St Louis Chapter

EIN: 431484316 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: G45

$3.5MRevenue
$3.4MGross Revenue
$1.5MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
G45
St Louis Chapter Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$3.5M
Total Expenses$3.2M
Net Assets$577K

Is St Louis Chapter Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About St Louis Chapter

St Louis Chapter (EIN: 431484316) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code G45. The organization reported total revenue of $3.5M and total assets of $1.5M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Louis Chapter's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

1Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

St Louis Chapter is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 1 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 16.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.4M
Total Expenses$3.2M
Surplus / Deficit+$213K
Total Assets$1.5M
Total Liabilities$941K
Net Assets$577K
Operating Margin6.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio62.0%
Months of Reserves5.7 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, St Louis Chapter reported a surplus of $213K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 5.7 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 62.0% (high leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), St Louis Chapter's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 16.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+463.8%+397.1%+176.5%
2022+12.2%+40.9%+21.2%
2021-20.2%-8.3%+18.8%
2020+40.1%+1.6%+120.1%
2019-6.0%-20.2%-12.9%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2025

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for St Louis Chapter has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Louis Chapter with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.4MTotal Revenue
$3.2MTotal Expenses
$1.5MTotal Assets
$941KTotal Liabilities
$577KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $213K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 62.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about St Louis Chapter

Is St Louis Chapter a legitimate charity?

St Louis Chapter (EIN: 431484316) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does St Louis Chapter spend its money?

St Louis Chapter reported $3.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to St Louis Chapter tax-deductible?

St Louis Chapter is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 431484316). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is St Louis Chapter located?

St Louis Chapter is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 431484316. It is classified under NTEE code G45.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Louis Chapter have?

St Louis Chapter has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.5M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for St Louis Chapter showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), St Louis Chapter's revenue has grown by 493.3%, moving from $577K to $3.4M. Total assets increased by 349.7% over the same period, from $338K to $1.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 603.7%, from $457K to $3.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), St Louis Chapter reported a surplus of $213K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $941K in liabilities against $1.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 62.0%), resulting in net assets of $577K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.4M $3.2M $1.5M $941K
2022 $608K $646K $549K $185K View 990
2021 $541K $459K $453K $50K View 990
2020 $678K $500K $381K $61K View 990
2019 $484K $493K $173K $31K View 990
2018 $515K $618K $199K $48K View 990
2017 $574K $574K $276K $23K View 990
2016 $591K $615K $274K $21K View 990
2015 $652K $583K $309K $32K View 990
2014 $573K $547K $235K $27K View 990
2013 $431K $498K $235K $52K View 990
2012 $453K $480K $283K $33K View 990
2011 $577K $457K $338K $60K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +463.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $608K, expenses of $646K, and assets of $549K (revenue +12.2% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $541K, expenses of $459K, and assets of $453K (revenue -20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $678K, expenses of $500K, and assets of $381K (revenue +40.1% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $484K, expenses of $493K, and assets of $173K (revenue -6.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $515K, expenses of $618K, and assets of $199K (revenue -10.2% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $574K, expenses of $574K, and assets of $276K (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $591K, expenses of $615K, and assets of $274K (revenue -9.4% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $652K, expenses of $583K, and assets of $309K (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $573K, expenses of $547K, and assets of $235K (revenue +32.9% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $431K, expenses of $498K, and assets of $235K (revenue -4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $453K, expenses of $480K, and assets of $283K (revenue -21.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $577K, expenses of $457K, and assets of $338K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Louis Chapter:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for St Louis Chapter is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE G45)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code G45.

View all G45 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State