Stone Soup Productions Inc
EIN: 522003382 · Washington, DC · NTEE: A31
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $79K |
| Total Expenses | $146K |
| Net Assets | $199K |
Is Stone Soup Productions Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Stone Soup Productions Inc
Stone Soup Productions Inc (EIN: 522003382) is a nonprofit organization based in Washington, DC, classified under NTEE code A31. The organization reported total revenue of $79K and total assets of $132K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Stone Soup Productions Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Stone Soup Productions Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.8%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $80K |
| Total Expenses | $146K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-66,448 |
| Total Assets | $199K |
| Net Assets | $199K |
| Operating Margin | -83.1% |
| Months of Reserves | 16.3 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Stone Soup Productions Inc reported a deficit of $66K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 16.3 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Stone Soup Productions Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.8%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -73.2% | -7.5% | -25.0% |
| 2022 | +305.8% | +281.7% | -11.6% |
| 2021 | -51.0% | -48.5% | +12.0% |
| 2020 | +32.9% | +37.1% | +35.0% |
| 2019 | +232.6% | +138.0% | +37.0% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 2000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Stone Soup Productions Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Stone Soup Productions Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $66K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
Frequently Asked Questions about Stone Soup Productions Inc
Is Stone Soup Productions Inc a legitimate charity?
Stone Soup Productions Inc (EIN: 522003382) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington DC. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $79K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Stone Soup Productions Inc spend its money?
Stone Soup Productions Inc reported $79K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Expenses exceeded revenue in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Stone Soup Productions Inc tax-deductible?
Stone Soup Productions Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 522003382). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Stone Soup Productions Inc located?
Stone Soup Productions Inc is headquartered in Washington, Washington DC and files with the IRS under EIN 522003382. It is classified under NTEE code A31.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Stone Soup Productions Inc have?
Stone Soup Productions Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $79K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Stone Soup Productions Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Stone Soup Productions Inc's revenue has grown by 39.2%, moving from $57K to $80K. Total assets increased by 9156.3% over the same period, from $2K to $199K. Total functional expenses rose by 144.2%, from $60K to $146K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Stone Soup Productions Inc reported a deficit of $66K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $80K | $146K | $199K | $0 | — | — |
| 2022 | $299K | $158K | $266K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $74K | $41K | $301K | $129K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $150K | $81K | $268K | $129K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $113K | $59K | $199K | $129K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $34K | $25K | $145K | $129K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $78K | $29K | $175K | $169K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $263K | $250K | $268K | $298K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $113K | $193K | $98K | $143K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $269K | $223K | $133K | $23K | — | — |
| 2013 | $84K | $83K | $65K | $-21 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $198K | $136K | $64K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $57K | $60K | $2K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $146K, and assets of $199K (revenue -73.2% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $299K, expenses of $158K, and assets of $266K (revenue +305.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $41K, and assets of $301K (revenue -51.0% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $150K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $268K (revenue +32.9% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $59K, and assets of $199K (revenue +232.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $34K, expenses of $25K, and assets of $145K (revenue -56.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $29K, and assets of $175K (revenue -70.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $263K, expenses of $250K, and assets of $268K (revenue +134.0% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $113K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $98K (revenue -58.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $269K, expenses of $223K, and assets of $133K (revenue +221.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $84K, expenses of $83K, and assets of $65K (revenue -57.7% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $198K, expenses of $136K, and assets of $64K (revenue +243.9% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $57K, expenses of $60K, and assets of $2K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Stone Soup Productions Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Stone Soup Productions Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.