legit?
Appears Legitimate
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
St Anthonys Academy Limited directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About St Anthonys Academy Limited
St Anthonys Academy Limited (EIN: 200395456) is a nonprofit organization based in Fairfax, VA, classified under NTEE code B24. The organization reported total revenue of $470K and total assets of $103K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Anthonys Academy Limited's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
St Anthonys Academy Limited is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 3 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 9.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $470K |
| Total Expenses | $393K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$77K |
| Total Assets | $103K |
| Net Assets | $103K |
| Operating Margin | 16.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, St Anthonys Academy Limited reported a surplus of $77K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 3.1 months of operating reserves (adequate).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), St Anthonys Academy Limited's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 9.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +20.2% | -16.0% | +300.5% |
| 2023 | +7.3% | +58.2% | -75.1% |
| 2022 | +99.2% | +63.9% | +199.3% |
| 2021 | +40.4% | +61.5% | +7.4% |
| 2020 | -38.3% | -46.6% | +137.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1200 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2023 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Anthonys Academy Limited with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, St Anthonys Academy Limited allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $77K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers or key employees receive compensation from the organization, which is highly commendable for a nonprofit of its size.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for St Anthonys Academy Limited:
- Consistent zero officer compensation across all filings.
- Healthy asset base with no reported liabilities in recent years (e.g., $102,500 assets and $0 liabilities in 202408).
- Positive revenue growth trend in recent periods, from $130,387 in 202008 to $470,238 in 202408.
- Generally operates with a financial surplus, such as the $76,909 surplus in 202408.
- Strong financial stability and solvency.
Frequently Asked Questions about St Anthonys Academy Limited
Is St Anthonys Academy Limited a legitimate charity?
St Anthonys Academy Limited (EIN: 200395456) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $470K. No red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does St Anthonys Academy Limited spend its money?
St Anthonys Academy Limited directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to St Anthonys Academy Limited tax-deductible?
St Anthonys Academy Limited is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200395456). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of St Anthonys Academy Limited's spending goes to programs?
St Anthonys Academy Limited directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does St Anthonys Academy Limited compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 90/100 (Excellent), St Anthonys Academy Limited is above average for NTEE category B24 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is St Anthonys Academy Limited located?
St Anthonys Academy Limited is headquartered in Fairfax, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 200395456. It is classified under NTEE code B24.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Anthonys Academy Limited have?
St Anthonys Academy Limited has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $470K in total revenue.
Is St Anthonys Academy Limited a good charity?
Based on the financial data, St Anthonys Academy Limited appears to be a good charity. It consistently operates without executive compensation, maintains a healthy asset-to-liability ratio (zero liabilities in recent years), and generally manages its expenses effectively relative to its revenue.
How has St Anthonys Academy Limited's revenue trended?
St Anthonys Academy Limited's revenue has shown a positive trend in recent years, increasing from $130,387 in 202008 to $470,238 in 202408, indicating growth in its financial capacity.
What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?
The organization reports 0% officer compensation in all available filings, indicating a strong commitment to directing all funds towards its programs and operations rather than executive salaries.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for St Anthonys Academy Limited showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), St Anthonys Academy Limited's revenue has grown by 201.8%, moving from $156K to $470K. Total assets increased by 40.2% over the same period, from $73K to $103K. Total functional expenses rose by 116.2%, from $182K to $393K. In its most recent filing year (2024), St Anthonys Academy Limited reported a surplus of $77K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $470K | $393K | $103K | $0 | — | — |
| 2023 | $391K | $468K | $26K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $365K | $296K | $103K | $0 | — | — |
| 2021 | $183K | $181K | $34K | $0 | — | — |
| 2020 | $130K | $112K | $32K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $211K | $209K | $13K | $0 | — | — |
| 2018 | $332K | $244K | $254K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $263K | $214K | $189K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $304K | $174K | $134K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $253K | $332K | $11K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $369K | $275K | $230K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $134K | $195K | $12K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $156K | $182K | $73K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $470K, expenses of $393K, and assets of $103K (revenue +20.2% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $391K, expenses of $468K, and assets of $26K (revenue +7.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $365K, expenses of $296K, and assets of $103K (revenue +99.2% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $181K, and assets of $34K (revenue +40.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $130K, expenses of $112K, and assets of $32K (revenue -38.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $209K, and assets of $13K (revenue -36.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $244K, and assets of $254K (revenue +26.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $189K (revenue -13.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $304K, expenses of $174K, and assets of $134K (revenue +20.4% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $332K, and assets of $11K (revenue -31.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $369K, expenses of $275K, and assets of $230K (revenue +175.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $134K, expenses of $195K, and assets of $12K (revenue -14.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $156K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $73K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Anthonys Academy Limited:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for St Anthonys Academy Limited is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.