Stony Creek Rescue Squad
EIN: 237275291 · Stony Creek, VA
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $211K |
| Total Expenses | $126K |
| Net Assets | $581K |
Is Stony Creek Rescue Squad Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Stony Creek Rescue Squad
Stony Creek Rescue Squad (EIN: 237275291) is a nonprofit organization based in Stony Creek, VA. The organization reported total revenue of $211K and total assets of $581K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Stony Creek Rescue Squad's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Stony Creek Rescue Squad is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 53 years, with 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2014–2019). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 21.9%.
Key Financial Metrics (2019)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $211K |
| Total Expenses | $126K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$85K |
| Total Assets | $581K |
| Net Assets | $581K |
| Operating Margin | 40.3% |
| Months of Reserves | 55.4 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2019, Stony Creek Rescue Squad reported a surplus of $85K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 55.4 months of operating reserves (strong position).
Financial Trends
Over 6 years of filings (2014–2019), Stony Creek Rescue Squad's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 21.9%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | +12.8% | -15.0% | +29.4% |
| 2018 | +49.7% | +39.4% | +3.6% |
| 2017 | +55.2% | +188.9% | -10.6% |
| 2016 | -48.0% | +5.1% | +54.8% |
| 2016 | +97.9% | +26.0% | — |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1973 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Stony Creek Rescue Squad has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Stony Creek Rescue Squad with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2019)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $85K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
Frequently Asked Questions about Stony Creek Rescue Squad
Is Stony Creek Rescue Squad a legitimate charity?
Stony Creek Rescue Squad (EIN: 237275291) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Virginia. It has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $211K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: A.
How does Stony Creek Rescue Squad spend its money?
Stony Creek Rescue Squad reported $211K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 6 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Stony Creek Rescue Squad tax-deductible?
Stony Creek Rescue Squad is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 237275291). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Stony Creek Rescue Squad located?
Stony Creek Rescue Squad is headquartered in Stony Creek, Virginia and files with the IRS under EIN 237275291.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Stony Creek Rescue Squad have?
Stony Creek Rescue Squad has 6 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $211K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Stony Creek Rescue Squad showing financial trends over 6 years of public records:
Over 6 years of IRS 990 filings (2014–2019), Stony Creek Rescue Squad's revenue has grown by 169.5%, moving from $78K to $211K. Total functional expenses rose by 353.3%, from $28K to $126K. In its most recent filing year (2019), Stony Creek Rescue Squad reported a surplus of $85K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $211K | $126K | $581K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $187K | $148K | $449K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $125K | $106K | $433K | $59K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $80K | $37K | $485K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $155K | $35K | $313K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $78K | $28K | $0 | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2019: Revenue of $211K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $581K (revenue +12.8% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $187K, expenses of $148K, and assets of $449K (revenue +49.7% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $106K, and assets of $433K (revenue +55.2% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $80K, expenses of $37K, and assets of $485K (revenue -48.0% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $155K, expenses of $35K, and assets of $313K (revenue +97.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $78K, expenses of $28K, and assets of $0.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Stony Creek Rescue Squad:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Stony Creek Rescue Squad is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.