St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation
St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation maintains substantial assets despite fluctuating annual revenues and expenses, with no reported officer compensation.
EIN: 20694782 · Akron, OH · NTEE: B94 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.0M |
| Total Expenses | $1.5M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $24 |
| Net Assets | $23.9M |
| Transparency Score | 85/100 |
Is St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation
St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation (EIN: 20694782) is a nonprofit organization based in Akron, OH, classified under NTEE code B94. The organization reported total revenue of $2.0M and total assets of $24.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 23 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $1.5M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-359,848 |
| Total Assets | $24.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $436K |
| Net Assets | $23.9M |
| Operating Margin | -31.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 1.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 195.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation reported a deficit of $360K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 195.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 1.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -24.1% | -11.1% | +2.5% |
| 2022 | -18.7% | +6.9% | -11.2% |
| 2021 | +91.3% | +21.7% | +3.4% |
| 2020 | +3.2% | -4.7% | +2.1% |
| 2019 | -0.1% | -2.3% | +4.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2003 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $360K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either entirely volunteer-based or compensated through mechanisms not categorized as officer compensation on the 990, which is highly favorable for a foundation of this size with over $24 million in assets.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses frequently exceed annual revenue, indicating reliance on asset drawdowns or prior year surpluses (e.g., 2023: $1,136,983 revenue vs. $1,496,831 expenses).
- Lack of detailed spending breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided summary makes it difficult to fully assess spending efficiency.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation:
- Substantial and stable asset base, consistently over $23 million, providing long-term financial security.
- Zero reported officer compensation across all filings, indicating strong volunteer leadership or highly efficient compensation practices.
- Consistent filing history (13 filings) demonstrates transparency and compliance.
- Strong financial stability with significant assets ($24,612,064 latest reported) relative to annual revenue and expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation
Is St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation a legitimate charity?
St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation (EIN: 20694782) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Ohio. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.0M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation spend its money?
St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation tax-deductible?
St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 20694782). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation CEO make?
St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation's highest-compensated officer earns $24 annually. The organization reported $2.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation's spending goes to programs?
St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation is above average for NTEE category B94 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation located?
St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation is headquartered in Akron, Ohio and files with the IRS under EIN 20694782. It is classified under NTEE code B94.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation have?
St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.0M in total revenue.
Is St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation a good charity?
Based on the available data, the foundation appears to be a well-managed entity with substantial assets and no reported officer compensation, suggesting strong financial stewardship and a focus on its mission to support the high school. Its long-term financial stability is a positive indicator.
How does the foundation sustain operations when expenses exceed revenue?
The foundation likely draws upon its significant asset base, which has consistently been over $23 million, to cover operational expenses when annual revenue falls short, as observed in multiple years including 2023 ($1,136,983 revenue vs. $1,496,831 expenses).
What is the trend in the foundation's assets?
The foundation's assets have remained robust, generally fluctuating between $23 million and $27 million over the past decade, indicating a stable and well-managed endowment or investment portfolio.
Does the foundation pay its executives?
According to the IRS 990 filings, the foundation reports 0% officer compensation for all periods, suggesting that its executives are not compensated or are compensated through means not reported in this category.
What is the primary purpose of this foundation?
As a high school foundation (NTEE Code B94), its primary purpose is to support St Vincent St Mary High School, likely through fundraising, endowment management, and providing financial resources for the school's operations and programs.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation's revenue has grown by 1.1%, moving from $1.1M to $1.1M. Total assets decreased by 8.3% over the same period, from $26.6M to $24.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 9%, from $1.4M to $1.5M. In its most recent filing year (2023), St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation reported a deficit of $360K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $436K in liabilities against $24.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 1.8%), resulting in net assets of $23.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.1M | $1.5M | $24.4M | $436K | — | — |
| 2022 | $1.5M | $1.7M | $23.8M | $550K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.8M | $1.6M | $26.8M | $673K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $963K | $1.3M | $25.9M | $832K | — | — |
| 2019 | $933K | $1.4M | $25.4M | $857K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $934K | $1.4M | $24.4M | $959K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $151K | $1.6M | $26.4M | $1.2M | — | — |
| 2016 | $1.3M | $1.5M | $27.1M | $1.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.2M | $1.4M | $26.9M | $1.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $27.9M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.5M | $1.0M | $28.3M | $2.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $889K | $1.1M | $26.7M | $1.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $1.1M | $1.4M | $26.6M | $2.0M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $24.4M (revenue -24.1% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.7M, and assets of $23.8M (revenue -18.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $26.8M (revenue +91.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $963K, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $25.9M (revenue +3.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $933K, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $25.4M (revenue -0.1% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $934K, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $24.4M (revenue +519.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $151K, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $26.4M (revenue -88.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $27.1M (revenue +8.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $26.9M (revenue -24.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $27.9M (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.0M, and assets of $28.3M (revenue +63.3% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $889K, expenses of $1.1M, and assets of $26.7M (revenue -21.0% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $1.1M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $26.6M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for St Vincent St Mary High School Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.