St Vincents Services Inc
St Vincents Services Inc operates with consistent high revenue and expenses, showing slight deficits in recent years.
EIN: 111631823 · Brooklyn, NY · NTEE: P320 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $66.6M |
| Total Expenses | $65.4M |
| Program Spending | 85% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $65M |
| Net Assets | $-4,202,422 |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is St Vincents Services Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
St Vincents Services Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About St Vincents Services Inc
St Vincents Services Inc (EIN: 111631823) is a nonprofit organization based in Brooklyn, NY, classified under NTEE code P320. The organization reported total revenue of $66.6M and total assets of $60.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of St Vincents Services Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
St Vincents Services Inc is a major nonprofit that has been operating for 80 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $65.1M |
| Total Expenses | $65.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-261,754 |
| Total Assets | $51.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $55.6M |
| Net Assets | $-4,202,422 |
| Operating Margin | -0.4% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 108.2% |
| Months of Reserves | 9.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, St Vincents Services Inc reported a deficit of $262K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 9.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 108.2% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), St Vincents Services Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +6.3% | +9.7% | +8.6% |
| 2022 | +12.8% | +7.6% | -16.0% |
| 2021 | +6.0% | +4.7% | +45.6% |
| 2020 | +11.3% | +13.8% | +6.3% |
| 2019 | +8.2% | +7.7% | +12.6% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1700 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1946 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates St Vincents Services Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 10%
- programs: 85%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, St Vincents Services Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 85%, fundraising: 5%. With 85% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $262K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 108.2%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The reported 0% officer compensation across all available filings is highly unusual for an organization of this size ($65M+ revenue) and suggests either a fully volunteer executive leadership, or that executive compensation is being reported under other expense categories, which could impact transparency.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of St Vincents Services Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation reported, which is unusual for an organization of this size and warrants further investigation for transparency.
- Liabilities frequently exceed assets in several filing periods, indicating potential reliance on debt or specific fund structures that could impact long-term financial flexibility.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for St Vincents Services Inc:
- Significant and consistent revenue generation, with latest revenue at $66,565,602, demonstrating strong operational capacity and funding support.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), indicating established operations and compliance.
- Stable growth in assets over the past decade, from $16,359,013 in 2014 to $51,367,797 in 2023, reflecting increasing organizational capacity.
- High volume of expenses closely matching revenues suggests efficient deployment of funds towards its mission.
Frequently Asked Questions about St Vincents Services Inc
Is St Vincents Services Inc a legitimate charity?
St Vincents Services Inc (EIN: 111631823) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $66.6M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.
How does St Vincents Services Inc spend its money?
St Vincents Services Inc directs 85% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to St Vincents Services Inc tax-deductible?
St Vincents Services Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 111631823). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the St Vincents Services Inc CEO make?
St Vincents Services Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $65M annually. The organization reported $66.6M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of St Vincents Services Inc's spending goes to programs?
St Vincents Services Inc directs 85% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does St Vincents Services Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), St Vincents Services Inc is above average for NTEE category P320 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is St Vincents Services Inc located?
St Vincents Services Inc is headquartered in Brooklyn, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 111631823. It is classified under NTEE code P320.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does St Vincents Services Inc have?
St Vincents Services Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $66.6M in total revenue.
How does St Vincents Services Inc manage to report 0% officer compensation given its scale?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation for an organization with over $65 million in revenue is highly unusual. This could mean that executive leadership is entirely volunteer-based, or that compensation for key executives is categorized differently within the financial statements (e.g., as salaries and wages for program or administrative staff), which would require a deeper dive into the full IRS Form 990 to clarify.
What is the organization's strategy for managing its liabilities, which have often exceeded assets?
In several periods, such as 202306 ($55,570,219 liabilities vs. $51,367,797 assets) and 202106 ($61,899,460 liabilities vs. $56,327,989 assets), liabilities have exceeded assets. This could indicate reliance on restricted funds, long-term debt, or other financial structures. A detailed balance sheet analysis would be needed to understand the nature of these liabilities and the organization's strategy for managing them.
How does St Vincents Services Inc maintain operational stability with revenues often closely matching or slightly below expenses?
The organization frequently reports expenses that are very close to or slightly exceed revenues, as seen in 202306 (Revenue=$65,096,045, Expenses=$65,357,799) and 202106 (Revenue=$54,283,078, Expenses=$55,367,847). This suggests tight budgeting and operational management, potentially drawing on reserves from prior periods or relying on specific funding cycles to cover shortfalls. It indicates a lean operational model where funds are quickly deployed.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for St Vincents Services Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), St Vincents Services Inc's revenue has grown by 39.3%, moving from $46.7M to $65.1M. Total assets increased by 355.1% over the same period, from $11.3M to $51.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 35.6%, from $48.2M to $65.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), St Vincents Services Inc reported a deficit of $262K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $55.6M in liabilities against $51.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 108.2%), resulting in net assets of $-4,202,422.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $65.1M | $65.4M | $51.4M | $55.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $61.2M | $59.6M | $47.3M | $51.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $54.3M | $55.4M | $56.3M | $61.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $51.2M | $52.9M | $38.7M | $31.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $46.0M | $46.5M | $36.4M | $29.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $42.5M | $43.1M | $32.3M | $25.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $44.2M | $43.8M | $25.4M | $25.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $46.9M | $45.1M | $21.9M | $22.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $52.6M | $51.8M | $25.0M | $25.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $43.6M | $45.1M | $16.4M | $17.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $46.3M | $50.5M | $16.0M | $15.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $46.8M | $46.2M | $11.8M | $10.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $46.7M | $48.2M | $11.3M | $10.5M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $65.1M, expenses of $65.4M, and assets of $51.4M (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $61.2M, expenses of $59.6M, and assets of $47.3M (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $54.3M, expenses of $55.4M, and assets of $56.3M (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $51.2M, expenses of $52.9M, and assets of $38.7M (revenue +11.3% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $46.0M, expenses of $46.5M, and assets of $36.4M (revenue +8.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $42.5M, expenses of $43.1M, and assets of $32.3M (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $44.2M, expenses of $43.8M, and assets of $25.4M (revenue -5.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $46.9M, expenses of $45.1M, and assets of $21.9M (revenue -10.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $52.6M, expenses of $51.8M, and assets of $25.0M (revenue +20.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $43.6M, expenses of $45.1M, and assets of $16.4M (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $46.3M, expenses of $50.5M, and assets of $16.0M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $46.8M, expenses of $46.2M, and assets of $11.8M (revenue +0.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $46.7M, expenses of $48.2M, and assets of $11.3M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for St Vincents Services Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for St Vincents Services Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.