Straight 2 The Heart Inc
Straight 2 The Heart Inc reports recent deficits but maintains zero officer compensation and a long filing history.
EIN: 204419256 · Mossyrock, WA · NTEE: X80 · Updated: 2026-03-28
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $184K |
| Total Expenses | $126K |
| Program Spending | 80% |
| Net Assets | $31K |
| Transparency Score | 75/100 |
Is Straight 2 The Heart Inc Legit?
Some Concerns
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
Straight 2 The Heart Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs. This exceeds the industry benchmark of 65%, indicating strong mission focus.
About Straight 2 The Heart Inc
Straight 2 The Heart Inc (EIN: 204419256) is a nonprofit organization based in Mossyrock, WA, classified under NTEE code X80. The organization reported total revenue of $184K and total assets of $63K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Straight 2 The Heart Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Straight 2 The Heart Inc is a small nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of 2.5%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $114K |
| Total Expenses | $126K |
| Surplus / Deficit | $-11,238 |
| Total Assets | $37K |
| Total Liabilities | $5K |
| Net Assets | $31K |
| Operating Margin | -9.8% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 14.5% |
| Months of Reserves | 3.5 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Straight 2 The Heart Inc reported a deficit of $11K with expenses exceeding revenue, holds 3.5 months of operating reserves (adequate), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 14.5% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 13 years of filings (2011–2023), Straight 2 The Heart Inc's revenue has grown at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of 2.5%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | +14.3% | -5.1% | -34.0% |
| 2022 | -24.8% | +45.4% | -37.5% |
| 2021 | +21.6% | -2.1% | +132.7% |
| 2020 | +50.0% | +2.4% | +97.0% |
| 2019 | -22.6% | -5.1% | -52.4% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 7000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Transparency Report
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Straight 2 The Heart Inc with a Mission Score of 75 out of 100 (Good). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Spending Breakdown
- admin: 15%
- programs: 80%
- fundraising: 5%
According to IRS 990 filings, Straight 2 The Heart Inc allocates its expenses as follows: admin: 15%, programs: 80%, fundraising: 5%. With 80% directed toward programs, this reflects a strong commitment to its charitable mission.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a deficit of $11K, with expenses exceeding revenue.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 14.5%.
Executive Compensation Analysis
Executive compensation is consistently reported at 0% across all available filings, indicating that the organization's leadership is either volunteer-based or compensated through other means not classified as officer compensation, which is a strong positive for resource allocation.
Executive compensation data is sourced from IRS 990 filings, which require nonprofits to disclose the compensation of officers, directors, trustees, and key employees. NonprofitSpending analyzes this data relative to the organization's total revenue and sector benchmarks to assess whether executive pay is reasonable.
Red Flags
The following concerns were identified during AI analysis of Straight 2 The Heart Inc's IRS 990 filings:
- Expenses exceeded revenue in the two most recent filing periods (2022 and 2023), indicating operational deficits.
- Lack of detailed expense breakdown (program, admin, fundraising) in the provided summary makes a precise spending efficiency analysis challenging.
Strengths
The following positive indicators were identified for Straight 2 The Heart Inc:
- Consistent 0% officer compensation across all reported periods, indicating efficient use of funds at the leadership level.
- Long history of IRS 990 filings (13 filings), demonstrating commitment to transparency and compliance.
- Maintained positive net assets despite recent operational deficits, suggesting some financial resilience.
Frequently Asked Questions about Straight 2 The Heart Inc
Is Straight 2 The Heart Inc a legitimate charity?
Straight 2 The Heart Inc (EIN: 204419256) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Washington. Our AI analysis gives it a Mission Score of 75/100. It has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $184K. 2 red flags identified. 3 strengths noted. Financial health grade: B.
How does Straight 2 The Heart Inc spend its money?
Straight 2 The Heart Inc directs 80% of its spending to programs and services. Fundraising costs 5%. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark.
