St Louis Integrated Health Network

St Louis Integrated Health Network consistently spends near its revenue, reporting no officer compensation across all filings.

EIN: 203288245 · Saint Louis, MO · NTEE: H05 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$9.3MRevenue
$3.2MAssets
75/100Mission Score (Good)
H05
St Louis Integrated Health Network Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$9.3M
Total Expenses$3.5M
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$1
Net Assets$1.9M
Transparency Score75/100

Is St Louis Integrated Health Network Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

St Louis Integrated Health Network directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About St Louis Integrated Health Network

St Louis Integrated Health Network (EIN: 203288245) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Louis, MO, classified under NTEE code H05. The organization reported total revenue of $9.3M and total assets of $3.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Louis Integrated Health Network's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

20Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

St Louis Integrated Health Network is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 20 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.6%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.4M
Total Expenses$3.5M
Surplus / Deficit$-125,618
Total Assets$2.5M
Total Liabilities$594K
Net Assets$1.9M
Operating Margin-3.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio23.7%
Months of Reserves8.6 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, St Louis Integrated Health Network reported a deficit of $126K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 8.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 23.7% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), St Louis Integrated Health Network's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.6%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+29.4%+31.9%+12.3%
2022-16.8%-16.2%-8.6%
2021-15.7%-9.0%-25.6%
2020+68.2%+47.8%+58.8%
2019-20.2%+21.5%-5.0%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date2006

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

St Louis Integrated Health Network demonstrates consistent financial activity, with revenues and expenses generally in close alignment over the past decade. For instance, in 2023, expenses of $3,493,902 slightly exceeded revenues of $3,368,284, indicating a minor operating deficit. The organization's assets have shown growth, reaching $2,509,956 in 2023 from $884,754 in 2013, suggesting a stable financial base. However, the absence of reported officer compensation across all available filings raises questions about the completeness of compensation disclosures or if all leadership roles are purely voluntary, which is unusual for an organization of this size and revenue. This lack of detail impacts the assessment of transparency regarding executive remuneration. The organization appears to operate with tight margins, often spending nearly all its revenue on programs and operations. While this can indicate efficient use of funds, it also means limited reserves for unexpected challenges or significant expansion. The consistent reporting of zero officer compensation across all filings is a notable point for transparency; if accurate, it suggests a highly volunteer-driven leadership model, but if it's due to reporting nuances (e.g., compensation paid by a related entity not reflected here), it could be a transparency concern. Overall, the financial health appears stable but without significant surplus generation, and the compensation reporting warrants further inquiry for full transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Louis Integrated Health Network with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, St Louis Integrated Health Network allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.4MTotal Revenue
$3.5MTotal Expenses
$2.5MTotal Assets
$594KTotal Liabilities
$1.9MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $126K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 23.7%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, which is highly unusual for an organization with annual revenues ranging from $1 million to over $3 million. This either indicates a fully volunteer-led executive team or suggests that executive compensation is not being reported in a standard manner on the Form 990, potentially through a related entity.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of St Louis Integrated Health Network's IRS 990 filings:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is highly unusual and may indicate incomplete disclosure or an unusual operational model.
  • Operating deficits in multiple years (e.g., 2023, 2022, 2021, 2019), suggesting reliance on prior year surpluses or other funding sources to cover expenses.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for St Louis Integrated Health Network:

  • Consistent growth in assets over the decade, from $884,754 in 2013 to $2,509,956 in 2023, indicating financial stability.
  • Apparent high program spending ratio, given the tight alignment of expenses to revenue and the lack of reported fundraising costs, suggesting most funds go directly to mission.
  • Long history of IRS 990 filings (12 filings), demonstrating consistent compliance and transparency in reporting.

Frequently Asked Questions about St Louis Integrated Health Network

Is St Louis Integrated Health Network a legitimate charity?

St Louis Integrated Health Network (EIN: 203288245) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $9.3M. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.

How does St Louis Integrated Health Network spend its money?

St Louis Integrated Health Network directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to St Louis Integrated Health Network tax-deductible?

St Louis Integrated Health Network is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203288245). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the St Louis Integrated Health Network CEO make?

St Louis Integrated Health Network's highest-compensated officer earns $1 annually. The organization reported $9.3M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

How does St Louis Integrated Health Network compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), St Louis Integrated Health Network is above average for NTEE category H05 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is St Louis Integrated Health Network located?

St Louis Integrated Health Network is headquartered in Saint Louis, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 203288245. It is classified under NTEE code H05.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Louis Integrated Health Network have?

St Louis Integrated Health Network has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $9.3M in total revenue.

Why is officer compensation consistently reported as 0% across all filings?

This is a significant anomaly for an organization of this size and revenue. It could mean executive leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or compensation is paid by a related entity not reflected in these specific filings, or there's a reporting oversight.

Does the organization have sufficient operating reserves given its tight margins?

With expenses often closely matching or slightly exceeding revenues (e.g., 2023: $3,493,902 expenses vs. $3,368,284 revenue), the organization appears to operate with tight margins, which could limit its ability to withstand financial shocks or invest in significant growth without external funding.

How does the organization manage its liabilities, which have fluctuated significantly?

Liabilities have varied from $86,319 in 2014 to $1,171,010 in 2020 and $593,962 in 2023. Understanding the nature of these liabilities and the strategy for managing them is important for assessing financial risk.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for St Louis Integrated Health Network showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), St Louis Integrated Health Network's revenue has grown by 52.2%, moving from $2.2M to $3.4M. Total assets increased by 151.6% over the same period, from $998K to $2.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 62.5%, from $2.2M to $3.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), St Louis Integrated Health Network reported a deficit of $126K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $594K in liabilities against $2.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 23.7%), resulting in net assets of $1.9M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.4M $3.5M $2.5M $594K View 990
2022 $2.6M $2.6M $2.2M $194K View 990
2021 $3.1M $3.2M $2.4M $360K View 990
2020 $3.7M $3.5M $3.3M $1.2M
2019 $2.2M $2.3M $2.1M $192K View 990
2018 $2.8M $1.9M $2.2M $159K View 990
2017 $2.1M $1.6M $1.3M $106K View 990
2015 $1.1M $1.1M $931K $99K View 990
2014 $1.1M $1.1M $924K $86K View 990
2013 $1.3M $1.1M $885K $103K View 990
2012 $1.9M $1.7M $826K $180K View 990
2011 $2.2M $2.2M $998K $443K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +29.4% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -15.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue +68.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue -20.2% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +31.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +92.1% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $931K (revenue -4.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $924K (revenue -9.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $885K (revenue -34.4% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $826K (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $998K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Louis Integrated Health Network:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for St Louis Integrated Health Network is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Missouri

Explore more nonprofits based in Missouri with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Missouri nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE H05)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code H05.

View all H05 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State