Steel Horse Rally Inc

EIN: 471158481 · Fort Smith, AR · NTEE: W99

$233KRevenue
$206KGross Revenue
$99KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
W99
Steel Horse Rally Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$233K
Total Expenses$148K
Net Assets$100K

Is Steel Horse Rally Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Steel Horse Rally Inc

Steel Horse Rally Inc (EIN: 471158481) is a nonprofit organization based in Fort Smith, AR, classified under NTEE code W99. The organization reported total revenue of $233K and total assets of $99K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Steel Horse Rally Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

12Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
9Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Steel Horse Rally Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 12 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2015–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 15.1%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$185K
Total Expenses$148K
Surplus / Deficit+$36K
Total Assets$102K
Total Liabilities$2K
Net Assets$100K
Operating Margin19.6%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio2.1%
Months of Reserves8.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Steel Horse Rally Inc reported a surplus of $36K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 8.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 2.1% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 9 years of filings (2015–2023), Steel Horse Rally Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 15.1%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+24.9%+10.4%+31.6%
2022+9.9%+35.0%+16.5%
2021+167.9%+48.3%+243.9%
2020-54.7%-52.0%-43.4%
2019-6.7%+33.0%-44.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2014

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Steel Horse Rally Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Steel Horse Rally Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$185KTotal Revenue
$148KTotal Expenses
$102KTotal Assets
$2KTotal Liabilities
$100KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $36K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 2.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Steel Horse Rally Inc

Is Steel Horse Rally Inc a legitimate charity?

Steel Horse Rally Inc (EIN: 471158481) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $233K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Steel Horse Rally Inc spend its money?

Steel Horse Rally Inc reported $233K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Steel Horse Rally Inc tax-deductible?

Steel Horse Rally Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 471158481). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Steel Horse Rally Inc located?

Steel Horse Rally Inc is headquartered in Fort Smith, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 471158481. It is classified under NTEE code W99.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Steel Horse Rally Inc have?

Steel Horse Rally Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $233K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Steel Horse Rally Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:

Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2015–2023), Steel Horse Rally Inc's revenue has grown by 209%, moving from $60K to $185K. Total assets increased by 632.2% over the same period, from $14K to $102K. Total functional expenses rose by 223.5%, from $46K to $148K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Steel Horse Rally Inc reported a surplus of $36K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $102K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 2.1%), resulting in net assets of $100K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $185K $148K $102K $2K
2022 $148K $134K $77K $14K View 990
2021 $135K $100K $66K $17K View 990
2020 $50K $67K $19K $4K View 990
2019 $111K $140K $34K $2K View 990
2018 $119K $105K $62K $897 View 990
2017 $91K $72K $55K $7K View 990
2016 $59K $46K $31K $3K View 990
2015 $60K $46K $14K $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $185K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $102K (revenue +24.9% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $148K, expenses of $134K, and assets of $77K (revenue +9.9% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $135K, expenses of $100K, and assets of $66K (revenue +167.9% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $50K, expenses of $67K, and assets of $19K (revenue -54.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $140K, and assets of $34K (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $119K, expenses of $105K, and assets of $62K (revenue +30.1% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $72K, and assets of $55K (revenue +54.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $59K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $31K (revenue -0.8% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $60K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $14K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Steel Horse Rally Inc:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Steel Horse Rally Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Arkansas

Explore more nonprofits based in Arkansas with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Arkansas nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE W99)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code W99.

View all W99 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State