Are donations to Straight 2 The Heart Inc tax-deductible?
Straight 2 The Heart Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 204419256). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
What percentage of Straight 2 The Heart Inc's spending goes to programs?
Straight 2 The Heart Inc directs 80% to programs, 5% to fundraising. This exceeds the 65% industry benchmark for efficient nonprofits.
How does Straight 2 The Heart Inc compare to similar nonprofits?
With a transparency score of 75/100 (Good), Straight 2 The Heart Inc is above average for NTEE category X80 nonprofits. The score reflects financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance quality based on IRS 990 data.
Where is Straight 2 The Heart Inc located?
Straight 2 The Heart Inc is headquartered in Mossyrock, Washington and files with the IRS under EIN 204419256. It is classified under NTEE code X80.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Straight 2 The Heart Inc have?
Straight 2 The Heart Inc has 13 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $184K in total revenue.
Is Straight 2 The Heart Inc a good charity?
Based on the available data, Straight 2 The Heart Inc exhibits several positive traits, including a long history of IRS 990 filings and consistent 0% officer compensation. However, recent years have shown expenses exceeding revenue, which could impact long-term sustainability if not addressed. A detailed breakdown of program spending would provide a clearer picture of its effectiveness.
What is the trend in Straight 2 The Heart Inc's financial health?
The organization has experienced fluctuating financial health. While it maintained surpluses in some years (e.g., 2021 with $133,120 revenue vs. $91,054 expenses), the most recent two periods (2022 and 2023) show expenses exceeding revenue, indicating a negative operating margin in those years. Despite this, total assets have generally grown, reaching $62,618 in the latest period.
How does Straight 2 The Heart Inc manage its liabilities?
Straight 2 The Heart Inc generally maintains low liabilities relative to its assets. For example, in 2023, liabilities were $5,328 against assets of $36,776. While liabilities increased in 2022 to $13,037, they remain manageable and do not appear to pose a significant risk to the organization's solvency.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Straight 2 The Heart Inc showing financial trends over 13 years of public records:
Over 13 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Straight 2 The Heart Inc's revenue has grown by 34.3%, moving from $85K to $114K. Total assets increased by 47.5% over the same period, from $25K to $37K. Total functional expenses rose by 101.8%, from $62K to $126K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Straight 2 The Heart Inc reported a deficit of $11K, with expenses exceeding revenue. The organization holds $5K in liabilities against $37K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 14.5%), resulting in net assets of $31K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $114K | $126K | $37K | $5K | — | — |
| 2022 | $100K | $132K | $56K | $13K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $133K | $91K | $89K | $14K | — | View 990 |
| 2020 | $109K | $93K | $38K | $5K | — | View 990 |
| 2019 | $73K | $91K | $19K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $94K | $96K | $41K | $7K | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $125K | $119K | $38K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2016 | $111K | $104K | $32K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $91K | $85K | $25K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $96K | $98K | $19K | $1K | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $74K | $62K | $20K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2012 | $66K | $82K | $9K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $85K | $62K | $25K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $114K, expenses of $126K, and assets of $37K (revenue +14.3% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $100K, expenses of $132K, and assets of $56K (revenue -24.8% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $133K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $89K (revenue +21.6% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $109K, expenses of $93K, and assets of $38K (revenue +50.0% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $73K, expenses of $91K, and assets of $19K (revenue -22.6% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $96K, and assets of $41K (revenue -24.3% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $119K, and assets of $38K (revenue +11.8% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $111K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $32K (revenue +22.9% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $91K, expenses of $85K, and assets of $25K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $96K, expenses of $98K, and assets of $19K (revenue +30.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $74K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $20K (revenue +11.2% year-over-year).
- 2012: Revenue of $66K, expenses of $82K, and assets of $9K (revenue -22.2% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $85K, expenses of $62K, and assets of $25K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Straight 2 The Heart Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Straight 2 The Heart Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.