St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation
St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation maintains strong assets with fluctuating revenue and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 200598702 · Garden City, KS · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $161K |
| Total Expenses | $10K |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1.5 |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation
St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation (EIN: 200598702) is a nonprofit organization based in Garden City, KS. The organization reported total revenue of $161K and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -11.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $87K |
| Total Expenses | $10K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$78K |
| Total Assets | $1.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $185K |
| Net Assets | $1.2M |
| Operating Margin | 89.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 12.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 1779.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation reported a surplus of $78K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1779.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 12.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -11.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -84.3% | -98.6% | -9.5% |
| 2022 | +34.0% | +769.7% | +13.7% |
| 2021 | +11.6% | -29.1% | +38.4% |
| 2020 | -31.5% | -80.8% | +38.4% |
| 2019 | -15.3% | -23.6% | -7.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1700 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1946 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $78K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 12.9%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive direct compensation from the foundation, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size with assets exceeding $1.5 million.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant year-over-year revenue volatility (e.g., $554,499 in 2022 to $87,278 in 2023)
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in provided data
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation:
- Consistent asset growth, reaching $1,514,474 in the latest period
- No reported officer compensation, indicating high efficiency or volunteer leadership
- History of consistent IRS 990 filings (13 filings)
- Expenses often significantly lower than revenue, indicating fiscal prudence (e.g., $9,643 expenses vs. $87,278 revenue in 2023)
Frequently Asked Questions about St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation
Is St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation a legitimate charity?
St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation (EIN: 200598702) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kansas. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $161K. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation spend its money?
St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation tax-deductible?
St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 200598702). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation CEO make?
St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation's highest-compensated officer earns $1.5 annually. The organization reported $161K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation's spending goes to programs?
St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation located?
St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation is headquartered in Garden City, Kansas and files with the IRS under EIN 200598702.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation have?
St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $161K in total revenue.
What are the specific programs funded by St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation?
The provided data does not detail the specific programs or initiatives funded by the foundation. Further investigation into their annual reports or website would be necessary to understand their programmatic impact.
Why does revenue fluctuate so significantly year-to-year?
Revenue has varied widely, from $639,200 in 2018 to $87,278 in 2023. This could be due to the timing of large donations, specific fundraising campaigns, or investment performance, but the exact reasons are not discernible from the provided financial summaries.
How are administrative and fundraising costs covered if officer compensation is 0%?
The 0% officer compensation suggests that administrative and fundraising efforts might be largely volunteer-driven, or these costs, including salaries, could be absorbed by an affiliated hospital or parent organization, which is common for hospital foundations.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation's revenue has declined by 76.5%, moving from $372K to $87K. Total assets decreased by 13.1% over the same period, from $1.6M to $1.4M. Total functional expenses fell by 99.2%, from $1.3M to $10K. In its most recent filing year (2023), St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation reported a surplus of $78K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $185K in liabilities against $1.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 12.9%), resulting in net assets of $1.2M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $87K | $10K | $1.4M | $185K | — | — |
| 2022 | $554K | $711K | $1.6M | $452K | — | — |
| 2021 | $414K | $82K | $1.4M | $7K | — | — |
| 2020 | $371K | $115K | $1.0M | $7K | — | — |
| 2019 | $541K | $602K | $726K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $639K | $788K | $782K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $150K | $214K | $930K | $306 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $401K | $676K | $866K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $329K | $122K | $1.3M | $132K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $436K | $122K | $1.7M | $682K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $189K | $373K | $1.2M | $561K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $128K | $87K | $1.8M | $951K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $372K | $1.3M | $1.6M | $847K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $10K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -84.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $554K, expenses of $711K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +34.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $414K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +11.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $371K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue -31.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $541K, expenses of $602K, and assets of $726K (revenue -15.3% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $639K, expenses of $788K, and assets of $782K (revenue +325.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $214K, and assets of $930K (revenue -62.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $401K, expenses of $676K, and assets of $866K (revenue +21.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $329K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -24.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $436K, expenses of $122K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +130.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $189K, expenses of $373K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +47.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $128K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -65.7% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $372K, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $1.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for St Catherine Hospital Development Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.