St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc
EIN: 742736120 · Austin, TX · NTEE: J30Z
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $36.5M |
| Total Expenses | $32.6M |
| Net Assets | $19.9M |
Is St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc
St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc (EIN: 742736120) is a nonprofit organization based in Austin, TX, classified under NTEE code J30Z. The organization reported total revenue of $36.5M and total assets of $24.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 30 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 11.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $35.6M |
| Total Expenses | $32.6M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$3.0M |
| Total Assets | $21.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $1.6M |
| Net Assets | $19.9M |
| Operating Margin | 8.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 7.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 7.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc reported a surplus of $3.0M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 7.9 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 7.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 11.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +17.5% | +19.2% | +14.0% |
| 2022 | -24.0% | -10.2% | +12.1% |
| 2021 | +39.7% | +26.2% | +96.2% |
| 2020 | +38.1% | +23.7% | +179.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1996 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $3.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 7.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc
Is St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc a legitimate charity?
St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc (EIN: 742736120) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Texas. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $36.5M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc spend its money?
St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc reported $36.5M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc tax-deductible?
St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 742736120). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc located?
St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc is headquartered in Austin, Texas and files with the IRS under EIN 742736120. It is classified under NTEE code J30Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc have?
St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $36.5M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc's revenue has grown by 280.9%, moving from $9.3M to $35.6M. Total assets increased by 1411.1% over the same period, from $1.4M to $21.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 254%, from $9.2M to $32.6M. In its most recent filing year (2023), St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc reported a surplus of $3.0M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1.6M in liabilities against $21.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 7.4%), resulting in net assets of $19.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $35.6M | $32.6M | $21.5M | $1.6M | — | — |
| 2022 | $30.3M | $27.4M | $18.8M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $39.9M | $30.5M | $16.8M | $3.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $28.5M | $24.2M | $8.6M | $4.2M | — | — |
| 2019 | $20.7M | $19.5M | $3.1M | $3.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $0 | $76K | $2.2M | $3.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $14.8M | $15.3M | $2.3M | $3.4M | — | — |
| 2016 | $15.7M | $15.4M | $2.4M | $3.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $11.9M | $12.3M | $2.2M | $3.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $12.2M | $12.4M | $1.8M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $11.4M | $11.4M | $1.8M | $2.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $10.7M | $10.8M | $1.7M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $9.3M | $9.2M | $1.4M | $1.9M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $35.6M, expenses of $32.6M, and assets of $21.5M (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $30.3M, expenses of $27.4M, and assets of $18.8M (revenue -24.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $39.9M, expenses of $30.5M, and assets of $16.8M (revenue +39.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $28.5M, expenses of $24.2M, and assets of $8.6M (revenue +38.1% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $20.7M, expenses of $19.5M, and assets of $3.1M.
- 2018: Revenue of $0, expenses of $76K, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -100.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $14.8M, expenses of $15.3M, and assets of $2.3M (revenue -5.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $15.7M, expenses of $15.4M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +31.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $11.9M, expenses of $12.3M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $12.2M, expenses of $12.4M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +7.6% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $11.4M, expenses of $11.4M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $10.7M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +14.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $9.3M, expenses of $9.2M, and assets of $1.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for St Vincent De Paul Rehabilitation Services Of Texas Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.