Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc

EIN: 521196602 · Stockton, MD · NTEE: M24

$558KRevenue
$542KGross Revenue
$2.8MAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24
Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$558K
Total Expenses$461K
Net Assets$2.7M

Is Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc

Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc (EIN: 521196602) is a nonprofit organization based in Stockton, MD, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $558K and total assets of $2.8M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

24Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 24 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 5.7%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$585K
Total Expenses$461K
Surplus / Deficit+$124K
Total Assets$2.9M
Total Liabilities$157K
Net Assets$2.7M
Operating Margin21.2%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio5.4%
Months of Reserves75.2 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc reported a surplus of $124K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 75.2 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.4% (very low leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 5.7%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024+38.5%+48.1%-6.7%
2023+145.7%+70.6%+24.1%
2022-63.1%-29.1%-0.4%
2021+27.7%+35.5%+9.1%
2020+4.7%-0.1%+8.4%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2002

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$585KTotal Revenue
$461KTotal Expenses
$2.9MTotal Assets
$157KTotal Liabilities
$2.7MNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $124K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.4%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc

Is Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc a legitimate charity?

Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc (EIN: 521196602) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Maryland. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $558K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc spend its money?

Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc reported $558K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc tax-deductible?

Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 521196602). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc located?

Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc is headquartered in Stockton, Maryland and files with the IRS under EIN 521196602. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc have?

Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $558K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc's revenue has grown by 104.7%, moving from $286K to $585K. Total assets increased by 93.2% over the same period, from $1.5M to $2.9M. Total functional expenses rose by 79.6%, from $256K to $461K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc reported a surplus of $124K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $157K in liabilities against $2.9M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.4%), resulting in net assets of $2.7M.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $585K $461K $2.9M $157K
2023 $422K $311K $3.1M $489K View 990
2022 $172K $182K $2.5M $2K View 990
2021 $466K $257K $2.5M $2K View 990
2020 $365K $190K $2.3M $2K View 990
2019 $348K $190K $2.1M $0 View 990
2018 $348K $177K $2.0M $0 View 990
2017 $331K $190K $1.8M $0 View 990
2016 $290K $226K $1.6M $0 View 990
2015 $325K $239K $1.6M $0 View 990
2014 $286K $251K $1.5M $0 View 990
2013 $183K $325K $1.5M $0 View 990
2012 $408K $297K $1.6M $3K View 990
2011 $286K $256K $1.5M $0 View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $585K, expenses of $461K, and assets of $2.9M (revenue +38.5% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $422K, expenses of $311K, and assets of $3.1M (revenue +145.7% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $172K, expenses of $182K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue -63.1% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $466K, expenses of $257K, and assets of $2.5M (revenue +27.7% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $365K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $2.3M (revenue +4.7% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $348K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $2.1M (revenue +0.3% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $348K, expenses of $177K, and assets of $2.0M (revenue +4.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $331K, expenses of $190K, and assets of $1.8M (revenue +14.1% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $290K, expenses of $226K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue -10.6% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $325K, expenses of $239K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $286K, expenses of $251K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue +57.0% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $183K, expenses of $325K, and assets of $1.5M (revenue -55.2% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $408K, expenses of $297K, and assets of $1.6M (revenue +42.8% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $286K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $1.5M.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Stockton Volunteer Fire Company Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in Maryland

Explore more nonprofits based in Maryland with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all Maryland nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State