St Raymonds Society
EIN: 272079559 · Columbia, MO · NTEE: P40
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $3.7M |
| Total Expenses | $1.8M |
| Net Assets | $6.6M |
Is St Raymonds Society Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About St Raymonds Society
St Raymonds Society (EIN: 272079559) is a nonprofit organization based in Columbia, MO, classified under NTEE code P40. The organization reported total revenue of $3.7M and total assets of $11.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Raymonds Society's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
St Raymonds Society is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 23.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.8M |
| Total Expenses | $1.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-5,690 |
| Total Assets | $11.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $4.6M |
| Net Assets | $6.6M |
| Operating Margin | -0.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 41.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 73.0 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, St Raymonds Society reported a deficit of $6K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 73.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 41.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), St Raymonds Society's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 23.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -64.3% | +161.6% | +16.1% |
| 2022 | +341.4% | +66.8% | +339.4% |
| 2021 | -5.0% | -47.6% | +52.2% |
| 2020 | +64.4% | +87.5% | +39.8% |
| 2019 | +30.8% | -9.4% | +29.3% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2011 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for St Raymonds Society has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Raymonds Society with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 41.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about St Raymonds Society
Is St Raymonds Society a legitimate charity?
St Raymonds Society (EIN: 272079559) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $3.7M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does St Raymonds Society spend its money?
St Raymonds Society reported $3.7M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to St Raymonds Society tax-deductible?
St Raymonds Society is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 272079559). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is St Raymonds Society located?
St Raymonds Society is headquartered in Columbia, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 272079559. It is classified under NTEE code P40.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Raymonds Society have?
St Raymonds Society has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $3.7M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for St Raymonds Society showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:
Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), St Raymonds Society's revenue has grown by 735.2%, moving from $219K to $1.8M. Total assets increased by 2941.6% over the same period, from $367K to $11.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 2018.8%, from $87K to $1.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), St Raymonds Society reported a deficit of $6K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $4.6M in liabilities against $11.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 41.0%), resulting in net assets of $6.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.8M | $1.8M | $11.2M | $4.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $5.1M | $702K | $9.6M | $3.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.2M | $421K | $2.2M | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.2M | $804K | $1.4M | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $743K | $429K | $1.0M | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $568K | $473K | $796K | $93K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $461K | $519K | $755K | $147K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $529K | $391K | $833K | $166K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $373K | $184K | $664K | $136K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $265K | $145K | $472K | $133K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $219K | $87K | $367K | $148K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.8M, and assets of $11.2M (revenue -64.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $702K, and assets of $9.6M (revenue +341.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $421K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -5.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $804K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +64.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $743K, expenses of $429K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +30.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $568K, expenses of $473K, and assets of $796K (revenue +23.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $461K, expenses of $519K, and assets of $755K (revenue -12.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $529K, expenses of $391K, and assets of $833K (revenue +41.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $373K, expenses of $184K, and assets of $664K (revenue +40.8% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $145K, and assets of $472K (revenue +20.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $219K, expenses of $87K, and assets of $367K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Raymonds Society:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for St Raymonds Society is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.