Stamford Chamber Of Commerce

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce: Steady Revenue, High Administrative Costs

EIN: 222506549 · Stamford, CT · Updated: 2026-04-04

$570KRevenue
$700KAssets
65/100Mission Score (Good)
Stamford Chamber Of Commerce Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$570K
Total Expenses$389K
Program Spending55%
Net Assets$508K
Transparency Score65/100

Is Stamford Chamber Of Commerce Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
Below AverageSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
3 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce directs 55% of its spending to programs. This falls below the 65% benchmark. Donors may want to investigate further.

About Stamford Chamber Of Commerce

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 222506549) is a nonprofit organization based in Stamford, CT. The organization reported total revenue of $570K and total assets of $700K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Stamford Chamber Of Commerce's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

42Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 42 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -2.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$480K
Total Expenses$389K
Surplus / Deficit+$91K
Total Assets$537K
Total Liabilities$29K
Net Assets$508K
Operating Margin18.9%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio5.4%
Months of Reserves16.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Stamford Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $91K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Stamford Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -2.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+10.4%+6.3%+14.6%
2023-4.1%+7.1%+23.6%
2022+26.6%+21.3%+34.3%
2021+10.0%+5.0%+29.4%
2020-16.5%+2.5%+41.1%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes2000
IRS Ruling Date1984

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce is a unknown nonprofit based in Stamford, Connecticut, with reported revenue of $570K and assets of $700K. Our AI analysis assigns a Mission Score of 65/100 (Good). Approximately 55% of spending goes to programs, 30% to administration, and 15% to fundraising. Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, making a specific assessment difficult without further filings. Revenue has declined -30% across 14 filing periods.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Stamford Chamber Of Commerce with a Mission Score of 65 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 30%
  • programs: 55%
  • fundraising: 15%

According to IRS 990 filings, Stamford Chamber Of Commerce allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 30%, programs: 55%, fundraising: 15%. Approximately 55% goes to programs, indicating moderate mission focus.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$480KTotal Revenue
$389KTotal Expenses
$537KTotal Assets
$29KTotal Liabilities
$508KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $91K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.4%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, making a specific assessment difficult without further filings.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Stamford Chamber Of Commerce's IRS 990 filings:

  • The 'c0%' for fundraising costs across multiple years is unusual and warrants further investigation into how fundraising expenses are categorized.
  • In 2018, expenses ($462,680) significantly exceeded revenue ($419,120), leading to a substantial decrease in assets.
  • Administrative costs appear to be a significant portion of overall expenses based on the spending breakdown.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Stamford Chamber Of Commerce:

  • The organization has maintained a relatively stable revenue stream over the past several years, generally in the $300,000-$400,000 range.
  • Despite some years with expenses exceeding revenue, the organization has maintained positive assets, indicating some financial resilience.

Frequently Asked Questions about Stamford Chamber Of Commerce

Is Stamford Chamber Of Commerce a legitimate charity?

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce (EIN: 222506549) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 65/100. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $570K. 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Stamford Chamber Of Commerce spend its money?

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce directs 55% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 15%. This falls below the 65% benchmark.

Are donations to Stamford Chamber Of Commerce tax-deductible?

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 222506549). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

What percentage of Stamford Chamber Of Commerce's spending goes to programs?

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce directs 55% to programs, 15% to fundraising. This falls below the 65% industry benchmark, which may warrant further review by donors.

Where is Stamford Chamber Of Commerce located?

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce is headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 222506549.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Stamford Chamber Of Commerce have?

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $570K in total revenue.

What does Stamford Chamber Of Commerce do?

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce is a nonprofit organization in the Unknown sector, located in Stamford, Connecticut. It is classified under NTEE code Unknown.

How much revenue does Stamford Chamber Of Commerce have?

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce reported total revenue of $569,942. Based on 14 IRS 990 filings on record.

What are Stamford Chamber Of Commerce's total assets?

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce holds total assets of $699,955 as reported in IRS 990 filings.

Where is Stamford Chamber Of Commerce located?

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce is based in Stamford, Connecticut.

What is Stamford Chamber Of Commerce's EIN?

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce's Employer Identification Number (EIN) is 222506549. This is the unique tax ID assigned by the IRS for tax-exempt organizations.

What type of nonprofit is Stamford Chamber Of Commerce?

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce is classified under NTEE code Unknown (Unknown).

Is Stamford Chamber Of Commerce a registered 501(c)(3)?

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce appears in IRS records (EIN: 222506549). Check the IRS Tax Exempt Organization Search for the most current determination letter status.

Does Stamford Chamber Of Commerce file IRS Form 990?

Yes, Stamford Chamber Of Commerce has 14 IRS Form 990 filings on record. The most recent covers tax period 202406.

