St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc

EIN: 411378952 · Saint Paul, MN

$420KRevenue
$413KGross Revenue
$134KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$420K
Total Expenses$396K
Net Assets$150K

Is St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc

St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc (EIN: 411378952) is a nonprofit organization based in Saint Paul, MN. The organization reported total revenue of $420K and total assets of $134K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

50Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 50 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$285K
Total Expenses$396K
Surplus / Deficit$-110,892
Total Assets$182K
Total Liabilities$31K
Net Assets$150K
Operating Margin-38.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio17.2%
Months of Reserves5.5 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $111K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 5.5 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 17.2% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-48.5%-55.9%-54.8%
2022-34.5%+1.5%-40.3%
2021-56.6%-59.4%-16.0%
2020+69.5%+107.9%-28.8%
2019-7.9%+20.2%+11.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1200
IRS Ruling Date1976

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$285KTotal Revenue
$396KTotal Expenses
$182KTotal Assets
$31KTotal Liabilities
$150KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $111K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 17.2%.

Frequently Asked Questions about St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc

Is St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?

St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc (EIN: 411378952) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Minnesota. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $420K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc spend its money?

St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc reported $420K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc tax-deductible?

St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 411378952). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc located?

St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc is headquartered in Saint Paul, Minnesota and files with the IRS under EIN 411378952.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc have?

St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $420K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 89.2%, moving from $151K to $285K. Total assets increased by 1.2% over the same period, from $180K to $182K. Total functional expenses rose by 143.4%, from $163K to $396K. In its most recent filing year (2023), St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc reported a deficit of $111K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $31K in liabilities against $182K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 17.2%), resulting in net assets of $150K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $285K $396K $182K $31K
2022 $553K $898K $402K $141K View 990
2021 $845K $885K $674K $68K View 990
2020 $1.9M $2.2M $803K $157K
2019 $1.1M $1.0M $1.1M $248K View 990
2018 $1.2M $871K $1.0M $230K View 990
2017 $354K $526K $503K $97K View 990
2016 $449K $538K $685K $172K View 990
2015 $485K $667K $797K $131K View 990
2014 $444K $318K $956K $108K View 990
2013 $802K $190K $809K $88K View 990
2012 $213K $208K $186K $77K View 990
2011 $151K $163K $180K $76K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $285K, expenses of $396K, and assets of $182K (revenue -48.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $553K, expenses of $898K, and assets of $402K (revenue -34.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $845K, expenses of $885K, and assets of $674K (revenue -56.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.9M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $803K (revenue +69.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -7.9% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $871K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +251.5% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $354K, expenses of $526K, and assets of $503K (revenue -21.0% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $449K, expenses of $538K, and assets of $685K (revenue -7.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $485K, expenses of $667K, and assets of $797K (revenue +9.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $444K, expenses of $318K, and assets of $956K (revenue -44.6% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $802K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $809K (revenue +275.7% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $213K, expenses of $208K, and assets of $186K (revenue +41.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $163K, and assets of $180K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for St Paul Chamber Of Commerce Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Minnesota

Explore more nonprofits based in Minnesota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Minnesota nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State