St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc

EIN: 356023013 · Indianapolis, IN · NTEE: E11

$789KRevenue
$411KGross Revenue
$653KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
E11
St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$789K
Total Expenses$350K
Net Assets$522K

Is St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc

St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc (EIN: 356023013) is a nonprofit organization based in Indianapolis, IN, classified under NTEE code E11. The organization reported total revenue of $789K and total assets of $653K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

7Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 7 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$283K
Total Expenses$350K
Surplus / Deficit$-67,826
Total Assets$522K
Net Assets$522K
Operating Margin-24.0%
Months of Reserves17.9 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2024, St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc reported a deficit of $68K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 17.9 months of operating reserves (strong position).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-24.0%+21.3%-10.1%
2023+27.8%-13.4%+17.5%
2022-6.3%+94.6%-10.5%
2021+139.8%-37.2%+44.1%
2020-51.9%+13.6%-23.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2019

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$283KTotal Revenue
$350KTotal Expenses
$522KTotal Assets
$522KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $68K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Frequently Asked Questions about St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc

Is St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc a legitimate charity?

St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc (EIN: 356023013) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Indiana. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $789K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc spend its money?

St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc reported $789K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc tax-deductible?

St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 356023013). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc located?

St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc is headquartered in Indianapolis, Indiana and files with the IRS under EIN 356023013. It is classified under NTEE code E11.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc have?

St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $789K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc's revenue has grown by 7.3%, moving from $263K to $283K. Total assets decreased by 16.5% over the same period, from $625K to $522K. Total functional expenses fell by 37.5%, from $561K to $350K. In its most recent filing year (2024), St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc reported a deficit of $68K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $283K $350K $522K $0
2023 $372K $289K $581K $0 View 990
2022 $291K $334K $494K $0 View 990
2021 $310K $172K $552K $0 View 990
2020 $129K $273K $383K $0 View 990
2019 $269K $241K $502K $0 View 990
2018 $250K $297K $482K $0
2017 $301K $243K $755K $229K
2016 $272K $521K $458K $0
2015 $262K $216K $723K $0 View 990
2014 $250K $401K $685K $0 View 990
2013 $292K $232K $820K $0 View 990
2012 $325K $231K $729K $0 View 990
2011 $263K $561K $625K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $283K, expenses of $350K, and assets of $522K (revenue -24.0% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $372K, expenses of $289K, and assets of $581K (revenue +27.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $291K, expenses of $334K, and assets of $494K (revenue -6.3% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $310K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $552K (revenue +139.8% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $129K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $383K (revenue -51.9% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $269K, expenses of $241K, and assets of $502K (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $250K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $482K (revenue -16.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $301K, expenses of $243K, and assets of $755K (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $272K, expenses of $521K, and assets of $458K (revenue +3.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $262K, expenses of $216K, and assets of $723K (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $250K, expenses of $401K, and assets of $685K (revenue -14.4% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $292K, expenses of $232K, and assets of $820K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $325K, expenses of $231K, and assets of $729K (revenue +23.4% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $561K, and assets of $625K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for St Margarets Hospital Guild Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Indiana

Explore more nonprofits based in Indiana with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Indiana nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE E11)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code E11.

View all E11 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State