Star Choices Inc

EIN: 581183944 · Macon, GA · NTEE: Z99Z

$2.9MRevenue
$3.9MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Z99Z
Star Choices Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.9M
Total Expenses$2.9M
Net Assets$3.8M

Is Star Choices Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Star Choices Inc

Star Choices Inc (EIN: 581183944) is a nonprofit organization based in Macon, GA, classified under NTEE code Z99Z. The organization reported total revenue of $2.9M and total assets of $3.9M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Star Choices Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

47Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Star Choices Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 47 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.0%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$3.2M
Total Expenses$2.9M
Surplus / Deficit+$352K
Total Assets$4.0M
Total Liabilities$204K
Net Assets$3.8M
Operating Margin11.0%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio5.1%
Months of Reserves16.8 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Star Choices Inc reported a surplus of $352K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.8 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Star Choices Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.0%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+13.1%+2.9%+13.4%
2022-3.7%+1.3%-10.9%
2021-6.1%-11.4%+6.9%
2020-11.2%-3.0%+12.4%
2019-11.5%-8.9%+10.6%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date1979

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Star Choices Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Star Choices Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$3.2MTotal Revenue
$2.9MTotal Expenses
$4.0MTotal Assets
$204KTotal Liabilities
$3.8MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $352K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Star Choices Inc

Is Star Choices Inc a legitimate charity?

Star Choices Inc (EIN: 581183944) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Georgia. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Star Choices Inc spend its money?

Star Choices Inc reported $2.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Star Choices Inc tax-deductible?

Star Choices Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 581183944). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Star Choices Inc located?

Star Choices Inc is headquartered in Macon, Georgia and files with the IRS under EIN 581183944. It is classified under NTEE code Z99Z.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Star Choices Inc have?

Star Choices Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.9M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Star Choices Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Star Choices Inc's revenue has grown by 42.1%, moving from $2.3M to $3.2M. Total assets increased by 53.6% over the same period, from $2.6M to $4.0M. Total functional expenses rose by 16.4%, from $2.5M to $2.9M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Star Choices Inc reported a surplus of $352K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $204K in liabilities against $4.0M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.1%), resulting in net assets of $3.8M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $3.2M $2.9M $4.0M $204K
2022 $2.8M $2.8M $3.5M $229K View 990
2021 $2.9M $2.7M $4.0M $600K
2020 $3.1M $3.1M $3.7M $688K View 990
2019 $3.5M $3.2M $3.3M $343K View 990
2018 $4.0M $3.5M $3.0M $397K View 990
2017 $3.3M $3.3M $2.2M $228K View 990
2016 $3.3M $3.3M $2.4M $525K View 990
2015 $3.1M $3.2M $2.4M $535K View 990
2014 $2.9M $3.1M $2.4M $583K View 990
2013 $3.4M $3.4M $2.5M $627K View 990
2012 $2.9M $3.0M $2.6M $699K View 990
2011 $2.3M $2.5M $2.6M $524K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $3.2M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue +13.1% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $3.5M (revenue -3.7% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $4.0M (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $3.7M (revenue -11.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $3.3M (revenue -11.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $4.0M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $3.0M (revenue +21.8% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.2M (revenue -1.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $3.3M, expenses of $3.3M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +7.0% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $3.1M, expenses of $3.2M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.1M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue -14.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $3.4M, expenses of $3.4M, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +15.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.9M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $2.6M (revenue +29.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.5M, and assets of $2.6M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Star Choices Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Star Choices Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Georgia

Explore more nonprofits based in Georgia with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Georgia nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE Z99Z)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code Z99Z.

View all Z99Z nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State