What was Stamford Chamber Of Commerce's revenue in 2024?

In the 202406 filing period, Stamford Chamber Of Commerce reported total revenue of $479,583, total expenses of $388,781, and net assets of $536,862.

Is Stamford Chamber Of Commerce's revenue growing or declining?

Stamford Chamber Of Commerce's revenue is growing. Revenue went from $434,362 (202306) to $479,583 (202406), a +10.4% change. Based on 14 filings on record.

What is Stamford Chamber Of Commerce's most recent 990 filing?

The most recent IRS Form 990 filing for Stamford Chamber Of Commerce covers tax period 202406. It shows revenue of $479,583, expenses of $388,781, total assets of $536,862, and liabilities of $29,025.

How much does Stamford Chamber Of Commerce spend on programs vs administration?

Based on IRS 990 analysis, Stamford Chamber Of Commerce allocates approximately 55% of expenses to program services, 30% to administrative costs, and 15% to fundraising. Program spending is moderate relative to overhead.

Is Stamford Chamber Of Commerce a trustworthy charity?

Based on AI analysis of IRS 990 data, Stamford Chamber Of Commerce shows mixed signals. Mission Score: 65/100 (Good). 3 red flags identified. 2 strengths noted.

What are the red flags for Stamford Chamber Of Commerce?

The following concerns were identified: The 'c0%' for fundraising costs across multiple years is unusual and warrants further investigation into how fundraising expenses are categorized.. In 2018, expenses ($462,680) significantly exceeded revenue ($419,120), leading to a substantial decrease in assets.. Administrative costs appear to be a significant portion of overall expenses based on the spending breakdown.. These flags are based on automated analysis of IRS 990 public filings and should be verified independently.

What are Stamford Chamber Of Commerce's strengths?

Positive indicators for Stamford Chamber Of Commerce include: The organization has maintained a relatively stable revenue stream over the past several years, generally in the $300,000-$400,000 range.. Despite some years with expenses exceeding revenue, the organization has maintained positive assets, indicating some financial resilience.. These findings are derived from AI analysis of the organization's financial filings.

How does Stamford Chamber Of Commerce compensate executives?

Executive compensation is not explicitly detailed in the provided data, making a specific assessment difficult without further filings. Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require disclosure of officer, director, and key employee pay.

How does the Stamford Chamber of Commerce manage to report 0% fundraising costs consistently, and where are these activities expensed if not separately itemized?

The consistent reporting of 0% fundraising costs suggests that either fundraising activities are entirely volunteer-driven with no associated direct costs, or these costs are absorbed and reported under administrative or program expenses. Further detail from their IRS Form 990 would be needed to clarify this accounting practice.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Stamford Chamber Of Commerce showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Stamford Chamber Of Commerce's revenue has declined by 30.3%, moving from $688K to $480K. Total assets increased by 256.8% over the same period, from $150K to $537K. Total functional expenses fell by 36.7%, from $615K to $389K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Stamford Chamber Of Commerce reported a surplus of $91K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $29K in liabilities against $537K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.4%), resulting in net assets of $508K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $480K $389K $537K $29K
2023 $434K $366K $469K $50K View 990
2022 $453K $341K $379K $28K View 990
2021 $358K $281K $282K $43K View 990
2020 $325K $268K $218K $55K
2019 $390K $262K $154K $49K View 990
2018 $419K $463K $35K $58K View 990
2017 $435K $454K $56K $35K View 990
2016 $440K $430K $69K $29K View 990
2015 $471K $453K $64K $33K View 990
2014 $485K $519K $60K $46K View 990
2013 $528K $511K $94K $46K View 990
2012 $587K $682K $80K $50K View 990
2011 $688K $615K $150K $26K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $480K, expenses of $389K, and assets of $537K (revenue +10.4% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $434K, expenses of $366K, and assets of $469K (revenue -4.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $453K, expenses of $341K, and assets of $379K (revenue +26.6% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $358K, expenses of $281K, and assets of $282K (revenue +10.0% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $325K, expenses of $268K, and assets of $218K (revenue -16.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $390K, expenses of $262K, and assets of $154K (revenue -7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $419K, expenses of $463K, and assets of $35K (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $435K, expenses of $454K, and assets of $56K (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $440K, expenses of $430K, and assets of $69K (revenue -6.5% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $471K, expenses of $453K, and assets of $64K (revenue -3.0% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $485K, expenses of $519K, and assets of $60K (revenue -8.1% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $528K, expenses of $511K, and assets of $94K (revenue -10.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $587K, expenses of $682K, and assets of $80K (revenue -14.6% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $688K, expenses of $615K, and assets of $150K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Stamford Chamber Of Commerce:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Stamford Chamber Of Commerce is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Connecticut

Explore more nonprofits based in Connecticut with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Connecticut nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State