St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii
St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc shows strong asset growth and no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 133036954 · New York, NY · NTEE: F320 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $10.7M |
| Total Expenses | $7.6M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $8 |
| Net Assets | $18.5M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii
St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii (EIN: 133036954) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code F320. The organization reported total revenue of $10.7M and total assets of $41.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 45 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.0%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $8.7M |
| Total Expenses | $7.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$1.1M |
| Total Assets | $39.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $21.4M |
| Net Assets | $18.5M |
| Operating Margin | 12.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 53.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 63.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2024, St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii reported a surplus of $1.1M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 63.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 53.7% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2012–2024), St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.0%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | +0.2% | +6.2% | +2.9% |
| 2023 | +27.2% | +6.4% | +141.5% |
| 2022 | -19.5% | +3.2% | +1.3% |
| 2021 | +0.1% | -2.5% | +14.0% |
| 2020 | +52.3% | +12.8% | +23.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1981 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $1.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 53.7%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that its leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with over $8 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant increase in liabilities without clear explanation in provided data
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program vs. admin vs. fundraising) in provided data
- Unusually low (0%) reported officer compensation for an organization of this size, which may warrant further investigation into compensation structures.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii:
- Consistent revenue growth over the past several years, from $4,720,291 in 201606 to $8,652,908 in 202406.
- Healthy operating surplus, with revenues consistently exceeding expenses in recent periods (e.g., $8,652,908 revenue vs. $7,592,250 expenses in 202406).
- Strong asset base, growing to $41,521,780 in the latest filing, indicating financial stability.
- No reported officer compensation, suggesting a highly dedicated or volunteer-driven leadership.
Frequently Asked Questions about St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii
Is St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii a legitimate charity?
St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii (EIN: 133036954) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $10.7M. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii spend its money?
St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii tax-deductible?
St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133036954). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii CEO make?
St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii's highest-compensated officer earns $8 annually. The organization reported $10.7M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii's spending goes to programs?
St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii is above average for NTEE category F320 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii located?
St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133036954. It is classified under NTEE code F320.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii have?
St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $10.7M in total revenue.
What caused the significant increase in assets and liabilities between the 202106 and 202206 periods?
The organization's assets jumped from $15,851,134 in 202106 to $38,783,183 in 202206, with liabilities also increasing from $786,013 to $21,875,747. This suggests a major capital acquisition, such as real estate, or a significant change in financial structure, potentially involving debt financing for expansion.
How does the organization sustain operations without reported officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all filings is highly unusual for an organization with over $8 million in annual revenue. This could indicate a fully volunteer-led executive team, or that executive compensation is categorized differently within their financial reporting, or covered by a related entity.
What is the detailed breakdown of program, administrative, and fundraising expenses?
While total expenses are provided, the IRS 990 data does not offer a granular breakdown of how these expenses are allocated between program services, administrative overhead, and fundraising activities. This information is crucial for a complete assessment of spending efficiency.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii's revenue has grown by 42.9%, moving from $6.1M to $8.7M. Total assets increased by 102.6% over the same period, from $19.7M to $39.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 56.9%, from $4.8M to $7.6M. In its most recent filing year (2024), St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii reported a surplus of $1.1M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $21.4M in liabilities against $39.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 53.7%), resulting in net assets of $18.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8.7M | $7.6M | $39.9M | $21.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2023 | $8.6M | $7.1M | $38.8M | $21.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $6.8M | $6.7M | $16.1M | $1.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $8.4M | $6.5M | $15.9M | $786K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $8.4M | $6.7M | $13.9M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $5.5M | $5.9M | $11.3M | $494K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $5.8M | $5.7M | $11.4M | $318K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $5.1M | $5.1M | $11.4M | $305K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $4.7M | $4.8M | $10.5M | $95K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $-1,387,264 | $4.6M | $10.7M | $342K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $3.8M | $4.4M | $19.8M | $140K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $5.0M | $4.4M | $20.4M | $121K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $6.1M | $4.8M | $19.7M | $87K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $8.7M, expenses of $7.6M, and assets of $39.9M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $8.6M, expenses of $7.1M, and assets of $38.8M (revenue +27.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $6.8M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $16.1M (revenue -19.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $6.5M, and assets of $15.9M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $8.4M, expenses of $6.7M, and assets of $13.9M (revenue +52.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $5.9M, and assets of $11.3M (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $5.8M, expenses of $5.7M, and assets of $11.4M (revenue +13.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $5.1M, and assets of $11.4M (revenue +8.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $10.5M.
- 2015: Revenue of $-1,387,264, expenses of $4.6M, and assets of $10.7M (revenue -136.7% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $3.8M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $19.8M (revenue -24.8% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $5.0M, expenses of $4.4M, and assets of $20.4M (revenue -17.0% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $6.1M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $19.7M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for St Francis Friends Of The Poor Inc St Francis Residence Ii is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.