Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund
EIN: 823369773 · Pittsburgh, PA · NTEE: G30
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.1M |
| Total Expenses | $866K |
| Net Assets | $47K |
Is Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund
Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund (EIN: 823369773) is a nonprofit organization based in Pittsburgh, PA, classified under NTEE code G30. The organization reported total revenue of $1.1M and total assets of $761K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 8 years, with 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2017–2023).
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $859K |
| Total Expenses | $866K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-6,753 |
| Total Assets | $47K |
| Net Assets | $47K |
| Operating Margin | -0.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 0.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: C
In 2023, Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund reported a deficit of $7K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.7 months of operating reserves (limited).
Financial Trends
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +29.8% | +35.8% | -12.5% |
| 2022 | -3.5% | -5.1% | +81.6% |
| 2021 | +77.4% | +68.9% | +85.9% |
| 2020 | -23.7% | -19.7% | -41.2% |
| 2019 | +38.9% | +42.1% | +69.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2018 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund
Is Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund a legitimate charity?
Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund (EIN: 823369773) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Pennsylvania. It has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.1M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: C.
How does Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund spend its money?
Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund reported $1.1M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 7 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund tax-deductible?
Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 823369773). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund located?
Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund is headquartered in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania and files with the IRS under EIN 823369773. It is classified under NTEE code G30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund have?
Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund has 7 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.1M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund showing financial trends over 7 years of public records:
Total assets increased by 4742300% over the same period, from $1 to $47K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund reported a deficit of $7K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $859K | $866K | $47K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $662K | $637K | $54K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $685K | $672K | $30K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $386K | $398K | $16K | $0 | — | — |
| 2019 | $507K | $495K | $27K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $365K | $349K | $16K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $0 | $0 | $1 | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $859K, expenses of $866K, and assets of $47K (revenue +29.8% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $662K, expenses of $637K, and assets of $54K (revenue -3.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $685K, expenses of $672K, and assets of $30K (revenue +77.4% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $386K, expenses of $398K, and assets of $16K (revenue -23.7% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $507K, expenses of $495K, and assets of $27K (revenue +38.9% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $365K, expenses of $349K, and assets of $16K.
- 2017: Revenue of $0, expenses of $0, and assets of $1.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Stanley M Marks Blood Cancer Research Fund is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.