St Charles Manor Inc

EIN: 237271626 · Saint Charles, IA · NTEE: L22

$80KRevenue
$222KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
L22
St Charles Manor Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$80K
Total Expenses$87K
Net Assets$149K

Is St Charles Manor Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About St Charles Manor Inc

St Charles Manor Inc (EIN: 237271626) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Charles, IA, classified under NTEE code L22. The organization reported total revenue of $80K and total assets of $222K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Charles Manor Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

18Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

St Charles Manor Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 18 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.2%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$80K
Total Expenses$87K
Surplus / Deficit$-7,158
Total Assets$198K
Total Liabilities$49K
Net Assets$149K
Operating Margin-8.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio24.8%
Months of Reserves27.3 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, St Charles Manor Inc reported a deficit of $7K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 27.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 24.8% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), St Charles Manor Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.2%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-8.4%+1.1%-3.7%
2022+14.2%+104.4%-1.0%
2021-0.9%-23.9%+7.8%
2020+3.1%-35.6%+8.3%
2019-2.0%+11.6%-17.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2008

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for St Charles Manor Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Charles Manor Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$80KTotal Revenue
$87KTotal Expenses
$198KTotal Assets
$49KTotal Liabilities
$149KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 24.8%.

Frequently Asked Questions about St Charles Manor Inc

Is St Charles Manor Inc a legitimate charity?

St Charles Manor Inc (EIN: 237271626) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Iowa. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $80K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does St Charles Manor Inc spend its money?

St Charles Manor Inc reported $80K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to St Charles Manor Inc tax-deductible?

St Charles Manor Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237271626). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is St Charles Manor Inc located?

St Charles Manor Inc is headquartered in Saint Charles, Iowa and files with the IRS under EIN 237271626. It is classified under NTEE code L22.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Charles Manor Inc have?

St Charles Manor Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $80K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for St Charles Manor Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), St Charles Manor Inc's revenue has grown by 30.1%, moving from $62K to $80K. Total assets increased by 2.5% over the same period, from $193K to $198K. Total functional expenses rose by 95.1%, from $45K to $87K. In its most recent filing year (2023), St Charles Manor Inc reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $49K in liabilities against $198K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 24.8%), resulting in net assets of $149K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $80K $87K $198K $49K
2022 $87K $86K $206K $56K
2021 $76K $42K $208K $56K
2020 $77K $55K $193K $65K View 990
2019 $75K $86K $178K $75K View 990
2018 $76K $77K $214K $95K View 990
2017 $69K $61K $209K $89K View 990
2016 $66K $80K $208K $94K View 990
2015 $66K $66K $227K $101K View 990
2014 $69K $55K $231K $106K View 990
2013 $85K $63K $223K $111K View 990
2012 $64K $44K $210K $120K View 990
2011 $62K $45K $193K $123K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $198K (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $206K (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $42K, and assets of $208K (revenue -0.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $77K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $193K (revenue +3.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $86K, and assets of $178K (revenue -2.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $76K, expenses of $77K, and assets of $214K (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $61K, and assets of $209K (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $80K, and assets of $208K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $66K, and assets of $227K (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $69K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $231K (revenue -18.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $63K, and assets of $223K (revenue +32.0% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $64K, expenses of $44K, and assets of $210K (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $62K, expenses of $45K, and assets of $193K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Charles Manor Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for St Charles Manor Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Iowa

Explore more nonprofits based in Iowa with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Iowa nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE L22)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code L22.

View all L22 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State