Staples Diamond Club Inc

Staples Diamond Club Inc. shows consistent zero officer compensation but experienced a significant asset decrease in 2023 due to expenses exceeding revenue.

EIN: 202189065 · Westport, CT · NTEE: N63 · Updated: 2026-03-28

$116KRevenue
$39KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
N63
Staples Diamond Club Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$116K
Total Expenses$167K
Program Spending90%
CEO/Top Officer Pay$40,000
Net Assets$8K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Staples Diamond Club Inc Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
1 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Staples Diamond Club Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Staples Diamond Club Inc

Staples Diamond Club Inc (EIN: 202189065) is a nonprofit organization based in Westport, CT, classified under NTEE code N63. The organization reported total revenue of $116K and total assets of $39K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Staples Diamond Club Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

21Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
12Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Staples Diamond Club Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 21 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$143K
Total Expenses$167K
Surplus / Deficit$-23,881
Total Assets$8K
Net Assets$8K
Operating Margin-16.7%
Months of Reserves0.5 months

Financial Health Grade: C

In 2023, Staples Diamond Club Inc reported a deficit of $24K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 0.5 months of operating reserves (limited).

Financial Trends

Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Staples Diamond Club Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+42.8%+69.2%-75.9%
2022+15.5%-22.6%+5.1%
2021+102.2%+229.1%-57.6%
2020-78.5%-77.5%+6.3%
2019+46.7%+34.1%+67.5%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2005

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

Staples Diamond Club Inc. demonstrates a generally stable financial profile, with revenues fluctuating but often exceeding expenses in recent years, indicating a capacity to cover operational costs. For instance, in 2022, revenue was $100,133 against expenses of $98,604. However, the most recent filing (2023) shows expenses of $166,863 exceeding revenue of $142,982, leading to a decrease in assets from $31,453 in 2022 to $7,572 in 2023. This suggests a period of deficit spending that warrants monitoring. The organization's spending efficiency appears to be strong, particularly given that officer compensation has consistently been reported as 0% across all available filings. This indicates that the organization is likely volunteer-led or has a very lean administrative structure, maximizing the proportion of funds available for its programs. The absence of liabilities across all reported periods further underscores a fiscally responsible approach. Transparency is high due to consistent filing of IRS Form 990s and the clear reporting of financial metrics, including zero officer compensation. While the organization's assets have seen some volatility, from a high of $70,596 in 2020 to a low of $7,572 in 2023, the overall trend suggests a small to medium-sized operation with modest reserves. The consistent lack of liabilities is a significant positive indicator of financial health and prudent management. The recent dip in assets due to higher expenses in 2023 should be observed in future filings to ensure it's an anomaly rather than a trend.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Staples Diamond Club Inc with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Staples Diamond Club Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$143KTotal Revenue
$167KTotal Expenses
$8KTotal Assets
$8KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $24K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

Executive Compensation Analysis

Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all filings, indicating a volunteer-led organization or one with no paid officers, which is highly efficient for an organization of its size with revenues typically ranging from $40,000 to $200,000.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Staples Diamond Club Inc's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant asset decrease in 2023 due to expenses exceeding revenue ($166,863 vs $142,982).

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Staples Diamond Club Inc:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation, indicating high efficiency and volunteer leadership.
  • No reported liabilities across all filing periods, demonstrating strong financial management.
  • Consistent IRS 990 filing history, indicating good transparency.
  • Historically, revenues have often covered or exceeded expenses, showing general financial prudence.

Frequently Asked Questions about Staples Diamond Club Inc

Is Staples Diamond Club Inc a legitimate charity?

Staples Diamond Club Inc (EIN: 202189065) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Connecticut. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $116K. 1 red flag identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: C.

How does Staples Diamond Club Inc spend its money?

Staples Diamond Club Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Staples Diamond Club Inc tax-deductible?

Staples Diamond Club Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 202189065). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

How much does the Staples Diamond Club Inc CEO make?

Staples Diamond Club Inc's highest-compensated officer earns $40,000 annually. The organization reported $116K in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.

How does Staples Diamond Club Inc compare to similar nonprofits?

With a transparency score of 85/100 (Excellent), Staples Diamond Club Inc is above average for NTEE category N63 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.

Where is Staples Diamond Club Inc located?

Staples Diamond Club Inc is headquartered in Westport, Connecticut and files with the IRS under EIN 202189065. It is classified under NTEE code N63.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Staples Diamond Club Inc have?

Staples Diamond Club Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $116K in total revenue.

Is Staples Diamond Club Inc. financially stable?

While the organization has historically managed its finances well, with revenues often covering expenses, the most recent filing (2023) shows expenses ($166,863) significantly exceeding revenue ($142,982), leading to a notable decrease in assets from $31,453 to $7,572. This recent trend suggests a potential short-term instability that warrants monitoring.

How much of its budget goes to programs?

Given the consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation and no reported liabilities, it is highly probable that a very large portion of the budget, estimated around 90%, is directed towards program services, with a minimal amount for administrative overhead and no dedicated fundraising expenses.

Does the organization pay its executives?

No, all available IRS 990 filings for Staples Diamond Club Inc. consistently report 0% officer compensation, indicating that executives are not paid.

What caused the significant drop in assets in 2023?

The significant drop in assets from $31,453 in 2022 to $7,572 in 2023 was primarily due to expenses ($166,863) exceeding revenue ($142,982) in the 2023 fiscal period.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Staples Diamond Club Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:

Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Staples Diamond Club Inc's revenue has grown by 101.3%, moving from $71K to $143K. Total assets increased by 29.6% over the same period, from $6K to $8K. Total functional expenses rose by 132.7%, from $72K to $167K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Staples Diamond Club Inc reported a deficit of $24K, with expenses exceeding revenue.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $143K $167K $8K $0 View 990
2022 $100K $99K $31K $0 View 990
2021 $87K $127K $30K $0 View 990
2020 $43K $39K $71K $0 View 990
2019 $199K $172K $66K $0 View 990
2018 $136K $128K $40K $0 View 990
2016 $66K $52K $24K $0 View 990
2015 $83K $79K $10K $0 View 990
2014 $47K $55K $6K $0 View 990
2013 $56K $52K $14K $0 View 990
2012 $54K $50K $10K $0 View 990
2011 $71K $72K $6K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $143K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $8K (revenue +42.8% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $31K (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $87K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $30K (revenue +102.2% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $43K, expenses of $39K, and assets of $71K (revenue -78.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $199K, expenses of $172K, and assets of $66K (revenue +46.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $136K, expenses of $128K, and assets of $40K (revenue +104.3% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $24K (revenue -19.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $83K, expenses of $79K, and assets of $10K (revenue +75.9% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $55K, and assets of $6K (revenue -16.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $14K (revenue +3.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $54K, expenses of $50K, and assets of $10K (revenue -23.9% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $71K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $6K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Staples Diamond Club Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Staples Diamond Club Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Connecticut

Explore more nonprofits based in Connecticut with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Connecticut nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE N63)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code N63.

View all N63 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State