Stones River Manor Inc
EIN: 237445264 · Murfreesboro, TN · NTEE: P750
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $12.6M |
| Total Expenses | $11.4M |
| Net Assets | $3.9M |
Is Stones River Manor Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Stones River Manor Inc
Stones River Manor Inc (EIN: 237445264) is a nonprofit organization based in Murfreesboro, TN, classified under NTEE code P750. The organization reported total revenue of $12.6M and total assets of $11.4M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Stones River Manor Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Stones River Manor Inc is a large nonprofit that has been operating for 51 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 10.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $11.8M |
| Total Expenses | $11.4M |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$378K |
| Total Assets | $11.5M |
| Total Liabilities | $7.6M |
| Net Assets | $3.9M |
| Operating Margin | 3.2% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 66.0% |
| Months of Reserves | 12.1 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Stones River Manor Inc reported a surplus of $378K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 12.1 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 66.0% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Stones River Manor Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 10.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +13.3% | -0.4% | -1.9% |
| 2022 | -10.5% | +5.8% | -11.6% |
| 2021 | +12.9% | +2.3% | -2.2% |
| 2020 | +17.2% | +15.1% | +2.2% |
| 2019 | +56.6% | +38.2% | -2.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1975 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Stones River Manor Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Stones River Manor Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $378K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 66.0%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Stones River Manor Inc
Is Stones River Manor Inc a legitimate charity?
Stones River Manor Inc (EIN: 237445264) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Tennessee. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $12.6M. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Stones River Manor Inc spend its money?
Stones River Manor Inc reported $12.6M in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 13 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Stones River Manor Inc tax-deductible?
Stones River Manor Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237445264). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Stones River Manor Inc located?
Stones River Manor Inc is headquartered in Murfreesboro, Tennessee and files with the IRS under EIN 237445264. It is classified under NTEE code P750.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Stones River Manor Inc have?
Stones River Manor Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $12.6M in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Stones River Manor Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Stones River Manor Inc's revenue has grown by 231.9%, moving from $3.5M to $11.8M. Total assets increased by 90.8% over the same period, from $6.0M to $11.5M. Total functional expenses rose by 226.1%, from $3.5M to $11.4M. In its most recent filing year (2023), Stones River Manor Inc reported a surplus of $378K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $7.6M in liabilities against $11.5M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 66.0%), resulting in net assets of $3.9M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $11.8M | $11.4M | $11.5M | $7.6M | — | — |
| 2022 | $10.4M | $11.4M | $11.7M | $8.2M | — | — |
| 2021 | $11.6M | $10.8M | $13.2M | $8.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $10.3M | $10.6M | $13.5M | $9.8M | — | — |
| 2019 | $8.8M | $9.2M | $13.3M | $9.3M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $5.6M | $6.6M | $13.6M | $9.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $5.1M | $4.8M | $14.0M | $8.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $5.5M | $4.5M | $9.3M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $4.7M | $4.3M | $7.0M | $2.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $5.3M | $4.3M | $6.8M | $3.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $3.9M | $4.0M | $6.0M | $3.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $3.7M | $3.8M | $6.1M | $3.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $3.5M | $3.5M | $6.0M | $3.3M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $11.8M, expenses of $11.4M, and assets of $11.5M (revenue +13.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $10.4M, expenses of $11.4M, and assets of $11.7M (revenue -10.5% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $11.6M, expenses of $10.8M, and assets of $13.2M (revenue +12.9% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $10.3M, expenses of $10.6M, and assets of $13.5M (revenue +17.2% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $8.8M, expenses of $9.2M, and assets of $13.3M (revenue +56.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $5.6M, expenses of $6.6M, and assets of $13.6M (revenue +10.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $5.1M, expenses of $4.8M, and assets of $14.0M (revenue -8.4% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $5.5M, expenses of $4.5M, and assets of $9.3M (revenue +17.5% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $4.7M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $7.0M (revenue -11.4% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $5.3M, expenses of $4.3M, and assets of $6.8M (revenue +34.7% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $3.9M, expenses of $4.0M, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +5.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $3.7M, expenses of $3.8M, and assets of $6.1M (revenue +5.5% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $3.5M, expenses of $3.5M, and assets of $6.0M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Stones River Manor Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Stones River Manor Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.