St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc
St. Vincent DePaul Mission of Bristol Inc. Shows Strong Program Spending, but Limited Financial Detail
EIN: 222478902 · Bristol, CT · NTEE: L400 · Updated: 2026-04-04
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.2M |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| Net Assets | $1.8M |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc
St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc (EIN: 222478902) is a nonprofit organization based in Bristol, CT, classified under NTEE code L400. The organization reported total revenue of $1.2M and total assets of $1.7M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 27 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.3M |
| Total Expenses | $1.2M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$111K |
| Total Assets | $1.8M |
| Total Liabilities | $37K |
| Net Assets | $1.8M |
| Operating Margin | 8.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 2.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 18.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc reported a surplus of $111K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 18.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.0% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +21.0% | +32.7% | +5.7% |
| 2022 | -15.6% | +20.6% | +5.7% |
| 2021 | +39.5% | +8.1% | +64.3% |
| 2020 | -8.6% | -33.1% | +29.8% |
| 2019 | +18.0% | +12.0% | -41.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1999 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $111K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.0%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation information is not available in the provided data, preventing an assessment of its reasonableness relative to the organization's revenue and assets.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed executive compensation disclosure in available filings.
- Limited granular breakdown of program expenses beyond general categories.
- Absence of a dedicated transparency report or detailed impact metrics.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc:
- Consistently high percentage of expenses allocated to programs (e.g., 85% in 2023).
- Positive net assets growth over several years, indicating financial stability.
- Consistent revenue generation, demonstrating ongoing community support.
Frequently Asked Questions about St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc
Is St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc a legitimate charity?
St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc (EIN: 222478902) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.2M. 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc spend its money?
St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc tax-deductible?
St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222478902). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc's spending goes to programs?
St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc is above average for NTEE category L400 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc located?
St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc is headquartered in Bristol, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 222478902. It is classified under NTEE code L400.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc have?
St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.2M in total revenue.
What does St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc do?
St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc is a nonprofit organization in the Housing & Shelter sector, located in Bristol, Connecticut. It is classified under NTEE code L400.
How much revenue does St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc have?
St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc reported total revenue of $1,192,163. Based on 13 IRS 990 filings on record.
What are St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc's total assets?
St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc holds total assets of $1,680,869 as reported in IRS 990 filings.
Where is St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc located?
St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc is based in Bristol, Connecticut.
What is St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc's EIN?
St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222478902. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.
What type of nonprofit is St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc?
St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc is classified under NTEE code L400 (Housing & Shelter).
Is St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc a registered 501(c)(3)?
Yes, St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc is recognized as a tax-exempt organization by the IRS. EIN: 222478902.
Does St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc file IRS Form 990?
Yes, St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc has 13 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202306.
What was St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc's revenue in 2023?
In the 202306 filing period, St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc reported total revenue of $1,265,948, total expenses of $1,155,108, and net assets of $1,807,023.
Is St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc's revenue growing or declining?
St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $1,046,600 (202206) to $1,265,948 (202306), a +21.0% change. Based on 13 filings on record.
What is St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc's most recent 990 filing?
The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc covers tax period 202306. It shows revenue of $1,265,948, expenses of $1,155,108, total assets of $1,807,023, and liabilities of $36,854.
How much does St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc spend on programs vs administration?
Based on IRS 990 analysis, St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc allocates approximately 85% of expenses to program services, 10% to administrative costs, and 5% to fundraising. This indicates strong program focus.
Is St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc a trustworthy charity?
Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc appears trustworthy. Mission Score: 75/100 (Good). 3 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted.
What are the red flags for St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc?
The following concerns were identified: Lack of detailed executive compensation disclosure in available filings.. Limited granular breakdown of program expenses beyond general categories.. Absence of a dedicated transparency report or detailed impact metrics.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.
What are St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc's strengths?
Positive indicators for St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc include: Consistently high percentage of expenses allocated to programs (e.g., 85% in 2023).. Positive net assets growth over several years, indicating financial stability.. Consistent revenue generation, demonstrating ongoing community support.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.
How does St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc compensate executives?
Executive compensation information is not available in the provided data, preventing an assessment of its reasonableness relative to the organization's revenue and assets. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.
Given the 'c0%' in the financial data, does this indicate no compensation for key employees, or is it a placeholder for data not captured in this specific format?
The 'c0%' likely indicates that compensation for key employees is not explicitly broken out or reported as a separate line item in this summarized data format, rather than an absence of compensation. Further investigation into full IRS Form 990 filings would be necessary to determine actual executive compensation.
How does the organization ensure that the significant portion of funds allocated to 'programs' is effectively reaching beneficiaries and achieving its mission goals?
While the high program spending is positive, without more detailed program descriptions, impact reports, or beneficiary metrics, it's challenging to fully assess the effectiveness and reach of these programs. A deeper dive into their annual reports or website would be needed.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc's revenue has grown by 21.1%, moving from $1.0M to $1.3M. Total assets increased by 29.6% over the same period, from $1.4M to $1.8M. Total functional expenses rose by 3.7%, from $1.1M to $1.2M. In its most recent filing year (2023), St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc reported a surplus of $111K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $37K in liabilities against $1.8M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.8M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.3M | $1.2M | $1.8M | $37K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.0M | $871K | $1.7M | $50K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.2M | $722K | $1.6M | $133K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $888K | $668K | $984K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $972K | $999K | $758K | $12K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $824K | $892K | $1.3M | $19K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $896K | $909K | $1.4M | $121K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $672K | $620K | $1.4M | $46K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.2M | $1.1M | $1.3M | $25K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.1M | $1.1M | $1.3M | $104K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $1.3M | $44K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $989K | $1.1M | $1.3M | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.0M | $1.1M | $1.4M | $30K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +21.0% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $871K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -15.6% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $722K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +39.5% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $888K, expenses of $668K, and assets of $984K (revenue -8.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $972K, expenses of $999K, and assets of $758K (revenue +18.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $824K, expenses of $892K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -8.0% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $896K, expenses of $909K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue +33.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $672K, expenses of $620K, and assets of $1.4M (revenue -45.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +15.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +2.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +4.4% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $989K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -5.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.0M, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $1.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for St Vincent Depaul Mission Of Bristol Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.