St Faiths House
St Faiths House shows strong asset growth and low liabilities, with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 131740123 · Irvington, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $8.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $20 |
| Net Assets | $20.6M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is St Faiths House Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
St Faiths House directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About St Faiths House
St Faiths House (EIN: 131740123) is a nonprofit organization based in Irvington, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $8.6M and total assets of $22.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Faiths House's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
St Faiths House is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 84 years, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.6M |
| Total Expenses | $1.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$2.3M |
| Total Assets | $20.7M |
| Total Liabilities | $158K |
| Net Assets | $20.6M |
| Operating Margin | 64.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 195.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, St Faiths House reported a surplus of $2.3M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 195.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 10 years of filings (2012–2024), St Faiths House's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +133.0% | +12.0% | +24.3% |
| 2023 | -24.2% | +3.1% | +18.3% |
| 2022 | +19.7% | -5.9% | -26.8% |
| 2021 | +118.3% | +19.2% | +46.6% |
| 2020 | +69.5% | +18.4% | +20.2% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1942 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Faiths House with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, St Faiths House allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $2.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all available filings is unusual for an organization with assets exceeding $20 million. This could indicate a fully volunteer executive team or that executive compensation is categorized under other expenses, which would reduce transparency regarding leadership costs.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of St Faiths House's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation for an organization of this size, potentially obscuring executive costs.
- Unknown NTEE code, making it difficult to benchmark against similar organizations.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for St Faiths House:
- Strong and consistent asset growth, from $8,339,905 in 2012 to $20,712,712 in 2024.
- Very low liabilities relative to assets, indicating strong financial stability.
- Expenses consistently lower than revenue in most recent years, suggesting efficient financial management.
- Significant revenue increase in the latest filing period (2024), indicating potential for growth or successful fundraising.
Frequently Asked Questions about St Faiths House
Is St Faiths House a legitimate charity?
St Faiths House (EIN: 131740123) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $8.6M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does St Faiths House spend its money?
St Faiths House directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to St Faiths House tax-deductible?
St Faiths House is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 131740123). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the St Faiths House CEO make?
St Faiths House's highest-compensated officer earns $20 annually. The organization reported $8.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of St Faiths House's spending goes to programs?
St Faiths House directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is St Faiths House located?
St Faiths House is headquartered in Irvington, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 131740123.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Faiths House have?
St Faiths House has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $8.6M in total revenue.
How does St Faiths House manage to operate with 0% reported officer compensation?
The filings consistently show 0% officer compensation. This could mean the executive leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or their compensation is reported under different expense lines, which would require further investigation for clarity.
What caused the significant revenue increase from $1,540,053 in 2023 to $3,588,888 in 2024?
The data shows a substantial jump in revenue in the latest period. This could be due to a successful fundraising campaign, a large grant, or a significant one-time donation. Further details from the full 990 filing would be needed to identify the specific source.
What are the primary program activities of St Faiths House?
The NTEE code is unknown, and the provided data does not detail specific program activities. To understand the organization's mission and impact, information on its programs would be necessary.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for St Faiths House showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:
Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), St Faiths House's revenue has grown by 433.9%, moving from $672K to $3.6M. Total assets increased by 148.4% over the same period, from $8.3M to $20.7M. Total functional expenses rose by 143%, from $523K to $1.3M. In its most recent filing year (2024), St Faiths House reported a surplus of $2.3M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $158K in liabilities against $20.7M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.8%), resulting in net assets of $20.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3.6M | $1.3M | $20.7M | $158K | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $1.5M | $1.1M | $16.7M | $124K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.0M | $1.1M | $14.1M | $197K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.7M | $1.2M | $19.3M | $190K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $778K | $980K | $13.1M | $94K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $459K | $828K | $10.9M | $87K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.7M | $787K | $12.0M | $99K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.2M | $689K | $11.6M | $141K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $602K | $600K | $9.9M | $103K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $672K | $523K | $8.3M | $73K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $20.7M (revenue +133.0% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $16.7M (revenue -24.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $14.1M (revenue +19.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $19.3M (revenue +118.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $778K, expenses of $980K, and assets of $13.1M (revenue +69.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $459K, expenses of $828K, and assets of $10.9M (revenue -73.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $787K, and assets of $12.0M (revenue +38.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $689K, and assets of $11.6M (revenue +106.3% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $602K, expenses of $600K, and assets of $9.9M (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $672K, expenses of $523K, and assets of $8.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Faiths House:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for St Faiths House is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.