Stable Days Youth Ranch

EIN: 275101840 · Grand Forks, ND · NTEE: O50

$86KRevenue
$78KGross Revenue
$376KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
O50
Stable Days Youth Ranch Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$86K
Total Expenses$81K
Net Assets$358K

Is Stable Days Youth Ranch Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Stable Days Youth Ranch

Stable Days Youth Ranch (EIN: 275101840) is a nonprofit organization based in Grand Forks, ND, classified under NTEE code O50. The organization reported total revenue of $86K and total assets of $376K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Stable Days Youth Ranch's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

15Years Operating
MicroSize Classification
11Years of Filings
DecliningRevenue Trajectory

Stable Days Youth Ranch is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 15 years, with 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2013–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$81K
Total Expenses$81K
Surplus / Deficit+$474
Total Assets$373K
Total Liabilities$15K
Net Assets$358K
Operating Margin0.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio4.0%
Months of Reserves55.4 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Stable Days Youth Ranch reported a surplus of $474 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 55.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 4.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 11 years of filings (2013–2023), Stable Days Youth Ranch's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-14.6%-70.4%+4.3%
2022-27.6%+80.0%-50.7%
2021-2.6%-8.9%+25.0%
2020-38.8%-10.5%-6.5%
2019-18.1%+4.8%+4.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2011

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Stable Days Youth Ranch has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Stable Days Youth Ranch with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$81KTotal Revenue
$81KTotal Expenses
$373KTotal Assets
$15KTotal Liabilities
$358KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $474, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 4.0%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Stable Days Youth Ranch

Is Stable Days Youth Ranch a legitimate charity?

Stable Days Youth Ranch (EIN: 275101840) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Dakota. It has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $86K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Stable Days Youth Ranch spend its money?

Stable Days Youth Ranch reported $86K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 11 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Stable Days Youth Ranch tax-deductible?

Stable Days Youth Ranch is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 275101840). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Stable Days Youth Ranch located?

Stable Days Youth Ranch is headquartered in Grand Forks, North Dakota and files with the IRS under EIN 275101840. It is classified under NTEE code O50.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Stable Days Youth Ranch have?

Stable Days Youth Ranch has 11 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $86K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Stable Days Youth Ranch showing financial trends over 11 years of public records:

Over 11 years of IRS 990 filings (2013–2023), Stable Days Youth Ranch's revenue has grown by 7.8%, moving from $75K to $81K. Total assets increased by 1335.7% over the same period, from $26K to $373K. Total functional expenses rose by 2.3%, from $79K to $81K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Stable Days Youth Ranch reported a surplus of $474, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $15K in liabilities against $373K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 4.0%), resulting in net assets of $358K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $81K $81K $373K $15K
2022 $95K $273K $358K $0 View 990
2021 $131K $152K $727K $191K
2020 $135K $166K $581K $25K View 990
2019 $221K $186K $622K $34K View 990
2018 $269K $177K $596K $43K View 990
2017 $228K $232K $462K $569
2016 $272K $243K $471K $6K View 990
2015 $488K $74K $440K $3K View 990
2014 $78K $74K $34K $0 View 990
2013 $75K $79K $26K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $373K (revenue -14.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $95K, expenses of $273K, and assets of $358K (revenue -27.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $131K, expenses of $152K, and assets of $727K (revenue -2.6% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $581K (revenue -38.8% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $186K, and assets of $622K (revenue -18.1% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $269K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $596K (revenue +18.3% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $228K, expenses of $232K, and assets of $462K (revenue -16.2% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $272K, expenses of $243K, and assets of $471K (revenue -44.3% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $488K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $440K (revenue +522.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $74K, and assets of $34K (revenue +3.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $75K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $26K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Stable Days Youth Ranch:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Stable Days Youth Ranch is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in North Dakota

Explore more nonprofits based in North Dakota with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all North Dakota nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE O50)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code O50.

View all O50 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State