Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc

EIN: 561151065 · Pine Hall, NC · NTEE: M24

$477KRevenue
$902KAssets
0/100Mission Score (Very Poor)
M24
Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc Financial Summary
MetricValue
Total Revenue$477K
Total Expenses$206K
Net Assets$699K

Is Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc Legit?

Insufficient Data

GoodFiling Consistency
UnknownSpending Efficiency
LimitedTransparency
NoneRed Flags

Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →

About Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc

Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc (EIN: 561151065) is a nonprofit organization based in Pine Hall, NC, classified under NTEE code M24. The organization reported total revenue of $477K and total assets of $902K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.

Organization Overview

16Years Operating
SmallSize Classification
14Years of Filings
MixedRevenue Trajectory

Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 16 years, with 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -0.5%.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

Total Revenue$289K
Total Expenses$206K
Surplus / Deficit+$83K
Total Assets$887K
Total Liabilities$187K
Net Assets$699K
Operating Margin28.7%
Debt-to-Asset Ratio21.1%
Months of Reserves51.5 months

Financial Health Grade: A

In 2024, Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc reported a surplus of $83K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 51.5 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 21.1% (moderate leverage).

Financial Trends

Over 14 years of filings (2011–2024), Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -0.5%.

YearRevenue ChangeExpense ChangeAsset Change
2024-12.9%-15.6%+3.9%
2023+40.5%-4.5%+4.1%
2022-17.4%-13.9%-15.2%
2021+7.4%-4.7%-6.1%
2020+5.5%+17.6%-8.7%

IRS Tax-Exempt Classification

IRS Classification Codes1000
IRS Ruling Date2010

Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.

AI Analysis Pending

AI enrichment for Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.

Mission Effectiveness Score

NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.

Key Financial Metrics (2024)

From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:

$289KTotal Revenue
$206KTotal Expenses
$887KTotal Assets
$187KTotal Liabilities
$699KNet Assets
  • The organization reported a surplus of $83K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
  • Debt-to-asset ratio: 21.1%.

Frequently Asked Questions about Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc

Is Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc a legitimate charity?

Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc (EIN: 561151065) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in North Carolina. It has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $477K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.

How does Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc spend its money?

Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc reported $477K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 14 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.

Are donations to Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc tax-deductible?

Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 561151065). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.

Where is Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc located?

Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc is headquartered in Pine Hall, North Carolina and files with the IRS under EIN 561151065. It is classified under NTEE code M24.

How many years of IRS 990 filings does Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc have?

Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc has 14 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $477K in total revenue.

Filing History

IRS 990 filing history for Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc showing financial trends over 14 years of public records:

Over 14 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2024), Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc's revenue has declined by 6.4%, moving from $309K to $289K. Total assets increased by 28.3% over the same period, from $691K to $887K. Total functional expenses fell by 11.7%, from $234K to $206K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc reported a surplus of $83K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $187K in liabilities against $887K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 21.1%), resulting in net assets of $699K.

YearRevenueExpensesAssetsLiabilitiesOfficer Comp. %PDF
2024 $289K $206K $887K $187K
2023 $332K $245K $854K $237K View 990
2022 $236K $256K $820K $291K View 990
2021 $286K $298K $967K $418K View 990
2020 $267K $312K $1.0M $470K View 990
2019 $253K $266K $1.1M $522K View 990
2018 $271K $291K $1.2M $571K
2017 $244K $296K $1.3M $620K View 990
2016 $259K $263K $1.2M $520K View 990
2015 $180K $232K $692K $0 View 990
2014 $265K $215K $745K $0 View 990
2013 $251K $201K $695K $0 View 990
2012 $254K $169K $712K $68K View 990
2011 $309K $234K $691K $132K View 990

Year-by-Year Financial Summary

  • 2024: Revenue of $289K, expenses of $206K, and assets of $887K (revenue -12.9% year-over-year).
  • 2023: Revenue of $332K, expenses of $245K, and assets of $854K (revenue +40.5% year-over-year).
  • 2022: Revenue of $236K, expenses of $256K, and assets of $820K (revenue -17.4% year-over-year).
  • 2021: Revenue of $286K, expenses of $298K, and assets of $967K (revenue +7.4% year-over-year).
  • 2020: Revenue of $267K, expenses of $312K, and assets of $1.0M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
  • 2019: Revenue of $253K, expenses of $266K, and assets of $1.1M (revenue -6.7% year-over-year).
  • 2018: Revenue of $271K, expenses of $291K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +10.9% year-over-year).
  • 2017: Revenue of $244K, expenses of $296K, and assets of $1.3M (revenue -5.7% year-over-year).
  • 2016: Revenue of $259K, expenses of $263K, and assets of $1.2M (revenue +43.7% year-over-year).
  • 2015: Revenue of $180K, expenses of $232K, and assets of $692K (revenue -32.1% year-over-year).
  • 2014: Revenue of $265K, expenses of $215K, and assets of $745K (revenue +5.8% year-over-year).
  • 2013: Revenue of $251K, expenses of $201K, and assets of $695K (revenue -1.5% year-over-year).
  • 2012: Revenue of $254K, expenses of $169K, and assets of $712K (revenue -17.7% year-over-year).
  • 2011: Revenue of $309K, expenses of $234K, and assets of $691K.

View Individual Filing Years

Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc:

2024 Filing 2023 Filing 2022 Filing 2021 Filing 2020 Filing 2019 Filing 2018 Filing 2017 Filing 2016 Filing 2015 Filing 2014 Filing 2013 Filing 2012 Filing 2011 Filing

Data Sources and Methodology

This transparency report for Stokes Rockingham Volunteer Fire Department Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.

IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.

Disclaimer

AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.

Other Nonprofits in North Carolina

Explore more nonprofits based in North Carolina with AI-powered transparency reports.

View all North Carolina nonprofits →

Similar Organizations (NTEE M24)

Other nonprofits classified under NTEE code M24.

View all M24 nonprofits →

Explore Related Nonprofits

Browse by State