Starability Foundation Inc
EIN: 592516162 · Naples, FL · NTEE: T30
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $17.3M |
| Total Expenses | $2.8M |
| Net Assets | $5.6M |
Is Starability Foundation Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Starability Foundation Inc
Starability Foundation Inc (EIN: 592516162) is a nonprofit organization based in Naples, FL, classified under NTEE code T30. The organization reported total revenue of $17.3M and total assets of $29.6M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Starability Foundation Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Starability Foundation Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 40 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 29.6%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $3.6M |
| Total Expenses | $2.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$799K |
| Total Assets | $6.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $597K |
| Net Assets | $5.6M |
| Operating Margin | 22.3% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 9.7% |
| Months of Reserves | 26.6 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Starability Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $799K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 26.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 9.7% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Starability Foundation Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 29.6%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -3.6% | +40.9% | +30.8% |
| 2022 | +77.8% | +37.7% | +59.8% |
| 2021 | +51.6% | +24.1% | +21.6% |
| 2020 | +18.2% | +31.2% | +16.1% |
| 2019 | +81.4% | +40.2% | +16.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1986 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Starability Foundation Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Starability Foundation Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $799K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 9.7%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Starability Foundation Inc
Is Starability Foundation Inc a legitimate charity?
Starability Foundation Inc (EIN: 592516162) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Florida. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $17.3M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Starability Foundation Inc spend its money?
Starability Foundation Inc reported $17.3M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Starability Foundation Inc tax-deductible?
Starability Foundation Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 592516162). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Starability Foundation Inc located?
Starability Foundation Inc is headquartered in Naples, Florida and files with the IRS under EIN 592516162. It is classified under NTEE code T30.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Starability Foundation Inc have?
Starability Foundation Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $17.3M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Starability Foundation Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Starability Foundation Inc's revenue has grown by 2150.6%, moving from $159K to $3.6M. Total assets increased by 758.4% over the same period, from $718K to $6.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 1576.1%, from $166K to $2.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Starability Foundation Inc reported a surplus of $799K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $597K in liabilities against $6.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 9.7%), resulting in net assets of $5.6M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $3.6M | $2.8M | $6.2M | $597K | — | — |
| 2022 | $3.7M | $2.0M | $4.7M | $35K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $2.1M | $1.4M | $2.9M | $10K | — | — |
| 2020 | $1.4M | $1.2M | $2.4M | $143K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $1.2M | $880K | $2.1M | $30K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $642K | $628K | $1.8M | $26K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $900K | $444K | $1.8M | $8K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $-17,362 | $256K | $1.3M | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $313K | $297K | $1.6M | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $668K | $288K | $1.6M | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $530K | $238K | $1.2M | $22K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $326K | $177K | $866K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $159K | $166K | $718K | $17K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $3.6M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $6.2M (revenue -3.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $4.7M (revenue +77.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $1.4M, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +51.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $1.2M, and assets of $2.4M (revenue +18.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $1.2M, expenses of $880K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +81.4% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $642K, expenses of $628K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue -28.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $900K, expenses of $444K, and assets of $1.8M.
- 2016: Revenue of $-17,362, expenses of $256K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -105.6% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $313K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -53.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $668K, expenses of $288K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +26.0% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $530K, expenses of $238K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +62.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $326K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $866K (revenue +105.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $718K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Starability Foundation Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Starability Foundation Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.