Standard Country Club Inc
EIN: 610349225 · Louisville, KY
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $2.8M |
| Total Expenses | $2.3M |
| Net Assets | $1.6M |
Is Standard Country Club Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Standard Country Club Inc
Standard Country Club Inc (EIN: 610349225) is a nonprofit organization based in Louisville, KY. The organization reported total revenue of $2.8M and total assets of $2.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Standard Country Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Standard Country Club Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 53 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 0.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $2.6M |
| Total Expenses | $2.3M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$331K |
| Total Assets | $2.0M |
| Total Liabilities | $449K |
| Net Assets | $1.6M |
| Operating Margin | 12.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 22.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 10.8 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Standard Country Club Inc reported a surplus of $331K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 22.0% (moderate leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 14 years of filings (2011–2023), Standard Country Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 0.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +15.6% | +16.6% | +16.9% |
| 2022 | +473.1% | +484.9% | +30.2% |
| 2021 | -78.3% | -78.3% | +0.6% |
| 2021 | +29.3% | +12.3% | +20.7% |
| 2020 | -13.6% | -13.7% | +14.1% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1973 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Standard Country Club Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Standard Country Club Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $331K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 22.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Standard Country Club Inc
Is Standard Country Club Inc a legitimate charity?
Standard Country Club Inc (EIN: 610349225) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Kentucky. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.8M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Standard Country Club Inc spend its money?
Standard Country Club Inc reported $2.8M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Standard Country Club Inc tax-deductible?
Standard Country Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 610349225). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Standard Country Club Inc located?
Standard Country Club Inc is headquartered in Louisville, Kentucky and files with the IRS under EIN 610349225.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Standard Country Club Inc have?
Standard Country Club Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.8M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Standard Country Club Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:
Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Standard Country Club Inc's revenue has grown by 4.8%, moving from $2.5M to $2.6M. Total assets decreased by 67.9% over the same period, from $6.4M to $2.0M. Total functional expenses fell by 23.5%, from $3.0M to $2.3M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Standard Country Club Inc reported a surplus of $331K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $449K in liabilities against $2.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 22.0%), resulting in net assets of $1.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $2.6M | $2.3M | $2.0M | $449K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.2M | $1.9M | $1.7M | $485K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $391K | $331K | $1.3M | $383K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $1.8M | $1.5M | $1.3M | $450K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $1.4M | $1.4M | $1.1M | $497K | — | — |
| 2019 | $1.6M | $1.6M | $970K | $395K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $1.5M | $1.5M | $881K | $346K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $1.5M | $1.4M | $823K | $324K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $1.3M | $1.4M | $770K | $361K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $1.3M | $1.3M | $809K | $258K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $-171,924 | $1.3M | $962K | $395K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $1.8M | $2.2M | $5.4M | $3.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $2.3M | $3.1M | $5.5M | $3.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $2.5M | $3.0M | $6.4M | $3.1M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +15.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.2M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +473.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $391K, expenses of $331K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -78.3% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $1.3M (revenue +29.3% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -13.6% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.6M, expenses of $1.6M, and assets of $970K (revenue +6.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.5M, and assets of $881K (revenue +3.4% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $1.5M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $823K (revenue +17.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $770K (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $1.3M, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $809K.
- 2014: Revenue of $-171,924, expenses of $1.3M, and assets of $962K (revenue -109.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $1.8M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $5.4M (revenue -23.9% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -5.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $6.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Standard Country Club Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Standard Country Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.