Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc
EIN: 60991086 · Stamford, CT
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $907K |
| Total Expenses | $810K |
| Net Assets | $2.7M |
Is Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc
Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc (EIN: 60991086) is a nonprofit organization based in Stamford, CT. The organization reported total revenue of $907K and total assets of $23.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 50 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.1%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $927K |
| Total Expenses | $810K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$116K |
| Total Assets | $24.4M |
| Total Liabilities | $21.7M |
| Net Assets | $2.7M |
| Operating Margin | 12.6% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 88.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 360.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc reported a surplus of $116K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 360.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 88.9% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.1%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -2.9% | +2.9% | -2.8% |
| 2022 | +21.9% | +6.1% | -0.8% |
| 2021 | -4.0% | -5.3% | +12.0% |
| 2020 | -13.6% | +-0.0% | +21.0% |
| 2019 | +2.4% | -0.1% | -1.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1976 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $116K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 88.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc
Is Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc a legitimate charity?
Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc (EIN: 60991086) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $907K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc spend its money?
Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc reported $907K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc tax-deductible?
Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 60991086). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc located?
Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc is headquartered in Stamford, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 60991086.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc have?
Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $907K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc's revenue has grown by 28.9%, moving from $719K to $927K. Total assets increased by 61.3% over the same period, from $15.1M to $24.4M. Total functional expenses rose by 19.5%, from $678K to $810K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc reported a surplus of $116K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $21.7M in liabilities against $24.4M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 88.9%), resulting in net assets of $2.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $927K | $810K | $24.4M | $21.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $955K | $788K | $25.1M | $22.5M | — | — |
| 2021 | $783K | $743K | $25.3M | $22.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $816K | $784K | $22.6M | $20.2M | — | — |
| 2019 | $945K | $785K | $18.7M | $16.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $922K | $786K | $19.0M | $16.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $853K | $766K | $18.7M | $16.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $839K | $802K | $18.9M | $16.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $833K | $750K | $18.3M | $16.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $814K | $731K | $17.2M | $15.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $800K | $743K | $17.0M | $15.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $765K | $737K | $16.7M | $15.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $719K | $678K | $15.1M | $13.4M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $927K, expenses of $810K, and assets of $24.4M (revenue -2.9% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $955K, expenses of $788K, and assets of $25.1M (revenue +21.9% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $783K, expenses of $743K, and assets of $25.3M (revenue -4.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $816K, expenses of $784K, and assets of $22.6M (revenue -13.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $945K, expenses of $785K, and assets of $18.7M (revenue +2.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $922K, expenses of $786K, and assets of $19.0M (revenue +8.1% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $853K, expenses of $766K, and assets of $18.7M (revenue +1.6% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $839K, expenses of $802K, and assets of $18.9M (revenue +0.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $833K, expenses of $750K, and assets of $18.3M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $814K, expenses of $731K, and assets of $17.2M (revenue +1.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $800K, expenses of $743K, and assets of $17.0M (revenue +4.6% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $765K, expenses of $737K, and assets of $16.7M (revenue +6.4% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $719K, expenses of $678K, and assets of $15.1M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Stamford Healthcare Credit Union Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.