Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc
EIN: 651231182 · Marble Hill, MO · NTEE: B90
| Metric | Value |
|---|---|
| Total Revenue | $97K |
| Total Expenses | $81K |
| Net Assets | $11K |
Is Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc Legit?
Insufficient Data
Assessment based on IRS 990 filings, spending patterns, and AI analysis. Not a guarantee of legitimacy. Full charity check →
About Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc
Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc (EIN: 651231182) is a nonprofit organization based in Marble Hill, MO, classified under NTEE code B90. The organization reported total revenue of $97K and total assets of $13K according to its most recent IRS 990 filing. This transparency report provides an AI-powered analysis of Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc's financial health, spending patterns, executive compensation, and overall mission effectiveness based on publicly available IRS data.
Organization Overview
Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc is a micro nonprofit that has been operating for 19 years, with 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record (2011–2023). Revenue has grown at a compound annual rate of -9.3%.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
| Total Revenue | $81K |
| Total Expenses | $81K |
| Surplus / Deficit | +$20 |
| Total Assets | $13K |
| Total Liabilities | $2K |
| Net Assets | $11K |
| Operating Margin | 0.0% |
| Debt-to-Asset Ratio | 13.4% |
| Months of Reserves | 1.9 months |
Financial Health Grade: B
In 2023, Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc reported a surplus of $20 with revenue exceeding expenses, holds 1.9 months of operating reserves (limited), has a debt-to-asset ratio of 13.4% (very low leverage).
Financial Trends
Over 12 years of filings (2011–2023), Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc's revenue has declined at a compound annual growth rate (CAGR) of -9.3%.
| Year | Revenue Change | Expense Change | Asset Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | -5.6% | -22.0% | -5.9% |
| 2022 | -19.4% | -0.5% | -57.4% |
| 2021 | -14.8% | -7.6% | +7.3% |
| 2020 | +21.8% | +5.0% | +69.9% |
| 2019 | +9.7% | +4.8% | -12.7% |
IRS Tax-Exempt Classification
| IRS Classification Codes | 1000 |
| IRS Ruling Date | 2007 |
Classification data from ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer. Additional BMF data may be available after enrichment.
AI Analysis Pending
AI enrichment for Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc has not yet been completed. Basic IRS 990 data is shown below. Check back later for a full transparency report including a Mission Score, spending breakdown, executive compensation analysis, and red flags assessment.
Mission Effectiveness Score
NonprofitSpending's AI analysis rates Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc with a Mission Score of 0 out of 100 (Very Poor). This score reflects the organization's overall financial transparency, program spending efficiency, and governance indicators derived from IRS 990 public filings.
Key Financial Metrics (2023)
From the most recent IRS 990 filing on record:
- The organization reported a surplus of $20, with revenue exceeding expenses.
- Debt-to-asset ratio: 13.4%.
Frequently Asked Questions about Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc
Is Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc a legitimate charity?
Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc (EIN: 651231182) is a registered tax-exempt nonprofit based in Missouri. It has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record. Total revenue: $97K. No red flags identified. Financial health grade: B.
How does Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc spend its money?
Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc reported $97K in total revenue in IRS 990 filings. 12 years of filing data available. Revenue exceeded expenses in the most recent year. Review the full spending breakdown on NonprofitSpending.
Are donations to Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc tax-deductible?
Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc is registered as a tax-exempt nonprofit (EIN: 651231182). Donations to most 501(c)(3) organizations are tax-deductible. Consult a tax professional for your specific situation.
Where is Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc located?
Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc is headquartered in Marble Hill, Missouri and files with the IRS under EIN 651231182. It is classified under NTEE code B90.
How many years of IRS 990 filings does Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc have?
Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc has 12 years of IRS 990 filings on record at NonprofitSpending. This extensive filing history provides a strong basis for evaluating long-term financial trends. The most recent filing shows $97K in total revenue.
Filing History
IRS 990 filing history for Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc showing financial trends over 12 years of public records:
Over 12 years of IRS 990 filings (2011–2023), Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc's revenue has declined by 69%, moving from $262K to $81K. Total assets decreased by 87.8% over the same period, from $104K to $13K. Total functional expenses fell by 53.7%, from $175K to $81K. In its most recent filing year (2023), Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc reported a surplus of $20, with revenue exceeding expenses. The organization holds $2K in liabilities against $13K in assets (debt-to-asset ratio: 13.4%), resulting in net assets of $11K.
| Year | Revenue | Expenses | Assets | Liabilities | Officer Comp. % | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $81K | $81K | $13K | $2K | — | — |
| 2022 | $86K | $104K | $13K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2021 | $107K | $104K | $31K | $3K | — | — |
| 2020 | $125K | $113K | $29K | $3K | — | — |
| 2019 | $103K | $108K | $17K | $3K | — | View 990 |
| 2018 | $94K | $103K | $20K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2017 | $141K | $167K | $29K | $0 | — | — |
| 2016 | $217K | $218K | $55K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2015 | $221K | $193K | $55K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2014 | $159K | $185K | $28K | $0 | — | View 990 |
| 2013 | $157K | $153K | $54K | $2K | — | View 990 |
| 2011 | $262K | $175K | $104K | $0 | — | View 990 |
Year-by-Year Financial Summary
- 2023: Revenue of $81K, expenses of $81K, and assets of $13K (revenue -5.6% year-over-year).
- 2022: Revenue of $86K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $13K (revenue -19.4% year-over-year).
- 2021: Revenue of $107K, expenses of $104K, and assets of $31K (revenue -14.8% year-over-year).
- 2020: Revenue of $125K, expenses of $113K, and assets of $29K (revenue +21.8% year-over-year).
- 2019: Revenue of $103K, expenses of $108K, and assets of $17K (revenue +9.7% year-over-year).
- 2018: Revenue of $94K, expenses of $103K, and assets of $20K (revenue -33.6% year-over-year).
- 2017: Revenue of $141K, expenses of $167K, and assets of $29K (revenue -35.1% year-over-year).
- 2016: Revenue of $217K, expenses of $218K, and assets of $55K (revenue -1.7% year-over-year).
- 2015: Revenue of $221K, expenses of $193K, and assets of $55K (revenue +38.9% year-over-year).
- 2014: Revenue of $159K, expenses of $185K, and assets of $28K (revenue +1.4% year-over-year).
- 2013: Revenue of $157K, expenses of $153K, and assets of $54K (revenue -40.1% year-over-year).
- 2011: Revenue of $262K, expenses of $175K, and assets of $104K.
View Individual Filing Years
Explore detailed financial data from each IRS 990 filing year for Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc:
Data Sources and Methodology
This transparency report for Straight Way Of Grace Ministry Inc is generated by NonprofitSpending's AI analysis engine. The data is sourced from publicly available IRS 990 filings accessed through the ProPublica Nonprofit Explorer API and IRS electronic filing records. The Mission Score, spending breakdown, and other analytical insights are produced by artificial intelligence and should be used as one of multiple factors when evaluating a nonprofit organization.
IRS 990 forms are annual information returns that most tax-exempt organizations must file with the IRS. These forms provide detailed financial information including revenue, expenses, assets, liabilities, and compensation of officers. NonprofitSpending processes this data to provide accessible transparency reports for donors, researchers, and the general public.
Disclaimer
AI-generated analysis based on IRS public records. Not financial or legal advice. Verify information directly with the organization.