Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation

Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation maintains operations with no officer compensation amidst fluctuating revenues and declining assets.

EIN: 133792292 · New York, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28

$2.3MRevenue
$704KAssets
85/100Mission Score (Excellent)
Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$2.3M
Total Expenses$275K
Program Spending90%
Net Assets$243K
Transparency Score85/100

Is Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation Legit?

Some Concerns

GoodFiling Consistency
ExcellentSpending Efficiency
GoodTransparency
2 FoundRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.

About Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation

Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation (EIN: 133792292) is a nonprofit organization based in New York, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $2.3M and total assets of $704K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

Mid-SizeSize Classification
10Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation is a mid-size nonprofit, with 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -1.3%.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$375K
Total Expenses$275K
Surplus / Deficit+$101K
Total Assets$243K
Total Liabilities$1
Net Assets$243K
Operating Margin26.8%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio0.0%
Months of Reserves10.6 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2023, Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation reported a surplus of $101K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 10.6 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 0.0% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 10 years of filings (2011–2023), Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -1.3%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2023+460.6%+103.9%-14.9%
2022-80.4%-78.6%-19.2%
2020-291.2%-11.8%-22.2%
2019-58.9%+30.9%-56.8%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Transparency Report

The Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation demonstrates a consistent commitment to its mission, as evidenced by its program spending. In the latest filing (202305), the organization reported expenses of $274,923 against revenue of $375,496, indicating a healthy operational surplus for the period. Over the past several years, the foundation has experienced fluctuations in revenue, including a negative revenue period in 202005 of $-36,662, but has generally maintained a stable asset base, though it has decreased significantly from a high of $1,991,678 in 201405 to $242,705 in 202305. The foundation's transparency is strong, with 10 filings available, and a clear indication of no officer compensation, which is a positive sign for donor confidence. The foundation's spending efficiency appears reasonable given its operational structure. With no reported officer compensation across all filings, administrative costs are likely kept low, allowing a greater proportion of funds to be directed towards programmatic activities. While a detailed breakdown of program vs. administrative vs. fundraising expenses isn't explicitly provided in the summary data, the absence of executive compensation suggests a lean operational model. The consistent reporting of minimal liabilities ($1 in recent years, $0 previously) also points to sound financial management. Overall, the Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation appears to be a well-managed private foundation with a focus on its mission. Its financial health, while showing a decline in total assets over the long term, has demonstrated recent positive revenue trends and a commitment to minimizing overhead by not compensating officers. The consistent filing of IRS 990s further enhances its transparency.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation with a Mission Score of 85 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Spending Breakdown

  • admin: 10%
  • programs: 90%
  • fundraising: 0%

According to IRS 990 filings, Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 10%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 0%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.

Key Financial Metrics (2023)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$375KTotal Revenue
$275KTotal Expenses
$243KTotal Assets
$1Total Liabilities
$243KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $101K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%.

Executive Compensation Analysis

The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all available filings, indicating that executive leadership is either unpaid or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is highly favorable for donor funds.

Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.

Red Flags

The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation's IRS 990 filings:

  • Significant long-term decline in total assets from $1,991,678 in 201405 to $242,705 in 202305.
  • Negative revenue reported in 202005 ($-36,662), which could indicate investment losses or unusual financial activity.

Strengths

The following positive indicators were identified for Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation:

  • Consistent 0% officer compensation across all filings, indicating efficient use of funds.
  • Regular and transparent IRS 990 filing history (10 filings).
  • Minimal liabilities reported ($1 in recent years, $0 previously), suggesting sound financial management.
  • Latest filing (202305) shows revenue exceeding expenses ($375,496 vs $274,923), indicating a positive operational margin for the period.

Frequently Asked Questions about Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation

Is Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation a legitimate charity?

Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation (EIN: 133792292) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 85/100. It has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $2.3M. 2 red flags identified. 4 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.

How does Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation spend its money?

Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.

Are donations to Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation tax-deductible?

Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 133792292). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation located?

Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation is headquartered in New York, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 133792292.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation have?

Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation has 10 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $2.3M in total revenue.

Is the Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation financially stable?

While the foundation's assets have significantly decreased from nearly $2 million in 201405 to $242,705 in 202305, its latest filing shows revenue exceeding expenses ($375,496 vs $274,923), indicating operational stability for that period. The long-term trend of asset decline warrants further investigation, but short-term operations appear sound.

How does the foundation manage its administrative costs?

The foundation reports 0% officer compensation across all filings, suggesting very low administrative overhead related to executive salaries. This is a strong indicator of efficient use of funds, with resources likely directed primarily towards its mission.

What caused the significant decrease in assets over time?

The provided data shows a substantial decrease in assets from $1,991,678 in 201405 to $242,705 in 202305. Without detailed financial statements, the exact cause is unclear, but it could be due to significant grantmaking, investment losses, or a strategic decision to spend down capital.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation showing financial trends over 10 years of public records:

Over 10 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation's revenue has declined by 14.4%, moving from $439K to $375K. Total assets decreased by 86.1% over the same period, from $1.8M to $243K. Total functional expenses fell by 64.4%, from $772K to $275K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation reported a surplus of $101K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $1 in liabilities against $243K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 0.0%), resulting in net assets of $243K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2023 $375K $275K $243K $1 View 990
2022 $67K $135K $285K $1 View 990
2021 $342K $630K $353K $1 View 990
2020 $-36,662 $146K $641K $1
2019 $19K $166K $824K $1 View 990
2015 $47K $127K $1.9M $0 View 990
2014 $391K $115K $2.0M $0 View 990
2013 $137K $148K $1.7M $0 View 990
2012 $110K $139K $1.7M $0 View 990
2011 $439K $772K $1.8M $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2023: Revenue of $375K, expenses of $275K, and assets of $243K (revenue +460.6% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $67K, expenses of $135K, and assets of $285K (revenue -80.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $342K, expenses of $630K, and assets of $353K.
  • 2020: Revenue of $-36,662, expenses of $146K, and assets of $641K (revenue -291.2% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $19K, expenses of $166K, and assets of $824K (revenue -58.9% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $47K, expenses of $127K, and assets of $1.9M (revenue -88.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $391K, expenses of $115K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +185.2% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $137K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue +25.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $110K, expenses of $139K, and assets of $1.7M (revenue -75.0% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $439K, expenses of $772K, and assets of $1.8M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation:

2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Steven M And Anita C Heller Family Foundation is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in New York

Explore more nonprofits based in New York with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all New York nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State