Stone County Housing Inc
EIN: 581627443 · Benton, AR · NTEE: F33
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $86K |
| Total Expenses | $99K |
| Net Assets | $260K |
Is Stone County Housing Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Stone County Housing Inc
Stone County Housing Inc (EIN: 581627443) is a nonprofit organization based in Benton, AR, classified under NTEE code F33. The organization reported total revenue of $86K and total assets of $273K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Stone County Housing Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Stone County Housing Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 5 years, with 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2012–2024). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $90K |
| Total Expenses | $99K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-8,898 |
| Total Assets | $276K |
| Total Liabilities | $16K |
| Net Assets | $260K |
| Operating Margin | -9.9% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 5.9% |
| Months of Reserves | 33.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2024, Stone County Housing Inc reported a deficit of $9K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 33.4 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 5.9% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 9 years of filings (2012–2024), Stone County Housing Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -3.4% | +22.4% | -0.8% |
| 2023 | +3.7% | -37.5% | +1.4% |
| 2022 | -1.7% | +57.4% | -10.1% |
| 2021 | +25.9% | +15.7% | +1.0% |
| 2020 | +19.2% | +37.8% | -5.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2021 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Stone County Housing Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Stone County Housing Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2024)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 5.9%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Stone County Housing Inc
Is Stone County Housing Inc a legitimate charity?
Stone County Housing Inc (EIN: 581627443) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Arkansas. It has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $86K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Stone County Housing Inc spend its money?
Stone County Housing Inc reported $86K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 9 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Stone County Housing Inc tax-deductible?
Stone County Housing Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 581627443). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Stone County Housing Inc located?
Stone County Housing Inc is headquartered in Benton, Arkansas and files with the IRS under EIN 581627443. It is classified under NTEE code F33.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Stone County Housing Inc have?
Stone County Housing Inc has 9 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $86K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Stone County Housing Inc showing financial trends over 9 years of public records:
Over 9 years of IRS 990 filings (2012–2024), Stone County Housing Inc's revenue has grown by 240.5%, moving from $26K to $90K. Total assets decreased by 13.4% over the same period, from $319K to $276K. Total functional expenses rose by 115.6%, from $46K to $99K. In its most recent filing year (2024), Stone County Housing Inc reported a deficit of $9K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $16K in liabilities against $276K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 5.9%), resulting in net assets of $260K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $90K | $99K | $276K | $16K | — | — |
| 2023 | $93K | $81K | $278K | $10K | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $90K | $129K | $274K | $18K | — | — |
| 2021 | $92K | $82K | $305K | $9K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $73K | $71K | $302K | $16K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $61K | $52K | $318K | $15K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $57K | $52K | $299K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $56K | $58K | $306K | $18K | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $26K | $46K | $319K | $29K | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2024: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $99K, and assets of $276K (revenue -3.4% year-over-year).
- 2023: Revenue of $93K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $278K (revenue +3.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $90K, expenses of $129K, and assets of $274K (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $92K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $305K (revenue +25.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $71K, and assets of $302K (revenue +19.2% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $61K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $318K (revenue +6.3% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $52K, and assets of $299K (revenue +1.9% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $56K, expenses of $58K, and assets of $306K (revenue +112.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $26K, expenses of $46K, and assets of $319K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Stone County Housing Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Stone County Housing Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.