Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois

EIN: 362225496 · Sterling, IL

$2.9MRevenue
$2.8MGross Revenue
$6.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.9M
Total Expenses$3.0M
Net Assets$5.3M

Is Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois

Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois (EIN: 362225496) is a nonprofit organization based in Sterling, IL. The organization reported total revenue of $2.9M and total assets of $6.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

82Years Operating
Mid-SizeSize Classification
13Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 82 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 1.8%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$2.6M
Total Expenses$3.0M
Surplus / Deficit$-422,800
Total Assets$7.1M
Total Liabilities$1.8M
Net Assets$5.3M
Operating Margin-16.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio25.4%
Months of Reserves28.0 months

Financial Health Grade: B

In 2023, Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois reported a deficit of $423K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 28.0 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 25.4% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 1.8%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023-7.2%+1.9%+0.0%
2022+2.1%+24.6%-1.6%
2021+58.4%+27.5%+4.5%
2020-31.4%-31.0%-3.5%
2019+2.5%-1.7%+0.2%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1720
IRS Ruling Date1944

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$2.6MTotal Revenue
$3.0MTotal Expenses
$7.1MTotal Assets
$1.8MTotal Liabilities
$5.3MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a deficit of $423K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 25.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois

Is Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois a legitimate charity?

Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois (EIN: 362225496) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Illinois. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.9M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.

How does Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois spend its money?

Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois reported $2.9M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois tax-deductible?

Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 362225496). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois located?

Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois is headquartered in Sterling, Illinois and files with the IRS under EIN 362225496.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois have?

Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.9M in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:

Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois's revenue has grown by 24.6%, moving from $2.1M to $2.6M. Total assets increased by 0.7% over the same period, from $7.0M to $7.1M. Total functional expenses rose by 35.3%, from $2.2M to $3.0M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois reported a deficit of $423K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $1.8M in liabilities against $7.1M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 25.4%), resulting in net assets of $5.3M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $2.6M $3.0M $7.1M $1.8M
2022 $2.8M $3.0M $7.1M $1.5M View 990
2021 $2.7M $2.4M $7.2M $1.3M View 990
2020 $1.7M $1.9M $6.9M $1.4M
2019 $2.5M $2.7M $7.1M $1.6M View 990
2018 $2.5M $2.8M $7.1M $1.5M View 990
2017 $2.6M $2.9M $7.4M $1.5M View 990
2016 $2.7M $2.8M $7.5M $1.3M View 990
2015 $2.5M $2.6M $7.0M $614K View 990
2014 $2.4M $2.3M $7.1M $646K View 990
2013 $2.3M $2.3M $6.9M $503K View 990
2012 $2.0M $2.1M $6.9M $623K View 990
2011 $2.1M $2.2M $7.0M $609K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue -7.2% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $2.8M, expenses of $3.0M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +2.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.4M, and assets of $7.2M (revenue +58.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $1.7M, expenses of $1.9M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue -31.4% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.7M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +2.5% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue -4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $2.6M, expenses of $2.9M, and assets of $7.4M (revenue -2.8% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $2.7M, expenses of $2.8M, and assets of $7.5M (revenue +6.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $2.5M, expenses of $2.6M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue +2.2% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $2.4M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $7.1M (revenue +4.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.3M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue +19.1% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $2.0M, expenses of $2.1M, and assets of $6.9M (revenue -6.1% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $2.1M, expenses of $2.2M, and assets of $7.0M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Sterling Rock Falls Family Ymca Of Sterling Illinois is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Illinois

Explore more nonprofits based in Illinois with AI-powered transparency reports.

1. Shorefront

Evanston · $925K revenue · Score: 75/100

View all Illinois nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State