St Louis Cathedral Concerts

EIN: 431633963 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: A680

$341KRevenue
$222KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
A680
St Louis Cathedral Concerts Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$341K
Total Expenses$235K
Net Assets$180K

Is St Louis Cathedral Concerts Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About St Louis Cathedral Concerts

St Louis Cathedral Concerts (EIN: 431633963) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code A680. The organization reported total revenue of $341K and total assets of $222K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Louis Cathedral Concerts's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

33Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

St Louis Cathedral Concerts is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 33 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -5.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$220K
Total Expenses$235K
Surplus / Deficit$-15,085
Total Assets$186K
Total Liabilities$6K
Net Assets$180K
Operating Margin-6.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio3.3%
Months of Reserves9.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, St Louis Cathedral Concerts reported a deficit of $15K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 3.3% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2012–2023), St Louis Cathedral Concerts's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -5.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+51.0%+46.6%-6.6%
2022-0.4%+57.4%-15.7%
2021-59.0%-70.4%+14.5%
2020+15.8%-9.2%+12.2%
2019-35.7%-10.1%-23.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1993

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for St Louis Cathedral Concerts has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Louis Cathedral Concerts with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$220KTotal Revenue
$235KTotal Expenses
$186KTotal Assets
$6KTotal Liabilities
$180KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 3.3%.

Frequently Asked Questions about St Louis Cathedral Concerts

Is St Louis Cathedral Concerts a legitimate charity?

St Louis Cathedral Concerts (EIN: 431633963) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $341K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does St Louis Cathedral Concerts spend its money?

St Louis Cathedral Concerts reported $341K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to St Louis Cathedral Concerts tax-deductible?

St Louis Cathedral Concerts is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431633963). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is St Louis Cathedral Concerts located?

St Louis Cathedral Concerts is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431633963. It is classified under NTEE code A680.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Louis Cathedral Concerts have?

St Louis Cathedral Concerts has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $341K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for St Louis Cathedral Concerts showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2023), St Louis Cathedral Concerts's revenue has declined by 46.9%, moving from $414K to $220K. Total assets increased by 6.4% over the same period, from $175K to $186K. Total functional expenses fell by 43.7%, from $418K to $235K. In its most recent filing year (2023), St Louis Cathedral Concerts reported a deficit of $15K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $6K in liabilities against $186K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 3.3%), resulting in net assets of $180K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $220K $235K $186K $6K View 990
2022 $146K $160K $199K $4K View 990
2021 $146K $102K $236K $19K
2020 $356K $344K $207K $42K View 990
2019 $308K $378K $184K $32K View 990
2018 $478K $421K $240K $17K
2017 $413K $346K $179K $14K View 990
2016 $372K $387K $103K $6K View 990
2015 $302K $310K $123K $9K View 990
2014 $325K $351K $130K $8K View 990
2013 $317K $341K $153K $5K View 990
2012 $414K $418K $175K $4K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $220K, expenses of $235K, and assets of $186K (revenue +51.0% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $160K, and assets of $199K (revenue -0.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $146K, expenses of $102K, and assets of $236K (revenue -59.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $356K, expenses of $344K, and assets of $207K (revenue +15.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $308K, expenses of $378K, and assets of $184K (revenue -35.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $478K, expenses of $421K, and assets of $240K (revenue +15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $413K, expenses of $346K, and assets of $179K (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $372K, expenses of $387K, and assets of $103K (revenue +23.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $302K, expenses of $310K, and assets of $123K (revenue -7.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $325K, expenses of $351K, and assets of $130K (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $317K, expenses of $341K, and assets of $153K (revenue -23.3% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $414K, expenses of $418K, and assets of $175K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Louis Cathedral Concerts:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for St Louis Cathedral Concerts is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE A680)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code A680.

View all A680 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State