Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd
Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd consistently reports zero officer compensation and growing assets.
EIN: 132828665 · New York, NY · NTEE: E81Z · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $43.0M |
| Total Expenses | $19.8M |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| CEO/Top Officer Pay | $20 |
| Net Assets | $26.7M |
| Transparency Score | 95/100 |
Is Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd
Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd (EIN: 132828665) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY, classified under NTEE code E81Z. The organization reported total revenue of $43.0M and total assets of $36.1M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 48 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 6.4%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $24.4M |
| Total Expenses | $19.8M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$4.6M |
| Total Assets | $26.9M |
| Total Liabilities | $224K |
| Net Assets | $26.7M |
| Operating Margin | 18.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 0.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 16.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd reported a surplus of $4.6M with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 16.3 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.8% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 6.4%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +14.4% | +13.6% | +28.0% |
| 2022 | -3.1% | -13.2% | +8.5% |
| 2021 | -8.7% | -25.7% | +17.7% |
| 2020 | +8.4% | +9.6% | -19.7% |
| 2019 | +6.2% | +16.6% | -7.8% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1978 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd with a Mission Score of 95 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 7%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 3%
According to IRS 990 filings, Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 7%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 3%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $4.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported as 0% across all available filings, indicating that no officers receive compensation from the organization, which is highly unusual for an organization of this size with revenues exceeding $20 million annually.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd's IRS 990 filings:
- Lack of detailed program expense breakdown in provided data makes it difficult to fully assess program efficiency.
- Consistent 0% officer compensation is unusual for an organization of this size and could warrant further inquiry into how leadership is supported or compensated.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd:
- Consistent growth in assets, from $19,738,215 in 2014 to $26,938,525 in 2023, demonstrating financial stability.
- Remarkable record of 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating high efficiency in leadership costs.
- Generally positive revenue trends, with latest revenue at $24,391,413 in 2023.
- Low liabilities relative to assets, with liabilities at $224,492 against assets of $26,938,525 in 2023.
Frequently Asked Questions about Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd
Is Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd a legitimate charity?
Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd (EIN: 132828665) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 95/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $43.0M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd spend its money?
Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 3%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd tax-deductible?
Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 132828665). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
How much does the Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd CEO make?
Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd's highest-compensated officer earns $20 annually. The organization reported $43.0M in total revenue. Executive compensation data is disclosed in IRS 990 filings.
What percentage of Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd's spending goes to programs?
Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd directs 90% to programs, 3% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 95/100 (Excellent), Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd is above average for NTEE category E81Z nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd located?
Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 132828665. It is classified under NTEE code E81Z.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd have?
Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $43.0M in total revenue.
Is Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd a good charity?
Based on the available financial data, the organization appears to be financially sound with growing assets and a remarkable record of zero officer compensation, suggesting a strong commitment to its mission and efficient use of funds. However, without detailed program expense breakdowns, a full assessment of 'goodness' is limited.
How has the organization's financial health changed over the last decade?
The organization's financial health has generally improved, with assets growing from $19,738,215 in 2014 to $26,938,525 in 2023. While there were periods of deficit spending (e.g., 2020 expenses of $27,040,887 against revenue of $24,079,682), the overall trend shows increasing revenue and assets.
What is the significance of 0% officer compensation?
The consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation is highly significant, indicating that the organization's leadership is either unpaid volunteers or compensated through other means not reported on the 990, which is unusual for an organization with over $20 million in annual revenue. This suggests a very low administrative overhead related to executive salaries.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd's revenue has grown by 109.8%, moving from $11.6M to $24.4M. Total assets increased by 10.5% over the same period, from $24.4M to $26.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 68.5%, from $11.8M to $19.8M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd reported a surplus of $4.6M, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $224K in liabilities against $26.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.8%), resulting in net assets of $26.7M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $24.4M | $19.8M | $26.9M | $224K | — | — |
| 2022 | $21.3M | $17.4M | $21.0M | $278K | — | — |
| 2021 | $22.0M | $20.1M | $19.4M | $484K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $24.1M | $27.0M | $16.5M | $146K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $22.2M | $24.7M | $20.5M | $98K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $20.9M | $21.2M | $22.3M | $268K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $21.0M | $20.1M | $22.5M | $110K | — | — |
| 2016 | $18.5M | $17.5M | $17.8M | $239K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $15.5M | $17.8M | $16.3M | $71K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $13.1M | $15.8M | $19.7M | $106K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $12.3M | $13.7M | $22.2M | $108K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $11.6M | $12.9M | $24.1M | $118K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $11.6M | $11.8M | $24.4M | $96K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $24.4M, expenses of $19.8M, and assets of $26.9M (revenue +14.4% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $21.3M, expenses of $17.4M, and assets of $21.0M (revenue -3.1% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $22.0M, expenses of $20.1M, and assets of $19.4M (revenue -8.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $24.1M, expenses of $27.0M, and assets of $16.5M (revenue +8.4% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $22.2M, expenses of $24.7M, and assets of $20.5M (revenue +6.2% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $20.9M, expenses of $21.2M, and assets of $22.3M (revenue -0.2% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $21.0M, expenses of $20.1M, and assets of $22.5M (revenue +13.5% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $18.5M, expenses of $17.5M, and assets of $17.8M (revenue +19.3% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $15.5M, expenses of $17.8M, and assets of $16.3M (revenue +17.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $13.1M, expenses of $15.8M, and assets of $19.7M (revenue +6.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $12.3M, expenses of $13.7M, and assets of $22.2M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $11.6M, expenses of $12.9M, and assets of $24.1M (revenue +0.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $11.6M, expenses of $11.8M, and assets of $24.4M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Stationary Engineers Fireman Mntnce & Bldg Srvc Union Loc 670 Wlfr Fnd is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.