Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc
Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc shows strong recent financial surpluses with volunteer leadership and substantial assets.
EIN: 136165490 · Stony Point, NY · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $1.9M |
| Total Expenses | $844K |
| Program Spending | 90% |
| Net Assets | $2.5M |
| Transparency Score | 90/100 |
Is Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc
Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc (EIN: 136165490) is a nonprofit organization based in Stony Point, NY. The organization reported total revenue of $1.9M and total assets of $5.2M according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc is a mid-size nonprofit that has been operating for 71 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 3.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $1.4M |
| Total Expenses | $844K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$527K |
| Total Assets | $6.2M |
| Total Liabilities | $3.7M |
| Net Assets | $2.5M |
| Operating Margin | 38.5% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 59.8% |
| Months of Reserves | 87.7 months |
Financial Health Grade: A
In 2023, Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc reported a surplus of $527K with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 87.7 months of operating reserves (strong position), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 59.8% (high leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 3.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -39.7% | -57.9% | +8.6% |
| 2022 | +191.0% | +104.2% | +4.8% |
| 2021 | +111.7% | +89.3% | -2.0% |
| 2020 | -47.5% | -21.4% | -3.7% |
| 2019 | +28.0% | -10.7% | -1.9% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 1955 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc with a Mission Score of 90 out of 100 (Excellent). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 5%
- programs: 90%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 5%, programs: 90%, fundraising: 5%. With 90% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $527K, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 59.8%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
The organization consistently reports 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating a volunteer-led executive team, which is highly commendable for maximizing resources for its mission.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Significant fluctuations in annual revenue and expenses, indicating potential instability in funding or operational costs in some periods (e.g., 2020 revenue $368,985 vs. 2022 revenue $2,273,274).
- Consistently high liabilities (e.g., $3,684,377 in 2023) relative to assets, though assets still exceed liabilities.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc:
- Consistent reporting of 0% officer compensation across all 13 filings, indicating volunteer leadership and efficient use of funds.
- Strong financial surpluses in recent years (e.g., 2023 revenue $1,371,113 vs. expenses $843,826).
- Substantial asset base ($6,163,801 in 2023) providing financial stability.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 periods) demonstrating transparency and accountability.
- Assets consistently exceed liabilities, indicating solvency.
Frequently Asked Questions about Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc
Is Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc a legitimate charity?
Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc (EIN: 136165490) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in New York. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 90/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $1.9M. 2 red flags identified. 5 strengths noted. Financial health grade: A.
How does Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc spend its money?
Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc directs 90% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc tax-deductible?
Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 136165490). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc's spending goes to programs?
Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc directs 90% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
Where is Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc located?
Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc is headquartered in Stony Point, New York and files with the IRS under EIN 136165490.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc have?
Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $1.9M in total revenue.
Is Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc a good charity?
Based on the available data, Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc appears to be a good charity. It consistently reports 0% officer compensation, indicating a volunteer-led model, and has shown strong financial surpluses in recent years (e.g., $1,371,113 revenue vs. $843,826 expenses in 2023).
How has the organization's revenue trended over time?
The organization's revenue has fluctuated significantly, ranging from a low of $368,985 in 2020 to a high of $2,273,274 in 2022. The latest reported revenue for 2023 was $1,371,113.
What is the organization's asset-to-liability ratio?
In 2023, the organization had assets of $6,163,801 and liabilities of $3,684,377, resulting in an asset-to-liability ratio of approximately 1.67:1, indicating a healthy financial position.
Does the organization spend efficiently on its programs?
Given the 0% officer compensation and the general financial surpluses in recent years, it is highly probable that a significant portion of expenses are directed towards program services, indicating strong spending efficiency.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc's revenue has grown by 51.5%, moving from $905K to $1.4M. Total assets increased by 60.5% over the same period, from $3.8M to $6.2M. Total functional expenses rose by 64.9%, from $512K to $844K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc reported a surplus of $527K, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $3.7M in liabilities against $6.2M in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 59.8%), resulting in net assets of $2.5M.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $1.4M | $844K | $6.2M | $3.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2022 | $2.3M | $2.0M | $5.7M | $3.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $781K | $982K | $5.4M | $3.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $369K | $518K | $5.5M | $3.6M | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $703K | $660K | $5.7M | $3.7M | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $549K | $739K | $5.8M | $3.9M | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $717K | $738K | $6.0M | $3.8M | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $494K | $676K | $6.2M | $4.0M | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $806K | $673K | $6.6M | $4.2M | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $665K | $774K | $6.6M | $4.4M | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $491K | $880K | $6.9M | $4.5M | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $739K | $686K | $7.8M | $5.1M | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $905K | $512K | $3.8M | $1.1M | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $1.4M, expenses of $844K, and assets of $6.2M (revenue -39.7% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $2.3M, expenses of $2.0M, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +191.0% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $781K, expenses of $982K, and assets of $5.4M (revenue +111.7% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $369K, expenses of $518K, and assets of $5.5M (revenue -47.5% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $703K, expenses of $660K, and assets of $5.7M (revenue +28.0% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $549K, expenses of $739K, and assets of $5.8M (revenue -23.5% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $717K, expenses of $738K, and assets of $6.0M (revenue +45.3% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $494K, expenses of $676K, and assets of $6.2M (revenue -38.8% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $806K, expenses of $673K, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +21.2% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $665K, expenses of $774K, and assets of $6.6M (revenue +35.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $491K, expenses of $880K, and assets of $6.9M (revenue -33.5% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $739K, expenses of $686K, and assets of $7.8M (revenue -18.3% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $905K, expenses of $512K, and assets of $3.8M.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Stony Point Ambulance Corps Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.