St John Paul Ii Life Center

St John Paul II Life Center shows consistent revenue growth and no reported officer compensation across all filings.

EIN: 208785471 · Austin, TX · NTEE: E32 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$4.9MRevenue
$4.6MGross Revenue
$9.1MAssets
92/100Mission Score (Excellent)
E32
St John Paul Ii Life Center Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$4.9M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Program Spending85%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$4,929,587
Net Assets$1.5M
Transparency Score92/100

Is St John Paul Ii Life Center Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

St John Paul Ii Life Center directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About St John Paul Ii Life Center

St John Paul Ii Life Center (EIN: 208785471) is a nonprofit organization based in Austin, TX, classified under NTEE code E32. The organization reported total revenue of $4.9M and total assets of $9.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St John Paul Ii Life Center's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

19Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
GrowingRevenue Trajectory

St John Paul Ii Life Center is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 27.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.6M
Total Expenses$1.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$682K
Total Assets$1.8M
Total Liabilities$244K
Net Assets$1.5M
Operating Margin26.5%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio13.8%
Months of Reserves11.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, St John Paul Ii Life Center reported a surplus of $682K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 11.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.8% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), St John Paul Ii Life Center's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 27.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+58.7%+28.1%+78.3%
2022+41.9%+31.7%+38.2%
2021+17.1%+19.6%+2.4%
2020+4.8%-15.1%+4.4%
2019+15.0%+19.4%-22.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2007

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

St John Paul II Life Center demonstrates strong financial growth and a commitment to program services, as evidenced by its increasing revenue and assets over the past several years. In the 202312 period, the organization reported revenue of $2,576,464 against expenses of $1,894,751, indicating a healthy surplus. The consistent growth in assets, reaching $1,764,883 in 202312 from $394,608 in 201412, suggests effective financial management and capacity building. The organization appears to prioritize its mission, with a significant portion of its spending directed towards program services. The absence of reported officer compensation across all available filings is a notable indicator of financial efficiency and a potential reliance on volunteer leadership or modest compensation structures for key personnel, which enhances its transparency and donor confidence. This practice allows a greater share of resources to be allocated directly to its charitable activities. Overall, St John Paul II Life Center exhibits sound financial health, efficient spending practices, and a high degree of transparency regarding executive compensation. Its consistent growth and prudent financial management position it well to continue serving its mission effectively.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St John Paul Ii Life Center with a Mission Score of 92 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 85%
  • fundraising: 5%

According to IRS 990 filings, St John Paul Ii Life Center allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.6MTotal Revenue
$1.9MTotal Expenses
$1.8MTotal Assets
$244KTotal Liabilities
$1.5MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $682K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.8%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers received compensation, which is highly unusual for an organization of its size with latest revenue of $4,929,587 and assets of $9,118,065. This suggests either a fully volunteer-led executive team or compensation is reported under other expense categories, though the former is more likely given the consistent reporting.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of St John Paul Ii Life Center's IRS 990 filings:

  • Unusually low reported liabilities relative to assets in some periods (e.g., $0 in 201412 and 201512), which could warrant further investigation into financial structure.
  • The consistent 0% officer compensation, while positive for efficiency, is highly unusual for an organization of this scale and might suggest compensation is reported in other categories or that the organization relies heavily on uncompensated leadership, which could pose sustainability questions in the long term.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for St John Paul Ii Life Center:

  • Consistent and significant revenue growth over the past decade, indicating strong donor support and program expansion.
  • No reported officer compensation across all 13 filings, suggesting high efficiency in allocating funds directly to programs.
  • Healthy financial surpluses in recent years (e.g., $2,576,464 revenue vs. $1,894,751 expenses in 202312).
  • Steady growth in assets, demonstrating increasing financial stability and capacity to fulfill its mission.
  • Low liabilities relative to assets in most periods, indicating a strong balance sheet.

Frequently Asked Questions about St John Paul Ii Life Center

Is St John Paul Ii Life Center a legitimate charity?

St John Paul Ii Life Center (EIN: 208785471) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 92/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $4.9M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does St John Paul Ii Life Center spend its money?

St John Paul Ii Life Center directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to St John Paul Ii Life Center tax-deductible?

St John Paul Ii Life Center is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 208785471). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the St John Paul Ii Life Center CEO make?

St John Paul Ii Life Center's highest-compensated officer earns $4,929,587 annually. The organization reported $4.9M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

What percentage of St John Paul Ii Life Center's spending goes to programs?

St John Paul Ii Life Center directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.

How does St John Paul Ii Life Center compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 92/100 (Excellent), St John Paul Ii Life Center is above average for NTEE category E32 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is St John Paul Ii Life Center located?

St John Paul Ii Life Center is headquartered in Austin, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 208785471. It is classified under NTEE code E32.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does St John Paul Ii Life Center have?

St John Paul Ii Life Center has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $4.9M in total revenue.

Is St John Paul II Life Center a good charity?

Based on the available IRS 990 data, St John Paul II Life Center appears to be a good charity. It demonstrates strong financial growth, efficient spending with no reported officer compensation, and a consistent surplus in recent years, indicating effective management of donor funds.

How has the organization's revenue grown over time?

The organization has shown significant revenue growth, increasing from $482,025 in 201412 to $2,576,464 in 202312, with the latest reported revenue at $4,929,587. This indicates a strong and expanding donor base and operational capacity.

What is the organization's approach to executive compensation?

St John Paul II Life Center consistently reports 0% for officer compensation across all 13 filings. This suggests a highly volunteer-driven leadership or that executive roles are compensated through non-officer positions or other means not categorized as officer compensation on the 990.

Are the organization's assets growing?

Yes, the organization's assets have shown consistent growth, from $394,608 in 201412 to $1,764,883 in 202312, and a latest reported asset value of $9,118,065. This indicates increasing financial stability and capacity.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for St John Paul Ii Life Center showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), St John Paul Ii Life Center's revenue has grown by 1754.4%, moving from $139K to $2.6M. Total assets increased by 503% over the same period, from $293K to $1.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 1186.2%, from $147K to $1.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), St John Paul Ii Life Center reported a surplus of $682K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $244K in liabilities against $1.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.8%), resulting in net assets of $1.5M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.6M $1.9M $1.8M $244K
2022 $1.6M $1.5M $990K $151K View 990
2021 $1.1M $1.1M $716K $21K View 990
2020 $977K $939K $700K $24K
2019 $932K $1.1M $671K $33K View 990
2018 $811K $927K $861K $50K View 990
2017 $1.3M $979K $957K $30K View 990
2016 $810K $722K $590K $38 View 990
2015 $638K $559K $473K $0 View 990
2014 $482K $493K $395K $0 View 990
2013 $328K $325K $413K $7K View 990
2012 $308K $198K $402K $0 View 990
2011 $139K $147K $293K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +58.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $990K (revenue +41.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $716K (revenue +17.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $977K, expenses of $939K, and assets of $700K (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $932K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $671K (revenue +15.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $811K, expenses of $927K, and assets of $861K (revenue -36.0% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $979K, and assets of $957K (revenue +56.5% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $810K, expenses of $722K, and assets of $590K (revenue +27.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $638K, expenses of $559K, and assets of $473K (revenue +32.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $482K, expenses of $493K, and assets of $395K (revenue +46.7% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $328K, expenses of $325K, and assets of $413K (revenue +6.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $198K, and assets of $402K (revenue +121.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $139K, expenses of $147K, and assets of $293K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St John Paul Ii Life Center:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for St John Paul Ii Life Center is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Texas

Explore more nonprofits based in Texas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Texas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E32)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E32.

View all E32 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State