St Mary Manor Llc
St Mary Manor Llc consistently operates with high liabilities relative to assets, maintaining stable revenue and expenses.
EIN: 203315692 · Cordova, TN · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.5M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $1.4 |
| Net Assets | $-1,710,790 |
| Transparency Score | 70/100 |
Is St Mary Manor Llc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
St Mary Manor Llc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About St Mary Manor Llc
St Mary Manor Llc (EIN: 203315692) is a nonprofit organization based in Cordova, TN. The organization reported total revenue of $1.5M and total assets of $2.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Mary Manor Llc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
St Mary Manor Llc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2021). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.7%.
Key Financial Metrics (2021)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.5M |
| Total Expenses | $1.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$111K |
| Total Assets | $2.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.9M |
| Net Assets | $-1,710,790 |
| Operating Margin | 7.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 176.6% |
| Months of Reserves | 19.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2021, St Mary Manor Llc reported a surplus of $111K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 19.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 176.6% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2011–2021), St Mary Manor Llc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.7%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | +0.5% | -4.3% | +4.1% |
| 2020 | +4.0% | -1.4% | -3.0% |
| 2019 | +0.1% | -1.8% | -7.7% |
| 2018 | +6.0% | +10.9% | -5.9% |
| 2017 | -2.3% | +5.5% | -5.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1700 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1946 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Mary Manor Llc with a Mission Score of 70 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, St Mary Manor Llc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2021)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $111K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 176.6%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
St Mary Manor Llc consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, suggesting either a volunteer-led executive team or that executive compensation is structured in a way not reported under this specific line item on the 990, which is unusual for an organization of its size with over $1.4 million in annual revenue.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of St Mary Manor Llc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistently high liabilities relative to assets (e.g., $3,944,636 liabilities vs. $2,233,846 assets in 2021)
- Unexplained 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $1.4 million in annual revenue
- NTEE code is unknown, limiting understanding of specific programmatic focus
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for St Mary Manor Llc:
- Consistent revenue generation, averaging around $1.4 million annually
- Stable financial operations with expenses generally covered by revenues
- Consistent IRS 990 filing history over 11 periods, indicating transparency in reporting
- No reported officer compensation, potentially indicating efficient use of funds for mission
Frequently Asked Questions about St Mary Manor Llc
Is St Mary Manor Llc a legitimate charity?
St Mary Manor Llc (EIN: 203315692) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 70/100. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.5M. 3 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does St Mary Manor Llc spend its money?
St Mary Manor Llc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to St Mary Manor Llc tax-deductible?
St Mary Manor Llc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 203315692). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the St Mary Manor Llc CEO make?
St Mary Manor Llc's highest-compensated officer earns $1.4 annually. The organization reported $1.5M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of St Mary Manor Llc's spending goes to programs?
St Mary Manor Llc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is St Mary Manor Llc located?
St Mary Manor Llc is headquartered in Cordova, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 203315692.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Mary Manor Llc have?
St Mary Manor Llc has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.5M in total revenue.
Is St Mary Manor Llc a good charity?
Based on the available data, St Mary Manor Llc appears to be a stable organization with consistent revenue and expenses. The lack of reported officer compensation is notable, and its consistent filing history indicates transparency. However, the high liabilities relative to assets warrant further investigation to understand the organization's long-term financial strategy and risk.
Why are St Mary Manor Llc's liabilities so high?
St Mary Manor Llc's liabilities have consistently been significantly higher than its assets, for example, $3,944,636 in liabilities versus $2,233,846 in assets in 2021. This could indicate substantial long-term debt, mortgages, or other financial obligations that support its operations or assets. A deeper dive into their balance sheet would be necessary to understand the nature of these liabilities.
How does St Mary Manor Llc fund its operations?
St Mary Manor Llc primarily funds its operations through its annual revenues, which have consistently been around $1.4 million in recent years. The organization generally operates with a slight surplus or near break-even, indicating that its revenue streams are sufficient to cover its expenses.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for St Mary Manor Llc showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2021), St Mary Manor Llc's revenue has grown by 18.7%, moving from $1.2M to $1.5M. Total assets decreased by 26.6% over the same period, from $3.0M to $2.2M. Total functional expenses fell by 3.2%, from $1.4M to $1.4M. In its most recent filing year (2021), St Mary Manor Llc reported a surplus of $111K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.9M in liabilities against $2.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 176.6%), resulting in net assets of $-1,710,790.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $2.2M | $3.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $2.1M | $4.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $2.2M | $4.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.4M | $1.5M | $2.4M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $2.5M | $4.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.4M | $1.3M | $2.7M | $4.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $2.6M | $4.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $2.6M | $4.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.1M | $1.2M | $2.8M | $4.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $2.9M | $4.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.2M | $1.4M | $3.0M | $4.9M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2021: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +0.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +4.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -2.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.7M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue -0.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +13.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.8M (revenue -12.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $3.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Mary Manor Llc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for St Mary Manor Llc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.